2006-07 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WRESTLING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULTS

W

L

T

11/17

Wisconsin-Whitewater

Whitewater, Wisconsin

UW-Whitewater 26, Augustana 13

 

1

 

11/19

Concordia Open

Mequon, Wisconsin

No team scores

 

 

 

12/02

Simpson Invitational

Indianola, Iowa

7th of 16

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 152; 2. Dana 144; 3. Coe 122.5; 4. St. Johnís 103; 5. Central Missouri State 80; 6. Truman State 67; 7. AUGUSTANA 33.5; 8. Northwestern 31.5; 9. Simpson 31.5; 10. Williams 28; 11. Waldorf 20; 12. Pacific 15.5; 13. Central 12.5; 14. Missouri Baptist 10; 15. NW Missouri State 6.5; 16. Briar Cliff 5.5

 

 

 

12/07

North Central

HOME

North Central 32, Augustana 7

 

2

 

 

Central of Iowa

HOME

Augustana 25, Central of Iowa 14

1

 

 

12/09

Wartburg Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

7th of 11

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 140.5; 2. Iowa Central 129.5; 3. Coe 123.5; 4. Loras 82.0; 5. Cornell 65; 6. Wisconsin-Whitewater 61; 7. AUGUSTANA 47.5; 8. Wisconsin-Platteville 46; 9. Ellsworth 26; 10. Knox 20.5; 11. Augsburg 9.5

 

 

 

12/14

Cornell

HOME

Cornell 41, Augustana 9

 

3

 

12/28-29

Sunshine Open

Orlando, Florida

No team scores

 

 

 

01/10

Knox

Galesburg, Illinois

Augustana 41, Knox 6

2

 

 

01/13

Central of Iowa Open

Pella, Iowa

No team scores

 

 

 

01/20

Central of Iowa

Pella, iowa

Augustana 41, Central of Iowa 9

3

 

 

 

Dubuque

 

Dubuque 23, Augustana 12

 

4

 

 

Simpson

 

Simpson 29, Augustana 16

 

5

 

01/27

Wheaton Invitational

Wheaton, Illinois

18th of 29

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 146.5; 2. Indianapolis 134; 3. Elmhurst 100; 4. North Central 100; 5. Wisconsin-Parkside 94; 6. Wisconsin-Whitewater 69.5; 7. Olivet 68; 8. Wabash 61; 9. Manchester 60.5; 10. Heidelberg 60; 11. John Carroll 53.5; 12. Mount St. Joseph 53.5; 13. Chicago 46.5; 14. Case Western Reserve 36; 15. Ohio Northern 35.5; 16. Lakeland 35; 17. Messiah 32; 18. AUGUSTANA 30; 19. Elizabethtown 25; 20. Milwaukee School of Engineering 20.5; 21. Tri-State 20.5; 22. Lawrence 19.5; 23. Millikin 18.5; 24. Wheaton 17; 25. Concordia 13.5; 26. Knox 12.5; 27. MacMurray 11; 28. Rose-Hulman 6; 29. Maranatha 0.

 

 

 

02/01

Elmhurst

HOME

Elmhurst 33, Augustana 9

 

6

 

02/10

CCIW Championship

Elmhurst, Illinois

5th of 8

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Elmhurst 91; 2. North Central 81.5; 3. Wheaton 54.5; 4. Millikin 41.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 33.5; 6. North Park, Illinois Wesleyan and Carthage did not field teams

 

 

 

02/17

NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Elmhurst, Illinois

8th of 15

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Qugsburg 173; 2. North Central 115; 3. Chicago 79.5; 4. Elmhurst 78.5; 5. St. Johnís 66.5; 6. Wheaton 53.5; 7. Lakeland 45; 8. AUGUSTANA & Concodia 40; 10. Milwaukee School of Engineering 32.5; 11. St. Olaf 30.5; 12. Pacific 30; 13. Concordia 29.5; 14. Knox 20; 15. Maranantha Baptist 5.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-6

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WRESTLER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

WON

LOSS

Mike Kerr (United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.)

29

17

John Parkhurst (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.)

27

15

Brian Kerr (United Township HS, East Moline, Ill.)

26

18

George Gogonas (Bowie HS, Austin, Texas)

18

18

Ryan McMurray (Lyons Township HS, Willow Springs, Ill.)

12

2

Jake Mango (Sterling HS, Rock Falls, Ill.)

9

12

Beau Bielecki (Lincoln Way Central HS, Manhattan, Ill.)

8

19

Zac Holland (West Des Moines Dowling HS, Pleasant Hill, Iowa)

8

14

Kyle Brodwater (St. Joseph Hamm HS, Medford, New Jersey)

8

18

Dave Mackey (Lockport Township HS, Homer Glen, Ill.)

4

3

James Caputo (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.)

3

11

Darrell Shields (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, Ill.)

3

3

Nick Iftner (Harvard HS, Harvard, Ill.)

2

7

Ron Moravec (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, Ill.)

0

10

Nathan Vulgamott (Rockton Hononegah HS, Rockton, Ill.)

0

15