2004-05 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WRESTLING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULTS

W

L

T

11/13

Spartan Classic

Dubuque, Iowa

No Scores

 

 

 

11/19

Wisconsin-Whitewater

Whitewater, Wisconsin

Augustana 25, UW-Whitewater 21

1

 

 

11/20

Concordia Open

Mequon, Wisconsin

No Scores

 

 

 

12/04

LaCrosse 2x4 Duals

LaCrosse, Wisconsin

 

 

 

 

 

Wisconsin-Whitewater

 

Augustana 21, UW-Whitewater 19

2

 

 

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse 31, Augustana 9

 

1

 

 

Wisconsin-Platteville

 

Augustana 25, Wisconsin-Platteville 9

3

 

 

 

Wisconsin-Oshkosh

 

Augustana 30, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 15

4

 

 

12/09

Elmhurst

Rock Island, Illinois

Elmhurst 29, Augustana 3

 

2

 

 

Cornell

 

Augustana 38, Cornell 10

5

 

 

12/11

Dick Walker Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

2nd of 11

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wartburg 171.5; 2. AUGUSTANA 97; 3. Coe 95.5; 4. Pacific 88.5; 5. Cornell 78.5; 6. Iowa Central 68; 7. Wisconsin-Whitewater 49.5; 8. Augsburg 40; 9. Loras 39; 10. Ellsworth 23.5; 11. Dakota Tech 10.5

 

 

 

12/15

Northwestern

Rock Island, Illinois

Northwestern 37, Augustana 9

 

3

 

 

North Central

 

Augustana 22, North Central 14

6

 

 

12/20

Pacific

Las Vegas, Nevada

Pacific 28, Augustana 13

 

4

 

 

Luther

 

Luther 40, Augustana 3

 

5

 

 

Central of Iowa

 

Augustana 26, Central of Iowa 13

7

 

 

 

Menlo

 

Menlo 37, Augustana 8

 

6

 

1/08

Cornell Matman Invitational

Mount Vernon, Iowa

2nd of 13

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Coe 147; 2. AUGUSTANA 105; 3. U. of Chicago 89.5; 4. St. Johns MN 78.5; 5. Luther 71; 6. UW Eau Claire 55.5; 7. Millikin 51.5; 8. Cornell 37.5; 9. Morningside 36; 10. Central 21; 11. MacMurray 19.5; 12. York NE 16.5; 13. St. Olaf 10

 

 

 

01/11

Coe

Rock Island, Illinois

Coe 43, Augustana 0

 

7

 

01/15

Illinois

Rock Island, lllinois

Illinois 39, Augustana 0

 

8

 

01/21

Delaware Valley

Cleveland, Ohio

Delaware Valley 35, Augustana 6

 

9

 

 

Heidelberg

 

Augustana 18, Heidelberg 12

8

 

 

 

Ithaca

 

Ithaca 28, Augustana 9

 

10

 

1/29

Al Hanke Invitational

Elmhurst, Illinois

2nd of 10

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Elmhurst 121.5; 2. Augustana 106; 3. St. Johns 104; 4. UW Platteville; 5. Harper; 6. MSOE 54.5; 7. Concordia(WI) 51.5; 8. Triton 21.5; 9. Waubonsee 18.5; 10. Illinois College 2.0

 

 

 

2/05

Pete Willson Wheaton Invitational

Wheaton, IL

7th of 27

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-LaCrosse 178; 2. John Carroll 98.5; 3. Indianapolis 88; 4. North Central 80; 4. UW-Parkside 80; 6. Heidelberg 76; 7. Augustana 67.5; 8. Wabash 60; 9. Chicago 57; 10. UW-Whitewater 56.5; 11. Millikin 49.5; 12. Case Western Reserve 43; 13. Ohio Northern 40; 14. Mount St. Joseph 39; 15. Manchester 38.5; 16. Messiah 32.5; 17. Lawrence 30; 18. Concordia (WI) 24.5; 19. Maranatha BBC 17; 20. Knox 15.5; 21. Rose-Hauman 12; 22. Central 9.5; 23. MacMurray 7.5; 24. Elmhurst 6.5; 25. Lakeland 6; 26. Wheaton 5; 27. Ill. College 1

 

 

 

02/12

CCIW Championship

Wheaton, IL

4th of 8

 

 

 

 

1. Elmhurst 93.5; 2. Millikin 79.5; 3. North Central 73.5; 4. AUGUSTANA 43.5; 5. Wheaton 14; 6. Illinois Wesleyan, North Park and Carthage did not compete.

 

 

 

02/19

NCAA Great Lakes Regional

Minneapolis, MN

5th of 15

 

 

 

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augsburg 256; 2. Elmhurst 138.5; 3. North Central 111; 4. St. Johnís 105.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 90; 6. Pacific 87.5; 7. Chicago 70.5; 8. Concordia (WI) 64.5; 9. Concordia (MN) 52; 10. Milwaukee School of Engineering 41.5; 11. Wheaton 19; 12. Maranantha Baptist 17.5; 13. Knox 15; 14. Lakeland 12; 15. St. Olaf 10.

 

 

 

03/04-05

NCAA Division III National Tournament

Northfield, MN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 8-10

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

WRESTLER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

WON

LOSS

Brian Daly (DeLaSalle Catholic HS, Chicago, IL)

40

10

Ryan McMurray (Lyons Township HS, Willow Springs, IL)

34

19

Nate Demus (Byron HS, Byron, IL)

33

20

Larry Amedio (DeLaSalle Catholic HS, Chicago, IL)

30

19

Dan Stanton (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, IL)

30

22

Mike Kerr (United Township HS, East Moline, IL)

26

23

Joel Miller (J.D. Darnall HS, Geneseo, IL)

17

15

Noah Zyduck (Perrysburg HS, Perrysburg, OH)

16

28

Leo Byrd (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, IL)

15

12

Matt Zickafoose (Sturgis HS, Sturgis, MI)

11

22

Kyle Considine (Bettendorf, IA)

10

20

Dan Krcmar (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

10

26

Josh Bednarek (Woodstock HS, Woodstock, IL)

6

8

John Parkhurst (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

5

24

Darrell Shields (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, IL)

5

10

Dave Mackey (Lockport Township HS, Homer Glen, IL)

5

10

David Downey (Ottawa Township HS, Marseilles, IL)

3

4

Mike Novelli (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

3

11

Jason Kral (Lake Zurich HS, Lake Zurich, IL)

3

10

Klayton Dzierzanowski (San Antonio, TX)

1

4