2010-11 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WRESTLING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

W

L

T

11/13

Knox Open

Galesburg, Illinois

6th of 14

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 153; 2. Oklahoma City 152.5; 3. Central of Iowa 130; 4. Truman State 124.5; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 94; 6. AUGUSTANA 93.5; 7. Milwaukee School of Engineering 79; 8. Concordia-Nebraska 70; 9. Dubuque 56; 10. Knox 48.5; 11. Simpson 44.5; 12. Hannibal-LaGrange 36.5; 13. Illinois State 14; 14. Northland 3.

11/20

Concordia Open

Mequon, Wisconsin

No Team Scores

 

 

 

11/23

Cornell

Mt. Vernon, Iowa

L (6-35)

 

1

 

12/08

Simpson

Galesburg, Illinois

W (37-7)

1

 

 

12/08

Central of Iowa

Galesburg, Illinois

W (18-13)

2

 

 

12/11

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

4th of 10

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Concordia-Moorhead 145.5; 2. Olivet 144; 3. Wabash 119; 4. AUGUSTANA 106.5; 5. North Central 105; 6. Wisconsin-Platteville 53.5; 7. Simpson 44.5; 8. Knox 25.5; 9. Wheaton 23.5; 10. Maranatha Baptist 2.

12/15

Knox

Galesburg, Illinois

W (51-0)

3

 

 

12/17

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

W (22-13)

4

 

 

01/08

Knox Duals

Galesburg, Illinois

 

 

 

 

Trine

L (18-28)

 

2

 

Wisconsin-Platteville

W (29-6)

5

 

 

Hannibal-LaGrange

W (45-3)

6

 

 

Wabash

L (10-25)

 

3

 

01/13

North Central

HOME

L (18-19)

 

4

 

01/15

Central of Iowa Invitational

Pella, Iowa

No Team Score

 

 

 

01/19

Chicago

Chicago, Illinois

W (31-10)

7

 

 

01/22

Wheaton

Wheaton, Illinois

W (50-3)

8

 

 

 

Concordia of Wisconsin

Wheaton, Illinois

W (47-0)

9

 

 

 

Olivet

Wheaton, Illinois

L (16-20)

 

5

 

01/28-29

Wheaton Invitational

Wheaton, Illinois

14th of 32

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lindenwood 131; 2. UW-LaCrosse 109.5; 3. Wisconsin-Parkside 102.5; 4. Indianapolis 100.5; 5. Mount Union 92.5; 6. Trine 84; 7. Olivet 80.5; 8. Elmhurst 75; 9. Wisconsin-Whitewater 61.5; North Central 58.5; 11. Wabash 58; 12. Heidelberg 55.5; 13. Ohio Northern 54.5; 14. AUGUSTANA 43; 15. Elizabethtown 37; 16. Messiah & Wisconsin-Oshkosh 35; 18. Lakeland 31.5; 19. Manchester 27.5; 20 Case Western Reserve 26; 21. Milwaukee School of Engineering 23.5; 22. Muskingum 23; 23. John Carroll & Mount St. Joseph 22; 25. Chicago 18.5; 26. Wisconsin-Platteville 17; 27. Wheaton 16; 28. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 13.5; 29. Morrisville State 7; 30. Concordia 6; 31. Knox 5.5; 32. Maranatha Baptist 0.

02/03

Elmhurst

HOME

L (9-29)

 

6

 

02/10

CCIW Tournament

Elmhurst, Illinois

3rd of 8

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Elmhurst 91; 2. North Central 89; 3. AUGUSTANA 63.5; 4. Wheaton 20; 5. North Park, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan and Millikin did not field teams.

02/26

NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Sheboygan, Wisconsin

7th of 15

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augsburg 153.5; 2. St. Johnís 125.5; 3. Concordia Moorhead 124; 4. North Central 90; 5. Elmhurst 85; 6. St. Olaf 71.5; 7. AUGUSTANA 54; 8. Chicago 42.5; 9. Lakeland 33; 10. MSOE 28.5; 11. Pacific 19; 12. Wheaton 16; 13. Concordia (WI) 15.5; 14. Knox 14.5; 15. Maranatha Baptist 0.5.

03/11-12

NCAA National Tournament

LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Did not score

 

 

 

Dual Meet Record: 9-6

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WRESTLER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

WON

LOSS

Jacob Scholten (Grandville, Mich./Rockford)

38

8

Alejandro Vavra (Dowling, Mich./Gull Lake)

35

16

Alberto Quiros (Cicero, Ill./Morton)

31

9

Jordan Graham (Fremont, Mich./Big Rapids)

32

15

Hunter Feraco (Battle Creek, Mich./Gull Lake)

24

15

Greg Gogonas (Austin, Texas/Bowie)

17

15

Tim Day (Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South)

17

16

Steven Poffenberger (Paw Paw, Mich./Allegan)

15

17

Bradley McDermott (Davenport, Iowa/Assumption)

12

6

Matt Nykaza (Oak Lawn, Ill./Brother Rice)

11

11

Justin Hoffman (Winthrop, Iowa/East Buchanan)

10

15

David Solis (Iowa City, Iowa/West)

5

7

Matt Regnier (Riverside, Ill./Riverside-Brookfield)

5

7

Mitch Musgrove (Andover, Ill./Orion)

5

14

Ian Knepshield (Ford City, Pa./Shady Side)

4

10

Cody Heche (Cary, Ill./Cary-Grove)

3

8

Matt Burns (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.)

3

8

Matt McIntyre (Savanna, Ill./West Carroll)

2

4

Abe Duran (Aurora, Ill./East Aurora)

2

7

Alec Rizzo (Palatine, Ill./William Fremd)

1

2

Tyler Hernandez (Bloomington, Ill./HS)

1

9