2009-10 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WRESTLING

 

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

W

L

T

11/07

Loras Open

Dubuque, Iowa

No team scores

 

 

 

11/14

Knox Open

Galesburg, Illinois

No team scores

 

 

 

11/21

Concordia Open

Mequon, Wisconsin

No team scores

 

 

 

11/23

North Carolina-Pembroke

HOME

UNC Pembroke 36, Augustana 3

 

1

 

11/25

Cornell

HOME

Cornell 34, Augustana 6

 

2

 

12/02

North Central

Naperville, Illinois

North Central 37, Augustana 3

 

3

 

12/09

Elmhurst

Elmhurst, Illinois

Elmhurst 38, Augustana 3

 

4

 

12/12

Wartburg Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

9th of 10

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 147.5; 2. Coe 123.5; 3. Grandview 94.5; 4. Cornell 93.5; 5. Trine 86.5; 6. Augsburg 56; 7. Iowa Central 47.5; 8. Iowa Lakes 46; 9. AUGUSTANA 28.5; 10. Ellsworth 21.

 

 

 

12/18

Loras

HOME

Loras 28, Augustana 9

 

5

 

01/09

Knox Duals

Galesburg, Illinois

UW-Platteville 25, Augustana 21

 

6

 

 

 

 

Augustana 31, Truman State 18

1

 

 

 

 

 

Trine 29, Augustana 17

 

7

 

 

 

 

Chicago 25, Augustana 13

 

8

 

01/12

Knox

HOME

Augustana 49, Knox 0

2

 

 

01/15

Central of Iowa Invitational

Pella, Iowa

No team scores

 

 

 

01/20

Chicago

HOME

Chicago 22, Augustana 16

 

9

 

01/22

Wheaton Duals

Wheaton, Illinois

Augustana 43, Wheaton 4

3

 

 

 

 

Augustana 29, Concordia 9

4

 

 

01/29

Pete Willson Invitational

Wheaton, Illinois

25th of 30

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Parkside 175.5; 2. Heidelberg 108.5; 3. UW-LaCrosse 92; 4. North Central 89; 5. Elmhurst 86.5; 6. Indianapolis 79.5; 7. UW-Platteville 75; 8. Trine 69; 9. UW-Whitewater 61; 10. Ohio Northern 58.5; 11. Mount Union 57.5; 12. Wabash 56.5; 13. Lakeland 51; 14. Messiah 49.5; 15. Truman State 44; 16. Olivet 39; 17. Elizabethtown 38.5; 18. UW-Oshkosh 36; 19. John Carroll 35.5; 20 Chicago 24.5; 21. Case Western & UW-Eau Claire 23; 23. Mount St. Joseph 21; 24. Wheaton 15; 25. AUGUSTANA 14.5; 26. Milwaukee School of Engineering 9.5; 27. Muskingum 6.5; 28. Concordia 6; 29. Knox 5; 30. Manchester 1.5.

 

 

 

02/02

Central of Iowa

Pella, Iowa

Central 25, Augustana 14

 

10

 

 

Simpson

Pella, Iowa

Augustana 27, Simpson 12

5

 

 

02/11

CCIW Tournament

Naperville, Illinois

3rd of 8

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 100.5; 2. Elmhurst 95; 3. AUGUSTANA 51.5; 4. Wheaton 23; 5. Millikin, North Park, Illinois Wesleyan and Carthage did not field teams.

 

 

 

02/20

NCAA West Regional

Minneapolis, Minnesota

All Day

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augsburg 224; 2. Concordia-Moorhead 142; 3. Elmhurst 133.5; 4. St. Johnís 126; 5. North Central 125.5; 6. Lakeland 87; 7. St. Olaf 62; 8. Chicago 58; 9. Milwaukee School of Engineering 41.5; 10. AUGUSTANA 29; 11. Pacific and Wheaton (tie) 33; 13. Knox 16; 14. Concordia-Wisconsin 3.5; 15. Maranatha Baptist 0.

 

 

 

Dual Meet Record: 5-10

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

WRESTLER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

WON

LOSS

George Gogonas (Austin, Texas/Bowie HS)

27

12

Alejandro Vavra (Dowling, Michigan/Gull Lake HS)

24

19

Zac Holland (Pleasant Hill, Iowa/West Des Moines Dowling HS)

23

22

Steve Poffenberger (Paw Paw, Michigan/Allegan HS)

22

18

Alberto Quiros (Cicero, Illinois/Morton HS)

15

17

Tyler Dempsey (Ingleside, Illinois/Grant HS)

13

22

Matt Nykaza (Oak Lawn, Illinois/Brother Rice HS)

12

15

Matt Burns (Naperville, Illinois/Naperville Central HS)

8

12

Hunter Feraco (Battle Creek, Michigan/Gull Lake HS)

8

25

Alec Rizzo (Palatine, Illinois/William Fremd)

6

17

Cody Heche (Cary, Illinois/Cary-Grove HS)

5

8

Tyler Hernandez (Bloomington, Illinois/Bloomington)

5

12

Matt McIntyre (Savanna, Illinois/West Carroll HS)

4

8

Ian Knepshield (Ford City, Pennsylvania/Shady Side Academy)

4

10

Pat Kilroy (Lisle HS, Lisle, Ill.)

3

7

James Passarelli (Orland Park, Illinois/Carl Sandburg)

2

2

George Papandreou (Waukegan, Illinois/Waukegan HS)

2

17

Jeff Daisey (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, Ill.)

1

1

Matthew Regnier (Riverside, Illinois/Riverside-Brookfield HS)

1

6

Kyle Brodwater (St. Joseph Hamm HS, Medford, New Jersey)

0

1

Konner Pemberton (Fremont, Nebraska/Fremont HS)

0

6