19th Annual Quad Cities Senior Olympics

Friday, June 26, 2009

Ericson Field, Paul V. Olsen Track, Rock Island, Illinois

Sunny, Dry, Slight West Breeze, 84 Degrees – Results

 


5,000 Meters Run/Walk

(6:00 p.m.) (Augustana Campus Course)

1

Frederic Whiteside

55-59

1

20:51

2

Scott Hoffman

40-44

1

21:41

3

Paul Schmidt

50-54

1

22:50

4

Octavio Garcia

60-64

1

23:06

5

Frank Bay

65-69

1

23:56

6

Rita Schaeffer

55-59

1

24:19

7

Michael Gray

50-54

2

24:44

8

Tom Ott

55-59

2

27:16

9

Lynne Schiffke

50-54

1

27:27

10

Richard Whiteside

45-49

1

27:49

11

Larry Livingston

50-54

3

27:51

12

Ruth Clearman

50-54

2

28:28

13

Kathleen Shank

55-59

2

29:48

14

Penny Danielson

60-64

1

31:54

15

Dick Walden

70-74

1

33:19

16

John Goff

65-69

2

34:24

17

Jack Lowe

70-74

2

36:31

18

Marian Stasukewicc

70-74

1

37:27

19

Chuck Klyber

70-74

3

42:05

20

Ron Peterson

60-64

1W

42:43

21

Ruth Johnson

75-79

1

43:30

22

Cathie Whiteside

50-54

1W

44:37

23

James McCord

70-74

1W

44:54

24

Keith Oldaker

70-74

2W

45:35

25

Terry Kramer

65-69

1W

59:09

26

Roxanne Kramer

60-64

1W

59:09

27

Marjorie Hazen

85-89

1

61:20

28

Ken Petersen

75-79

1

91:00

 


FOOTBALL ACCURACY (7:30 p.m.) (2 rounds of 10 throws)

1

Jeff Johannsen

50-54

5-10-15-20

10

2

John Marx

50-54

5-10-15-20

9

1

Gary Shank

55-59

5-10-15-20

15

2

Doug McCollum

55-59

5-10-15-20

10

1

Galen Noard

60-64

5-10-15-20

13

2

Ron Peterson

60-64

5-10-15-20

7

3

David Wilson

60-64

5-10-15-20

3

1

David Johnson

65-69

5-10-15-20

8

2

Steve Adler

65-69

5-10-15-20

6

1

John McGinty

70-74

5-7.5-10-15

12

2

James McCord

70-74

5-7.5-10-15

8

3

Pete Stopoulos

70-74

5-7.5-10-15

5

4

Dick Walden

70-74

5-7.5-10-15

4

1

Jim Krull

75-79

5-7.5-10-15

9

1

Bob Maschal

80-84

5-7.5-10-15

10

2

Keith Baker

80-84

5-7.5-10-15

6

1

Jane Noard

55-59

5-7.5-10-15

6

1

Joan Emerick

65-69

5-7.5-10-15

0

1

Nancy Baker

75-79

5-7.5-10-15

1

 

SOCCER ACCURACY

(7:30 p.m.) (3 rounds of 10 kicks)

1

John Marx

50-54

12

2

Jeff Johannsen

50-54

11

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

23

2

Octavio Garcia

60-64

22

3

David Wilson

60-64

16

1

Steve Adler

65-69

14

1

John McGinty

70-74

26

1

Jim Krull

75-79

18

1

Bob Maschal

80-84

22


SOCCER ACCURACY

(7:30 p.m.) (3 rounds of 10 kicks)

1

Cindy Becker

50-54

23

1

Jane Noard

55-59

8

2

Joan Emerick

65-69

4

1

Nancy Baker

75-79

6

 

SOFTBALL ACCURACY (7:30 p.m.) (2 rounds of 10 throws)

1

Jeff Johannsen

50-54

10-15-20-25

17

2

Richard Stout

50-54

10-15-20-25

15

3

John Marx

50-54

10-15-20-25

14

1

Gary Shank

55-59

10-15-20-25

14

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

10-15-20-25

15

2

Galen Noard

60-64

10-15-20-25

14

3

David Wilson

60-64

10-15-20-25

7

1

David S. Johnson

65-69

10-15-20-25

15

2

Steve Adler

65-69

10-15-20-25

10

1

John McGinty

70-74

5-10-15-20

13

2

Pete Stopoulos

70-74

5-10-15-20

10

2

Dick Walden

70-74

5-10-15-20

10

4

James McCord

70-74

5-10-15-20

9

1

Jim Krull

75-79

5-10-15-20

11

1

Bob Maschal

80-84

5-10-15-20

12

2

Keith Baker

80-84

5-10-15-20

7

3

Bob Fasiang

80-84

5-10-15-20

6

1

Jane Noard

55-59

5-10-15-20

5

1

Penny Danielson

60-64

5-10-15-20

7

2

Gayle Campbell

60-64

5-10-15-20

2

1

Joan Emerick

65-69

5-10-15-20

4

1

Nancy Baker

75-79

5-10-15-20

2

 


19th Annual Quad Cities Senior Olympics

Saturday, June 27, 2009

Ericson Field, Paul V. Olsen Track, Rock Island, Illinois

Sunny, Dry, Slight East Breeze, 88 Degrees – Results

(Finals of Discus-Javelin-Shot cancelled T-Storms)

 


SOFTBALL THROW

(12:00 -1:30 p.m.) (4 throws)

1

Jeff Johannsen

50-54

64.33 yds

2

Tom Gizicki

50-54

49.00 yds

3

John Marx

50-54

46.66 yds

1

David Cortez

55-59

72.66 yds

2

Gary Shank

55-59

62.33 yds

3

Gary Regenwether

55-59

56.00 yds

4

Tom Ott

55-59

47.66 yds

5

Doug Schnager

55-59

41.66 yds

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

49.66 yds

2

Galen Noard

60-64

42.66 yds

3

David Wilson

60-64

32.33 yds

1

David S. Johnson

65-69

48.33 yds

1

Al Matheis

70-74

43.66 yds

2

Chuck Klyber

70-74

33.66 yds

3

Robert DeClerck

70-74

32.66 yds

4

Dick Walden

70-74

27.66 yds

5

John McGinty

70-74

16.66 yds

1

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

42.66 yds

2

Jim Allen

75-79

37.00 yds

1

Edward Failor Sr

80-84

43.66 yds

2

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

37.00 yds

3

Robert Maschal

80-84

28.66 yds

4

Keith Baker

80-84

20.66 yds

5

Bob Fasiang

80-84

16.66 yds

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

27.66 yds

1

Pete Macias

90-94

17.66 yds

1

Jane Noard

55-59

24.33 yds

1

Joan Emerick

65-69

11.33 yds

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

18.33 yds

2

Nancy Baker

75-79

14.00 yds

 


FOOTBALL THROW

(12:00 -1:30 p.m.) (4 throws)

1

Jeff Johannsen

50-54

51.33 yds

2

Tom Gizicki

50-54

42.00 yds

3

John Marx

50-54

32.33 yds

1

Gary Shank

55-59

51.33 yds

2

David Cortez

55-59

51.00 yds

3

Douglas McCollum

55-59

40.00 yds

4

Tom Ott

55-59

35.33 yds

5

Gary Regenwether

55-59

34.66 yds

1

Galen Noard

60-64

35.00 yds

2

Ron Peterson

60-64

27.66 yds

3

David Wilson

60-64

27.33 yds

1

David S. Johnson

65-69

34.66 yds

1

Al Matheis

70-74

39.33 yds

2

Robert DeClerck

70-74

23.00 yds

3

Chuck Klyber

70-74

22.66 yds

4

Dick Walden

70-74

18.66 yds

5

John McGinty

70-74

14.00 yds

1

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

33.00 yds

2

Jim Allen

75-79

31.00 yds

1

Edward Failor Sr

80-84

31.33 yds

2

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

30.66 yds

3

Robert Maschal

80-84

27.66 yds

4

Bob Fasiang

80-84

13.66 yds

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

22.66 yds

1

Pete Macias

90-94

16.00 yds

1

Jane Noard

55-59

19.00 yds

1

Joan Emerick

65-69

10.66 yds

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

15.33 yds

 


HIGH JUMP (12:00 – 1:30 p.m.)

1

John Valiska

50-54

  

2

Brian Fawcett

50-54

  

3

Daniel House

50-54

  

4

Mike Dreger

50-54

3’ 10”

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

3’ 10”

2

Warren Denby

60-64

  

3

David Wilson

60-64

2’ 10”

1

John Bourn

65-69

  

2

David S Johnson

65-69

  

3

Ronald Wheeler

65-69

  

1

Robert DeClerck

70-74

  

2

Mike Cherry

70-74

  

 

John McGinty

70-74

No Height

1

Bill Park

75-79

  

2

Paul Dreger

75-79

  

3

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

  

 

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

No Height

 

Mary Clark

60-64

No Height

 

TRIPLE JUMP (12:00-1:30 p.m.)

1

Greg Monson

50-54

32’   7 Ύ”

2

Brian Fawcett

50-54

28’   7 ½”

3

Daniel House

50-54

22’   6 ½”

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

22’   7 ½”

1

John Goff

65-69

24’   0 Ύ”

2

John Bourn

65-69

19’   0 Ύ”

1

Mary Clark

60-64

15’ 10”

 

POLE VAULT (12:00 p.m.)

1

Keith Petranek

50-54

12’  

1

John Bourn

65-69

    

 

Dick Walden

70-74

NH @ 4’ 6”

 

Bill Park

75-79

NH @ 4’ 6”

 

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

NH @ 5’ 0”

 

Mary Clark

60-64

NH @ 4’ 6”

 


STANDING LONG JUMP

(12:00-1:30 p.m. 4 Jumps)

1

Greg Monson

50-54

   4 ½”

2

John Valiska

50-54

7’ 11 Ό”

3

Mike Dreger

50-54

   4 Ό”

4

Brian Fawcett

50-54

   1 ½”

1

Doug Schwager

55-59

  

2

Gary Regenwether

55-59

   3 ½”

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

   8 Ύ”

2

David Gustafson

60-64

   8 Ό”

3

David Jameson

60-64

   4 ½”

4

Warren Denby

60-64

5’ 10”

1

John Bourn

65-69

   5 Ύ”

2

David S Johnson

65-69

  

3

Ronald Wheeler

65-69

   3 Ό”

4

John Goff

65-69

   0 Ό”

5

Jim Morton

65-69

5’ 10 ½”

1

Lee Stopoulos

70-74

   0 Ό”

2

Al Matheis

70-74

  

3

Mike Cherry

70-74

   9 Ύ”

4

John McGinty

70-74

   7 Ό”

1

Cecil Howard

75-79

  

2

Bill Park

75-79

  

3

Paul Dreger

75-79

  

4

Jim Krull

75-79

  

5

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

4’ 11 Ύ”

1

Edward Failor Sr.

80-84

   3 Ύ”

2

Phillip Brusca

80-84

4’ 11 Ό”

3

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

4’ 11”

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

   1 Ό”

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

   1 Ό”

1

Marjorie Hazen

85-89

2’ 10 Ό”

 


LONG JUMP

(12:00-1:30 p.m. 4 Jumps)

1

Greg Monson

50-54

16’   4 Ό”

2

Brian Fawcett

50-54

12’  

3

Mike Dreger

50-54

11’   1 Ύ”

4

Dean Spillum

50-54

10’   6 Ό”

5

Daniel House

50-54

     8 Ύ”

1

Gary Regenwether

55-59

10’  

2

Tom Ott

55-59

  8’ 10 Ύ”

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

10’ 11 ½”

2

David Jameson

60-64

10’  

3

Warren Denby

60-64

  8’ 11 ½”

1

David S Johnson

65-69

11’   9 Ό”

2

John Bourn

65-69

11’   0 Ύ”

3

John Goff

65-69

10’  

4

Steve Adler

65-69

    

1

Darrell Huey

70-74

13’   2 Ύ”

2

Lee Stopoulos

70-74

12’   9 Ύ”

3

Al Matheis

70-74

11’   2 Ό”

4

Jerry Wynes

70-74

     5 Ύ”

5

Mike Cherry

70-74

    

1

Bill Park

75-79

10’   0 Ό”

2

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

     7 ½”

1

Robert Maschal

80-84

     2 ½”

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

    

1

Penny Danielson

60-64

  9’ 11”

2

Mary Clark

60-64

  7’ 11 Ύ”

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

     3 ½”

1

Marjorie Hazen

85-89

 

 

50 METERS (1:00 p.m.)

1

Dean Spillum

50-54

7.64

2

Brian Fawcett

50-54

8.14

3

Jeffrey Johannsen

50-54

8.84

1

David Cortez

55-59

8.34

2

Gary Regenwether

55-59

8.64

 


50 METERS (1:00 p.m.)

1

David Jameson

60-64

8.62

2

David Gustafso

60-64

8.76

3

William Dwyer Jr

60-64

8.89

4

Warren Denby

60-64

8.96

5

Jim Breed

60-64

9.45

6

James Knorr

60-64

10.47

1

David S Johnson

65-69

8.54

2

Ronald Wheeler

65-69

9.23

3

John Goff

65-69

9.72

4

Jim Morton

65-69

10.55

1

Lee Stopoulos

70-74

8.28

2

Darrell Huey

70-74

8.49

3

Mike Murphy

70-74

9.79

4

Mike Cherry

70-74

12.38

5

Robert DeClerck

70-74

14.16

1

Cecil Howard

75-79

8.05

1

H.C. Bud Braunlich

85-89

11.51

1

Lynne Schiffke

50-54

8.54

1

Rita Schaeffer

55-59

8.84

1

Penny Danielson

60-64

9.14

2

Bonnie Howard

60-64

10.54

1

Joan Emerick

65-69

39.84

1

Doris Forbes

75-70

12.04

 

1500 METERS (1:30 p.m.)

1

Bob Thompson

50-54

5:20.80

1

David Schave

55-59

5:39.66

2

Karl Aronson

55-59

6:24.82

3

Tom Ott

55-59

7:08.96

1

Jim Breed

60-64

6:55.25

2

Bob Riley

60-64

6:56.23

3

James Knorr

60-64

8:37.88

4

Robert “Pete” Patterson

60-64

9:14.66

1

John Goff

65-69

8:14.95

1

Jack Lowe

70-74

9:19.21

2

Charles Klyber

70-74

10:39.93

3

John McGinty

70-74

14:11.40


1500 METERS (1:30 p.m.)

1

Jerry Smartt

75-79

6:56.55

1

Lisa Killinger

45-49

8:54.26

 

400 METERS (1:45 p.m.)

1

Greg Monson

50-54

59.90

2

Bob Thompson

50-54

1:12.97

1

David Jameson

60-64

1:16.19

2

Jim Breed

60-64

1:29.81

3

James Knorr

60-64

1:53.74

1

John Goff

65-69

1:48.46

1

Charles Klyber

70-74

1:55.59

2

Mike Cherry

70-74

2:30.45

1

Rita Schaeffer

55-59

1:23.71

 

100 METERS (2:00 p.m.)

1

Vince Viren

50-54

13.77

2

Dean Spillum

50-54

16.65

3

Brian Fawcett

50-54

21.65

1

David Jameson

60-64

15.88

2

William Dwyer Jr

60-64

16.04

3

David Gustafso

60-64

16.08

4

Warren Denby

60-64

16.54

5

Jim Breed

60-64

18.15

1

David S Johnson

65-69

16.31

2

Ronald Wheeler

65-69

17.19

3

John Goff

65-69

19.30

4

Steve Adler

65-69

46.69

1

Lee Stopoulos

70-74

17.97

2

Mike Cherry

70-74

21.34

3

Chuck Klyber

70-74

33.81

1

Cecil Howard

75-79

16.08

2

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

17.68

3

Jack Skinner

75-79

19.98

1

Howard Byers

80-84

17.06

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

23.67

1

Lynne Schiffke

50-54

16.55

1

Rita Schaeffer

55-59

17.63

 


100 METERS (2:00 p.m.)

1

Penny Danielson

60-64

19.19

2

Bonnie Howard

60-64

20.62

1

Doris Forbes

75-70

45.15

 

800 METERS (2:30 p.m.)

1

Bob Thompson

50-54

2:41.07

2

Stanford Brubaker

50-54

2:44.12

1

David Schave

55-59

2:38.52

2

Karl Aronson

55-59

3:05.63

3

Tom Ott

55-59

3:26.61

1

Bob Riley

60-64

3:17.73

2

Jim Breed

60-64

3:26.51

3

James Knorr

60-64

4:23.94

1

Robert “Pete” Patterson

60-64

4:32.54

1

John Goff

65-69

4:19.51

1

Jack Lowe

70-74

5:03.92

2

John McGinty

70-74

6:52.82

1

Jerry Smartt

75-79

3:36.00

1

Rita Schaeffer

55-59

3:21.70

 

200 METERS (3:00 p.m.)

1

Greg Monson

50-54

26.94

2

Vince Viren

50-54

28.97

1

David Jameson

60-64

33.48

2

William Dwyer Jr

60-64

34.12

3

James Knorr

60-64

47.89

1

John Goff

65-69

43.63

1

Lee Stopoulos

70-74

36.36

2

Dick Walden

70-74

46.12

3

John McGinty

70-74

81.61

1

Cecil Howard

75-79

45.83

1

Howard Byers

80-84

36.57

1

Lisa Killinger

45-49

44.08

1

Bonnie Howard

60-64

45.75

 


3,000 METERS (3:30 p.m.)

1

Bob Thompson

50-54

11:11.58

1

Karl Aronson

55-59

14:39.05

1

Bob Riley

60-64

15:29.66

2

Jim Breed

60-64

15:30.27

1

John Goff

65-69

20:04.00

1

Jack Lowe

70-74

20:58.50

1

Jerry Smartt

75-79

18:52.73

1

Marilyn Dwyer

60-64

20:47.59

 

SHOT (2:30 p.m.)

1

Jerry Davison

50-54

6K

34’ 11”

2

Tom Gizicki

50-54

6K

31’  

3

Mike Dreger

50-54

6K

24’ 10 ½”

1

Gary Shank

55-59

6K

33’  

2

Gary Regenwether

55-59

6K

28’  

1

Dave Gustafson

60-64

5K

31’  

2

Galen Noard

60-64

5K

27’  

1

John Bourn

65-69

5K

36’  

2

John White

65-69

5K

31’   0 ½”

3

Ron Wheeler

65-69

5K

29’  

4

Jim Morton

65-69

5K

27’ 11”

1

Al Matheis

70-74

4K

32’  

2

Michael Cherry

70-74

4K

30’  

3

Jerry Wynes

70-74

4K

27’ 10”

4

Walt Henry

70-74

4K

25’  

5

Charles Klyber

70-74

4K

21’  

1

Jim Krull

75-79

4K

29’  

2

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

4K

29’  

3

Paul Dreger

75-79

4K

29’  

4

Jim Allen

75-79

4K

26’  

1

Phillip Brusca

80-84

3K

32’ 11 ½”

2

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

3K

32’ 10 ½”

3

Victor Durchholz

80-84

3K

28’  

4

Robert Maschal

80-84

3K

23’   3 ½”

1

Dorance Johnson

85-89

3K

27’ 11”

1

Pete Macias

90-94

3K

16’  

 


SHOT (2:30 p.m.)

1

Martha Green

55-59

3K

24’  

2

Jane Noard

55-59

3K

21’  

1

Mary Clark

60-64

3K

23’  

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

3K

16’  

 

DISCUS (2:30 p.m.) (Not finished)

1

Mike Dreger

50-54

1.5K

  78’  

 

Jerry Davison

50-54

1.5K

NM

1

Gary Shank

55-59

1.5K

101’  

1

Ron Peterson

60-64

1K

 95’  

2

Galen Noard

60-64

1K

 83’  3 ½”

1

John Bourn

65-69

1K

117’  

2

John White

65-69

1K

103’  

3

Ron Wheeler

65-69

1K

  94’ 

4

Jim Morton

65-69

1K

  84’  5 ½”

1

Al Matheis

70-74

1K

  88’ 

2

Charles Klyber

70-74

1K

  74’ 

3

Jerry Wynes

70-74

1K

  71’ 

4

Walt Henry

70-74

1K

  58’ 

5

Michael Cherry

70-74

1K

NM

1

Jim Allen

75-79

1K

 93’  0 ½”

2

Jim Krull

75-79

1K

 81’ 

3

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

1K

 79’ 10 ½”

4

Paul Dreger

75-79

1K

 77’  

5

Bill Park

75-79

1K

 56’ 10”

1

Phillip Brusca

80-84

1K

 88’  

2

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

1K

 68’  

3

Victor Durchholz

80-84

1K

  63’ 11”

4

Keith Baker

80-84

1K

  53’  

5

Robert Maschal

80-84

1K

  57’  

1

H.C. Bud Braunlich

85-89

1K

  60’  

1

Pete Macias

90-94

1K

  31’  

1

Martha Green

55-59

1K

57’   7 ½”

2

Jane Noard

55-59

1K

57’  

1

Mary Clark

60-64

1K

57’  

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

1K

40’  

2

Nancy Baker

75-79

1K

34’   6 ½”


JAVELIN (2:30 p.m.) (Not finished)

1

Jeffrey Johannsen

50-54

700G

110’  

2

Daniel House

50-54

700G

  79’  

3

Brian Fawcett

50-54

700G

  55’  

4

Tom Gizicki

50-54

700G

  49’  

1

Gary Shank

55-59

700G

  76’  

2

Lay Nelson

55-59

700G

  62’  

3

Gary Regenwether

55-59

700G

  59’  

1

David Wilson

60-64

600G

  64’ 10”

1

Al Matheis

70-74

600G

  82’  

2

Charles Klyber

70-74

600G

  50’  

3

Michael Cherry

70-74

600G

  48’  

1

Jim Allen

75-79

600G

  78’  

2

Jim Krull

75-79

600G

  68’  

3

Bill Park

75-79

600G

  67’ 11”

4

Gaylord Reeves

75-79

600G

  65’  

1

Edward Failor Sr

80-84

400G

  76’  

2

Ralph Whiteman

80-84

400G

  74’ 10”

3

Robert Maschal

80-84

400G

  69’  

4

Phillip Brusca

80-84

400G

  65’ 11”

1

H.C. Bud Braunlich

85-89

400G

  37’  

1

Martha Green

55-59

400G

47’  

1

Mary Clark

60-64

400G

45’  

2

Gayle Campbell

60-64

400G

30’  

1

Doris Forbes

75-79

400G

33’ 11”

2

Nancy Baker

75-79

400G

34’   6 ½”