Skip to main content

Celebration of Learning 2017

Celebration of Learning and Symposium Day celebrates work by students, faculty and staff at Augustana. There will be a full day of art, poster presentations, multimedia interactive sessions and performances.

Featured presentations

Alumni
Ken Clay ’14, Stuart Casarotto ’14, Mark Hoffman ’15: “So I’ve got this idea…”
10:30 a.m., Olin Auditorium

Students
Sara Diemer, Ali Kerr, Samantha Pacha, various handlers: " Viking Pups: Pups, People, and Passion"
11:45 a.m., Olin Auditorium

Keila Saucedo: “Only I” presentation and discussion
7 p.m., Brunner Theatre Center, Honkamp Myhre Black Box

Faculty
Dr. Paul Olsen, English and Africana studies: "Racial stereotypes: history and consequences"
1 p.m., Olin Auditorium

Student-faculty collaboration
Dr. Pat Shea, Shannon Smith, Haylee Walker, Devyn Absher, Madison Stoneman: "Reflective Practitioner Senior Inquiry"
2:15 p.m., Brunner Theatre Center, Honkamp Myhre Black Box

Special projects

Augustana Invitational Robotics Challenge
Tuesday, May 2, 7:30-9 p.m., Hanson 102

Project SAVE
Wednesday, May 3, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Gerber Center (fourth floor hallway)

Cookie Conversations (Sustained Dialogue)
Wednesday, May 3, 10:30 a.m.-3:15 p.m.
Outdoors (1) by clock outside Hanson
Unity pole outside Old Main
Steps to Gerber Center

Poster sessions

All sessions are in the Gerber Center, Gävle Room.

Session I, 9:30-10:45 a.m. Breakfast foods and beverages will be served during the morning poster session.

Session II (Sustainable Working Landscapes Initiative), 11-11:45 a.m.

Session III, 3:15-4:30 p.m. Snacks will be served during this poster session.

Senior Art Show Gallery Talks

All talks at the Augustana Teaching Museum of Art, Centennial Hall

Group 1, 10:30–11:30 a.m.: Henry Roderick, Jordan Peklo, Giselle Gaztambide, Ginger Hamilton
Group 2, 11:45 a.m.–12:45 p.m.: Emily Grooms, Olivia Havens, McKee Jackson, Jorge Ambriz
Group 3, 1–2 p.m.: Paris Edwards, Emily Johnson, Glen Williamson, Chloe Gale

Oral presentations and performances

Session I -- 10:30-11:30 a.m.
Session II -- 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m.
Session III -- 1-2 p.m.
Session IV -- 2:15-3:15 p.m.
Session V -- 7-8:30 p.m.

Olin Auditorium (Featured presentations I, II, III)
A sessions, Hanson 102
B sessions, Hanson 304
C sessions, Hanson 305
D sessions, Olin 305
E sessions, Old Main 132
F sessions, Old Main 21 and 28
G sessions, Evald 17 and 18
H sessions, Bergendoff, Larson Hall
I sessions, Augustana Teaching Museum of Art
J sessions, Honkamp Myhre Black Box
K sessions, Brunner Theatre Center, Wilson Center
L sessions, Library, second (main) floor
M sessions, Outside (areas of the Quad; near the Gazebo)