2008-09 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 25

IWU Halloween Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

4th of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 91; 2. Millikin 64; 3. North Central 32; 4. Augustana 30

 

Nov. 7

Vs. Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Win (152-30)

Nov. 8

Vs. Iowa Central CC

Rock Island, Illinois

Loss (63-127)

 

Vs. Knox

 

Win (91-90)

Nov. 15

Vs. North Central

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (570-276)

Nov. 21

Vs. Monmouth

Monmouth, Illinois

Loss (80-124)

Nov. 22

IWU Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

4th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 177; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 110; 3. Millikin 67; 4. Augustana 55; 5. Principia 44; 6. College of DuPage 27; 7. Eureka 10

 

Dec. 5-6

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

2nd of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Iowa Central CC 593; 2. Augustana 591; 3. Loras 577; 4. Hannibal-LaGrange 112; 5. Coe 38; 6. Eureka 27; 7. Illinois College 2

 

Dec. 12

Vs. Loras

Rock Island, Illinois

Loss (99-123)

Jan. 16-17

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 745; 2. Grinnell 494; 3. Iowa Central CC 260; 4. Macalester 174; 5. Augustana 158; 6. Morningside 124; 7. Coe 106

 

Jan. 24

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

1st of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 647; 2. Knox 162; 3. Principia 152.5; 4. Hannibal-LaGrange 122.5; 5. Eureka 102; 6. Illinois College 82

 

Jan. 31

Panther Invitational

Elsah, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Rose-Hulman 600; 2. Augustana 588; 3. Millikin 465; 4. Principia 222

 

Feb. 19-21

CCIW Championship

Wheaton, Illinois

6th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage1,035; 2. Wheaton 734; 3. Rose-Hulman 482; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 460; 5. Millikin 274; 6. Augustana 178; 7. North Central 157

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-3

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2008-09

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

:23.06

100 Freestyle

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

01/16/09

Grinnell, Iowa

:51.63

200 Freestyle

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

01/31/09

Elsah, Illinois

1:59.27

500 Freestyle

Jacob Glimco (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

5:24.94

1000 Freestyle

Derek Sanderson (Lincoln Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.)

11/07/08

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

11:52.72

1650 Freestyle

Derek Sanderson (Lincoln Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

19:34.00

100 Butterfly

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

:55.73

200 Butterfly

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

01/16/09

Grinnell, Iowa

2:17.49

100 Backstroke

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

:57.17

200 Backstroke

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

2:09.40

100 Breaststroke

Michael Whittle (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, Ill.)

01/24/09

Eureka, Illinois

1:07.39

200 Breaststroke

Jason Perine (Plainfield South HS, Plainfield, Ill.)

01/16/09

Grinnell, Iowa

2:37.05

200 Individual Medley

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

12/05/08

Rock Island, Illinois

2:17.27

400 Individual Medley

Denny Wind (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

01/31/09

Elsah, Illinois

5:20.24

One Meter Diving

Rob Emerson (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

01/17/09

Grinnell, Iowa

355.20

Three Meter Diving

Rob Emerson (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

358.95

200 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

1:31.61

 

Joseph Waldorf (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

3:25.62

 

Jason Perine (Plainfield South HS, Plainfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

12/05/08

Rock Island, Illinois

8:14.54

 

Denny Wind (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

1:43.18

 

Jason Perine (Plainfield South HS, Plainfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

3:50.09

 

Michael Whittle

 

 

 

 

Danny Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2008-09 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 25

IWU Halloween Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

3rd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 88; 2. Millikin 53; 3. Augustana 42; 4. North Central 30

 

Nov. 7

Vs. Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Win (115-106)

Nov. 8

Vs. Iowa Central CC

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (139-16)

 

Vs. Knox

 

Win (110-75)

Nov. 15

Vs. North Central

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (403-119)

Nov. 21

Vs. Monmouth

Monmouth, Illinois

Loss (95-97)

Nov. 22

IWU Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

2nd of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 179; 2. Augustana 89; 3. Millikin 61; 4. Lincoln 53; 5. Principia 44; 5. Robert Morris 43; 7. College of DuPage 32; 8. Eureka 5

 

Dec. 5-6

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

1st of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 601; 2. Loras 494; 3. Coe 302; 4. Hannibal-LaGrange; 5. Robert Morris 230; 6. Eureka 41; 7. Illinois College 36; 8. Iowa Central CC 3

 

Dec. 12

Vs. Loras

Rock Island, Illinois

Loss (98-127)

Dec. 5-6

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

4th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 631; 2. Grinnell 497; 3. Macalester 370; 4. Augustana 216; 5. Nebraska-Kearney 167; 6. Coe 134; 7. Morningside 104; 8. Simpson 40

 

Jan. 24

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

1st of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 389; 2. Knox 363; 3. Hannibal-LaGrange 284; 4. Principia 168; 5. Eureka 125; 6. Illinois College 115

 

Jan. 31

Panther Invitational

Elsah, Illinois

1st of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 557; 2. Millikin 475; 3. Principia 394; 4. Rose-Hulman 374

 

Feb. 19-21

CCIW Championship

Wheaton, Illinois

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 872; 2. Carthage 855; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 629; 4. Rose-Hulman 297; 5. Augustana 273; 6. Millikin 232; 7. North Central 175

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-2

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2008-09

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

:26.11

100 Freestyle

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

:56.11

200 Freestyle

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

11/15/08

Rock Island, Illinois

2:04.31

500 Freestyle

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

5:17.94

1000 Freestyle

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

11/21/08

Monmouth, Illinois

11:01.02

1650 Freestyle

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

17:50.68

100 Butterfly

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

01/17/09

Grinnell, Iowa

1:04.61

200 Butterfly

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

2:15.75

100 Backstroke

Colleen Mans (Robbinsdale Cooper HS, New Hope, Minn.)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

1:07.19

200 Backstroke

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

2:22.22

100 Breaststroke

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

12/05/08

Rock Island, Illinois

1:16.87

200 Breaststroke

Kaitlyn Babicz (Charlotte Catholic HS, Oconomowoc, Wis.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

2:58.41

200 Individual Medley

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

2:20.48

400 Individual Medley

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

01/17/09

Grinnell, Iowa

5:01.27

One Meter Diving

Tonya Walter (Prospect HS, Mount Prospect, Ill.)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

292.80

Three Meter Diving

Tonya Walter (Prospect HS, Mount Prospect, Ill.)

01/31/09

Elsah, Illinois

153.55

200 Freestyle Relay

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

02/19/09

Wheaton, Illinois

1:45.08

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

 

Alissa Giedd (Freeport HS, Cedarville, Illinois)

 

 

 

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

02/21/09

Wheaton, Illinois

3:52.35

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/20/09

Wheaton, Illinois

8:26.15

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

 

Jessica Fair (Ashton Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

12/06/08

Rock Island, Illinois

2:04.95

 

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

12/05/08

Rock Island, Illinois

4:27.49

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Megan Lonergan (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

 

 

 

 

Jessica Fair (Ashton-Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, Ill.)