2002 AUGUSTANA WOMEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 23

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 10

 

1. AUGUSTANA 223.8, 2. Truman State 215, 3. Monmouth 118.5, 4. Carroll 95.3, 5. St. Francis 39.3, 6. St. Ambrose 24, 7. Iowa Wesleyan 14, 8. Trinity 9, 9. Quincy 8, 10. North Iowa 3.

 

 

Mar. 29

Wisconsin LaCrosse Dual

HOME

UW-LaCrosse 107.5, Augustana 87.5

Apr. 6

Washington University Invite

St. Louis, MO

2nd of 20

 

1. Washington 112, 2. AUGUSTANA 97.5, 3. Illinois Wesleyan 70, 4. Lindenwood 67.5,

5. Rhodes 50, 6. Aquinas 44, 7. Wisconsin-Platteville 43.5, 8. Trinity 42, 9. Missouri-Rolla 39

10. McKendree 34 & Greenville 34, 12. S. Indiana 33.5, 13. Sina Heights 25, 14. Millikin 13.5 & Fontbonne 13.5, 16. Principia 9, 17. Illinois College 5, 18. SW Baptist 4, 19. Quincy 1, 20. Knox 0.

 

 

Apr. 13

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 13

 

1. AUGUSTANA 189.7, 2. Illinois Wesleyan 77, 3. Millikin 51, 4. St. Ambrose 40, 5. North Park 31, 6. Knox 30.3, 7. St. Francis 21, 8. Iowa Wesleyan 16, 9. Olivet Nazarene 15, 10. Dubuque 12, 11. Upper Iowa 11, 12. Concordia-WI 1, 12. Augie Track Club 1.

 

 

Apr. 20

Augustana Invite

HOME

3rd of 13

 

1. Wartburg 206, 2. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 155, 3. AUGUSTANA 134, 4. Luther 128, 5. Nebraska Wesleyan 116, 6. Loras 112, 7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 80, 8. Coe 55.0, 9. Wisconsin-Platteville 40.5, 10. St. Ambrose 22.5, 11. Iowa Wesleyan 7, 12. Augie Track Club 3, 13. St. Francis 2

 

 

Apr. 23

Monmouth Dual

Monmouth, IL

Augustana 95; Monmouth 79

Apr. 26-27

Drake Relays

Des Moines, IL

No team scores

May 3-4

CCIW Championship

Kenosha, WI

3rd of 8

 

1. North Central 174; 2. Carthage 159.5; 3. AUGUSTANA 154.5; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 92; 5. Elmhurst 74; 6. Wheaton 59; 7. Millikin 42; 8. North Park 25.

 

 

May 11

Illinois Wesleyan Invite

Bloomington, IL

Cancelled - (Rain)

May 17

Midwest Intercollegiate Championships

HOME

3rd of 35

 

1. Wartburg 99; 2. Loras 79; 3. AUGUSTANA 64.7; 4. Washington 64; 5. Monmouth 63.5; 6. UW-Stevens Point 59; 7. Central of Iowa 51.7; 8. UW-Parkside 34.7; 9. North Central 32; 10. Carthage 31; 11. Elmhurst 29; 12. Coe 26; 13. Buena Vista 25; 14. Illinois Wesleyan & UW-Oshkosh 20; 16. UW-LaCrosse 18; 17. UW-Whitewater 17; 18. Simpson 14; 19. Carroll 14; 20. St. Ambrose, North Park & Chicago 12; 23. Benedictine 11.5; 24. Greenville 11; 25. Cornell, Hope & Indiana Invaders 10; 28. Mt. Mercy 9; 29. Millikin 7; 30. Augustana Track Club 6; 31. Ripon 5; 32. Wheaton & St. Francis 4; 34. Beloit 3; 35. Milwaukee School on Engineering 2.

 

 

May 23-25

NCAA Championships

St. Paul, MN

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

4/23/02

Monmouth, IL

:12.79

200

Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

4/23/02

Monmouth, IL

:26.26

400

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

5/3/02

Kenosha, WI

1:00.78

800

Jennifer Smith (Davenport North HS, Parkview, IA)

4/20/02

HOME

2:20.56

1500

Christina Gamzer (Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI)

5/4/02

Kenosha, WI

4:46.40

3000

Laurie Morgenthal (Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL)

3/24/02

HOME

10:58.01

5000

Christina Gamzer (Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI)

4/13/02

HOME

18:32.00

10,000

Laurie Morgenthal (Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL)

5/3/02

Kenosha, WI

38:13.51

100 Hurdles

Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI)

4/20/02

HOME

:15.05

400 Hurdles

Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Lake Geneva, WI)

4/6/02

St. Louis, MO

1:06:49

3000 Steeplechase

Megan Carlson (Stillman Valley HS, Stillman Valley, IL)

4/20/02

HOME

12:09.4

High Jump

Janine Morris (West Chicago HS, West Chicago, IL)

5/4/02

Kenosha, WI

5-2 1/2

 

Lisa Johnson (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL)

4/13/02

HOME

5-2 1/2

Long Jump

Tammie Beasley (Rockford East HS, Rockford, IL)

4/6/02

St. Louis, MO

17-10

Triple Jump

Tammie Beasley (Rockford East HS, Rockford, IL)

4/23/02

Monmouth, IL

37-8 3/4

Shot Put

Becca Parker (Moline HS, Moline, IL)

4/23/02

Monmouth, IL

40-10

Discus

Becca Parker (Moline HS, Moline IL)

4/23/02

Monmouth, IL

126-8

Pole Vault

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

3/29/02

HOME

10-2

Javelin

Carol Reif (Immaculate Heart of Mary HS, Westchester, IL)

5/17/02

HOME

119-6

Hammer

Becca Parker (Moline HS, Moline, IL)

5/3/02

Kenosha, WI

138-3

Heptathlon

Lisa Johnson (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL)

5/4/02

Kenosha, WI

4186

4x100 Relay

Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

5/4/02

Kenosha, WI

:50.59

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jeanne Ranson (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

 

 

 

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

4/13/02

HOME

1:50.34

 

Emily Roling (Wahlert HS, Dubuque, IL)

 

 

 

 

Abby Kendall (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL)

 

 

 

 

Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

 

 

 

800 Medley Relay

Sara Lundberg (Pecatonica HS, Pecatonica, IL)

4/13/02

HOME

2:02.12

 

Abby Kendall (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL)

 

 

 

 

Carol Sponholtz (West Leyden HS, Northlake, IL)

 

 

 

 

Sarah Manwaring (Wheaton St. Francis HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Badger, IL)

4/26/02

Des Moines, IA

4:03.29

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Erin VanWetzinga (Rockford Lutheran HS, Rockford, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kim Nelson (Stark County HS, Lafayette, IL)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Christina Gamzer (Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI)

4/20/02

HOME

9:57.02

 

Annie Livengood (Jacobs HS, Lake-in-the-Hills, IL)

 

 

 

 

Melanie Round (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Smith (Davenport North HS, Parkview, IA)

 

 

 

4x1600 Relay

Christina Gamzer (Whitnall HS, Greenfield, WI)

4/25/02

Des Moines, IA

21:16.07

 

Jennifer Smith (Davenport North HS, Parkview, IA)

 

 

 

 

Annie Livengood (Jacobs HS, Lake-in-the-Hills, IL)

 

 

 

 

Melanie Round (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

Hurdle Shuttle Relay

Tracy Skibitzki (Badger HS, Badger, IL)

4/20/02

HOME

1:07.59

 

Lisa Johnson (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL)

 

 

 

 

Vicki Monti (Urbana HS, Urbana, IL)

 

 

 

 

Abby Kendall (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL)

 

 

 

Distance Medley

Amber Wickstrom (Mother Guerin HS, Chicago, IL)

4/13/02

HOME

13:05.68

 

Ashley Hillard (Cary Grove HS, Fox River Grove, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jenny Klein (Dubuque Wahlert HS, East Dubuque, IA)

 

 

 

 

Laurie Morgenthal (Wheeling HS, Wheeling, IL)

 

 

 

Sprint Medley

Devon Morrison (Highlands Ranch HS, Highlands Ranch, CO)

4/27/01

Des Moines, IA

4:18.43

 

Jeanne Ranson (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

 

 

 

 

Manda Geerts (Morrison HS, Morrison, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jennifer Smith (Davenport North HS, Parkview, IA)