2004 AUGUSTANA WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 20

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 8

 

1. AUGUSTANA 360; 2. Truman State 195; 3. St. Ambrose 50; 4. St. Francis 42; 5. Trinity Christian 35; 6. Clarke 29; 7. Western Illinois 10; 8. Augustana Track Club 2.

 

 

Mar. 27

Truman State Open

Kirksville, Missouri

No Scores

Apr. 3

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 14

 

1. AUGUSTANA 291.5; 2. Winona State 280.5; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 126; 4. Coe 107.5; 5. Olivet Nazarene 60.5; 6. St. Francis 46; 7. St. Ambrose 44; 8. Iowa Wesleyan 31; 9. Clarke 25; 10. Iowa Wesleyan Track Club 17; 11. Throw Farther 10; 12. Franciscan 9; 13. Cornell 7; 14. Dubuque 2.

 

 

Apr. 10

Wartburg Select Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

6th of 8

 

1. Wartburg 235; 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 183.16; 3. Central of Iowa 96.33; 4. Wisconsin-Platteville 56.50; 5. St. Olaf 54.66; 6. AUGUSTANA 50.66; 7. Buena Vista 32.5; 8. Grinnell 12.16.

 

 

Apr. 17

Augustana Invitational

HOME

3rd of 15

 

1. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 187; 2. Luther 146.5; 3. AUGUSTANA 128; 4. Wartburg 109; 5. Carthage 107.5; 6. Loras 102; 7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 94; 8. Wisconsin-Whitewater 56; 9. Wisconsin-Platteville 49; 10. Wisconsin-Parkside 33; 11. Mount Mercy 29; 12. St. Francis 16; 13. St. Ambrose 12; 14. Iowa Wesleyan 9; 15. Wheaton 8.

 

 

Apr. 20

Monmouth Invitational

Monmouth, Illinois

3rd of 9

 

1. Wartburg 183; 2. Coe 126.5; 3. AUGUSTANA 122.5; 4. Monmouth 103.5; 5. Beloit 62.5; 6. Western Illinois 50; 7. Knox 49; 8. Cornell 23; 9. Upper Iowa 13.

 

 

Apr. 23-24

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Scores

May 1

Western Illinois Open

Macomb, Illinois

4th of 8

 

1. Western Illinois 233; 2. Northern Illinois 143; 3. Wisconsin-Milwaukee 114; 4. AUGUSTANA 98; 5. Truman State 78; 6. Chicago State 37; 7. Bradley 19.

 

 

May 7-8

CCIW Championships

Bloomington, Illinois

2nd of 8

 

1. Carthage 186; 2. AUGUSTANA 154; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 143; 4. North Central 125; 5. Wheaton 108; 6. Millikin 50; 7. North Park 26; 8. Elmhurst 25.

 

 

May 14

Dr. Keeler Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Scores

May 21

Midwest Championships

HOME

1st of 16

 

1. AUGUSTANA 207; 2. Central of Iowa 102.5; 3. Millikin 60; 4. Olivet Nazarene 45; 5. Coe 39.5; 6. Greenville 36; 7. Knox 31; 8. Wartburg 28; 9. Cornell 24.5; 10. Beloit 21; 11. Buena Vista 12; 12. Throwfarther Athletic 10; 13. Illinois Wesleyan & Augustana Track Club 8; 15. Lincoln Track Club 5.5; 16. Simpson 3.

 

 

May 29

NCAA Division III National Championships

Decatur, Illinois

60th in nation

BEST INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

03/27/04

Kirksville, MO

:13.26

200

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

04/03/04

HOME

:26.64

400

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

:58.59

800

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

05/21/04

HOME

2:14.08

1500

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

05/14/04

Naperville, IL

4:40.09

Mile

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

04/17/04

HOME

5:11.77

3000

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

03/27/04

Kirksville, MO

10:55.85

5000

Laurie Morgenthal (Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL)

04/03/04

HOME

18:59.62

10,000

Laurie Morgenthal (Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL)

04/22/04

Des Moines, IA

39:23.41

100 Hurdles

Meghan Voiland (Yorkville HS, Yorkville, IL)

03/27/04

Kirksville, MO

:14:87

400 Hurdles

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, IL

1:03.85

2000 Steeplechase

Liz Yemm (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

03/20/04

HOME

8:21.04

3000 Steeplechase

Erin Marciniec (Benet Academy, Plainfield, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, IL

12:15.40

High Jump

Erin Blecha (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, IL)

05/01/04

Macomb, IL

5 2"

Long Jump

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

17 9 "

Triple Jump

Meghan Voiland (Yorkville HS, Yorkville, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, IL

37 5"

Shot Put

Jodi Stanton (Stephen F. Austin HS, El Paso, TX)

03/27/04

Kirksville, MO

39 11"

Discus

Desiree Butcher (Bishop McNamara HS, Wilmington, IL)

04/10/04

Waverly, IA

119 6"

Pole Vault

Meghan Voiland (Yorkville HS, Yorkville, IL)

05/01/04

Macomb, IL

12 0"

Javelin

Carol Reif (Immaculate Heart of Mary HS, Westchester, IL)

05/13/04

Naperville, IL

133 5"

Hammer

Desiree Butcher (Bishop McNamara HS, Wilmington, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, IL

123 11"

Heptathlon

Laura Kendall (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

03/19-20

HOME

3,683

4x100 Relay

Jeanna Dalton (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

05/21/04

HOME

:50.06

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Theresa Suwannapal (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

Theresa Suwannapal (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL)

04/23/04

Des Moines, IA

1:46.41

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jacquelyn Olsen (Richmond Burton HS, Spring Grove, IL)

 

 

 

800 Medley Relay

Theresa Suwannapal (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL)

04/03/04

HOME

1:56.5

 

Casey Jacobs (Freeport HS, Freeport, IL)

 

 

 

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

05/21/04

HOME

3:57.58

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

 

Laura Kendall (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Melanie Round (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

9:46.14

 

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

 

 

 

 

Laura Meyer (Hononegah HS, Roscoe, IL)

 

 

 

 

Karina Carson (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

 

Hurdle Shuttle Relay

Theresa Suwannapal (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, IL)

04/24/04

Des Moines, IA

1:03.38

 

Laura Kendall (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

 

 

 

 

Trina Kainz (Kaneland HS, Elburn, IL)

 

 

 

 

Meghan Voiland (Yorkville HS, Yorkville, IL)

 

 

 

Distance Medley

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

04/23/04

Des Moines, IA

12:18.47

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Karina Carson (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

 

 

Melanie Round (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

Sprint Medley

Jacquelyn Olsen (Richmond Burton HS, Spring Grove, IL)

04/24/04

Des Moines, IA

4:08.73

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Paul (Davenport North HS, Davenport, IA)

 

 

 

4x1600 Relay

Melanie Round (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

04/22/04

Des Moines, IA

22:19.40

 

Laura Meyer (Hononegah HS, Roscoe, IL)

 

 

 

 

Stephanie McHone (Crystal Lake South HS, Crystal Lake, IL)

 

 

 

 

Annie Livengood (Jacobs HS, Lake-in-the-Hills, IL)