Augustana College printing logo

June 1, 2003

2009 Season - 2003 Softball Review

Hayley Hallstrom named “Player of the Year” in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin; Vikings finish season with 26-14-1 record

Hayley Hallstrom (Moline HS, Moline, IL) put the finishing touches on a tremendous softball career at Augustana by being named as the “Player of the Year” in the College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin. Hayley, whose name appears 12 times on the school’s career top ten list and 14 times on the single season list, becomes the second Hallstrom in as many years to be named as the “Player of the Year”. She follows her younger sister Cassandra, who transferred to Western Illinois following her sophomore season.

Hallstrom led a contingent of six Augustana players on the all-conference team, five of them winning first team honors. Joining Hallstrom, who was selected as a utility player, on the first team were catcher Annie Bandeko (Washington HS, Washington, IL), first baseman Leann Barber (Moline HS, Moline, IL), shortstop Heidi Hallstrom (Moline HS, Moline, IL) and outfielder Kristen Cerone (Wheaton North HS, Wheaton, IL). Pitcher Jilian Widick (Normal West HS, Normal, IL) was a second team all-conference selection.

Under the direction of fourth year head coach Kris Kistler, the Vikings finished the year with a 26-14-1 overall record and an 8-6 mark in the CCIW, good enough for fourth place. Augustana won the final six games of the conference season to grab the fourth and final spot in the league tournament. It was the fourth straight year that the Vikings were in the CCIW tournament. Losses to Illinois Wesleyan (10-2) and Millikin (2-0) brought the season to a halt and ended Hayley Hallstrom’s career with the Blue & Gold.

It was a career that saw her establish no fewer than six school records (three career, two single season and one single game). She did it with the bat and with her pitching arm and she also brought along sisters Cassandra and Heidi. The result is that the name Hallstrom is plastered all over the Augustana softball record book.

This past year Hayley split time between the outfield and the pitcher’s mound. She batted .394 with 43 hits in 109 at-bats while scoring 18 runs with six doubles, two triples and one home run. She had 20 RBI and nine stolen bases. She was 9-5 as a pitcher with a 2.38 earned run average in 109 innings pitched while striking out 66 and walking 53. In CCIW play she was seventh in batting with a .409 average (18-44) and was 4-2 as a pitcher with a 1.67 earned run average, which was sixth in the league.

She olds Augustana school records in career doubles (31), career RBI (81) and career strikeouts as a pitcher (436). She is the single season school record holder for at bats with 142 in 2001 and strikeouts as a pitcher with 156 in 2001. Her single game record came last year when she struck out 20 batters in a game against Benedictine University.

She earned all-conference honors each of her four years at Augustana and was all-region during each of her first three seasons.

Heidi Hallstrom was named to the all-conference team for the second straight year after she batted .378 with 48 hits in 127 at-bats while scoring 35 runs with five doubles, two triples and a school record six home runs. She led the team in RBI with 26 and had nine stolen bases. Barber led the Vikings in hitting with a .432 average with 51 hits in 118 at-bats. She scored 24 runs, had nine doubles, one home run and 24 RBI. She nearly led the CCIW in hitting as she batted .511 (23-45) in conference play and finished second.

Cerone, a speedy outfielder, batted .378 with 48 hits in 127 at-bats while scoring 27 runs with 18 stolen bases. Her eight steals in league play was second in the CCIW statistics. Bandeko batted .279 with 24 hits in 86 at-bats but she was a dominant presence defensively and her handling of the Augustana pitching staff won her acclaim throughout the league. Widick rang up a 10-8 record with a 1.24 earned run average as she struck out 110 batters in 113 1/3 innings of work. She was second in the CCIW in strikeouts with 47.

This past season continues the success that Augustana has enjoyed under Kistler’s tutelage. For the fourth straight year the Vikings recorded at least 20 victories and Kistler is an impressive 106-64-2 since taking over prior to the 2000 season. When the Great Lakes Regional team was announced the Vikings were once again well represented as Hayley Hallstrom made first team as a utility player while Cerone, Barber and Heidi Hallstrom were second team selections. Cerone was chosen as an outfielder, Barber as an at-large pick and Heidi Hallstrom made it at shortstop.

Hayley was tabbed as the team’s Most Valuable Player with Barber named the Best Offensive Player and Bandeko, Heidi Hallstrom and freshman leftfielder Tara Gimmler (Glenbard East HS, Glen Ellyn, IL) sharing Best Defensive Player honors. Freshman second baseman Britt Luxton (Maine South HS, Park Ridge, IL) won the Most Improved Player plaque and senior second baseman Carrie Kepple (Farmington HS, Farmington, IL) was given the Player’s Award for the second consecutive season.

This was a special season for Kistler and her group of five seniors. She came to the Vikings four years ago and this year’s senior class of Hayley Hallstrom, Kepple, Kim Ciesco (Wheeling HS, McHenry, IL), Lindsay MacLennan (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, IL) and Julie Untch (Downers Grove North HS, Geneva, IL) was the first to go through four years with her. In that time frame the Vikings put together a record of 106-64-2 and made it to the CCIW tournament all four years.

Heidi Hallstrom finished the year 16th in NCAA Division III in the toughest to strikeout category as she fanned just twice in 127 at-bats for a ratio of 1:63.5 while Barber was 20th with two strikeouts in 118 at-bats for a ratio of 1:59.0. Widick was 47th in earned run average with a mark of 1.24 with 20 earned runs in 113 1/3 innings of work.

2003 Augustana Softball Superlatives

Overall Record: 26-14-1 (fourth straight season with 20 victories or more)

CCIW “Player of the Year”: Hayley Hallstrom

CCIW All Conference:  1st team: Hayley Hallstrom, utility; Leann Barber, first base; Annie Bandeko, catcher; Kristen Cerone, outfield; Heidi Hallstrom, shortstop…2nd team: Jilian Widick, pitcher.

All Great Lakes Region: 1st team: Hayley Hallstrom, utility…2nd team: Heidi Hallstrom, shortstop; Kristen Cerone, outfield; Leann Barber, at-large.

Augustana MVP: Hayley Hallstrom

Augustana Best Offensive Player: Leann Barber

Augustana Best Defensive Player: Annie Bandeko, Heidi Hallstrom & Tara Gimmler

Augustana Most Improved Player: Britt Luxton

Augustana Player's Award: Carrie Kepple

Career School Record - Doubles: 31, Hayley Hallstrom (2000-03)

Career School Record - RBIs: 81, Hayley Hallstrom  (2000-03)

Career School Record - Strikeouts Pitching: 436, Hayley Hallstrom (2000-03)

Single Season School Record - Home Runs: 6, Heidi Hallstrom

NCAA Division III Rankings: Toughest to strikeout – Heidi Hallstrom – 16th with 1:63.5 ratio (two strikeouts in 127 at-bats) and Leann Barber – 20th with 1:59.0 ratio (two strikeouts in 118 at-bats)…Earned run average - Jilian Widick – 47th with 1.24 ERA (20 earned runs in 113 1/3 innings.

 

2003 CCIW Softball Standings

 CCIW   Overall   
TeamWLT.PCTWLT.PCT
Illinois Wesleyan1220.8573880.826
Carthage1130.78626129.684
Millikin1130.78624131.645
Augustana860.57126141.646
North Central860.57125121.671
Elmhurst4100.28615210.417
Wheaton2120.1439230.281
North Park0140.0008261.243

CCIW Softball Tournament– 2003

May 2-3, 2003 ** Illinois Wesleyan University ** Bloomington, Illinois

Tournament Schedule

Friday, May 2

Game #1Carthage 2, Millikin 0 @ 10:00 a.m.

Game #2Illinois Wesleyan 10, Augustana 2 @ 12:00 noon

Game #3Millikin 2, Augustana 0 (Augustana eliminated)

Game #4Illinois Wesleyan 5, Carthage 4 @ 4:00 p.m.

Saturday, May 3

Game #5Millikin 3, Carthage 0 (Carthage eliminated)

Game #6Illinois Wesleyan 3, Millikin 1 (Illinois Wesleyan wins tournament and NCAA Division III tournament bid)

PLEASE NOTE: The top four teams, by conference winning percentage, qualify for the CCIW tournament. The winner of the league’s regular season (Illinois Wesleyan) is declared the CCIW champion and serves as the host for the conference tournament. The winner of the tournament will receive the league’s automatic berth into the NCAA Division III tournament. Augustana and North Central tied for the fourth spot in the standings with 8-6 records, but the Vikings swept the Cardinals to earn the fourth (and final) position in the tournament.