2008-09 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WRESTLING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULTS

W

L

T

11/15

Knox Open

Galesburg, Illinois

No team scores

 

 

 

11/22

Concordia Open

Mequon, Wisconsin

No team scores

 

 

 

12/03

North Central

HOME

#8 North Central 37, Augustana 3

 

1

 

12/06

UW-LaCrosse Dual Tournament

LaCrosse, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin-Eau Claire 24, Augustana 18

 

2

 

 

 

 

#7 St. Johnís 28, Augustana 21

 

3

 

 

 

 

#19 Loras 25, Augustana 18

 

4

 

12/11

Knox

Galesburg, Illinois

Augustana 36, Knox 6

1

 

 

12/13

Dick Walker Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

12th of 13

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 183; 2. Wisconsin-Whitewater 127.5; 3. North Central 103; 4. Cornell 96; 5. Coe 85; 6. Augsburg 52.5; 7. (tie) Iowa Central & Simpson 46; 9. North Iowa Community 40; 10. Grand View 38.5; 11. Wisconsin-Platteville 36; 12. AUGUSTANA 19.5; 13. Knox 2.5

 

 

 

 

12/17

Elmhurst

HOME

Elmhurst 34, Augustana 3

 

5

 

01/14

Wheaton

HOME

Wheaton 25, Augustana 20

 

6

 

01/18

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Loras 24, Augustana 13

 

7

 

01/21

Chicago

Chicago, Illinois

Chicago 23, Augustana 15

 

8

 

01/24

Border Brwal

Whitewater, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin-Whitewater

 

Wisconsin-Whitewater 37, Augustana 3

 

9

 

 

Concordia (Wis.)

 

Augustana 25, Concordia 12

2

 

 

 

Wisconsin-Stevens Point

 

Wisconsin-Stevens Point 44, Augustana 3

 

10

 

01/27

Cornell

Mt. Vernon, Iowa

Cornell 34, Augustana 9

 

11

 

01/31

Wheaton Invitational

Wheaton, Illinois

29th of 31

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-Parkside 145; 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 133; 3. North Central 125.5í 4. Wisconsin-Whitewater 91.5; 5. John Carroll 87.5; 6. Heidelberg 86.5; 7. Olivet 79.5; 8. Lakeland 71; 9. Wisconsin-Platteville 68.5; 10. Trine 64.5; 11. Elmhurst 46; 12. Mt. St. Joseph 43; 13. Indianapolis 42; 14. Elizabethtown 37.5; 15. Wheaton 37; 16. Ohio Northern 33.5; 17. Case Western 31; 18. Wabash 28.5; 19. Mount Union 28; 20. Knox & Messiah 27; 22. Concordia 25; 23. Truman State 24; 24. Lawrence 23; 25. Muskingum 19.5; 26. MSOE 16.5; 27. Rose Hulman 14.5; 28. Manchester 13.5; 29. AUGUSTANA 11.5; 30. University of Chicago 11; 31. Maranatha Baptist 1.5

 

 

 

02/04

Simpson

HOME

Augustana 36, Simpson 16

3

 

 

 

Central of Iowa

HOME

Augustana 33, Central of Iowa 15

4

 

 

02/14

CCIW Tournament

Wheaton, Illinois

3rd of 8

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 98.5; 2. Elmhurst 85.0; 3. AUGUSTANA 48.5; 4. Wheaton 33.5; 5. North Park, Millikin, Illinois Wesleyan & Carthage did not field teams.

 

 

 

02/21

NCAA Regional

Mequon, Wisconsin

12th of 15

 

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augsburg 159; 2. Concordia-Minnesota 117.5; 3. North Central 105; 4. St. Johnís 98.5; 5. Elmhurst 95.5; 6. Chicago 74; 7. Lakeland 69; 8. Wheaton 32.5; 9. Concordia-Wisconsin & Milwaukee School of Engineering 25; 11. Maranatha Baptist 18.5; 12. AUGUSTANA 18; 13. St. Olaf 16.5; 14.Knox 12; 15. Pacific 7

 

 

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-11

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WRESTLER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

WON

LOSS

Brian Kerr (United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.)

21

15

Kyle Brodwater (St. Joseph Hamm HS, Medford, New Jersey)

20

12

Zac Holland (West Des Moines Dowling HS, Pleasant Hill, Iowa)

19

20

George Gogonas (Bowie HS, Austin, Texas)

13

10

Billy Gallo (St. Joseph-Ogden HS, St. Joseph, Ill.)

10

15

Gabriel Gardner (Air Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.)

10

20

Alberto Quiros (Morton HS, Cicero, Ill.)

9

17

Andrew Randone (Davenport Assumption HS, Davenport, Iowa)

8

4

Matt Nykaza (Brother Rice HS, Oak Lawn, Ill.)

7

17

Max Gailey (Lake Forest HS, Lake Bluff, Ill.)

4

6

Andrew Krcatovich (Allegan HS, Allegan, Mich.)

4

10

Kris Kovach (Oswego HS, Oswego, Ill.)

4

20

Matt McIntyre (West Carroll HS, Savanna, Ill.)

3

13

Joshua Andrzejewski (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, Ill.)

2

4

Alec Rizzo (Fremd HS, Palatine, Ill.)

1

4

Dan Krcmar (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, Ill.)

1

5

Paul Sutkay (Schaumburg HS, Schaumburg, Ill.)

1

8