2001-02 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMEN'S GOLF STATISTICS

TEAM RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULTS

August 30

St. Ambrose Invitational

Davenport, Iowa (Emeis)

TEAM SCORES: 1.St. Ambrose 314; 2. Mount Mercy 334; 3. St. Ambrose "B" 341; 4. Augustana "A" 351; 5. Augustana "B" 427.

August 31

Carthage Invitational

Kansasville, Wisconsin (Brighton Dale)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Knox 363; 2. Carthage 366; 3. AUGUSTANA 375; 4. Wheaton 385; 5. Elmhurst 427.

September 5

Knox & Monmouth

HOME (Highland Springs Golf Course - Rock Island, Illinois)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Knox 335; 2. AUGUSTANA 348; 3. Monmouth 361.

September 8

Cornell Invitational

Iowa City, Iowa (Finkbine)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Simpson 332; 2. St. Ambrose 337; 3. AUGUSTANA 359; 4. Mount Mercy 360; 5. Loras 372; 6. Wartburg 376; 7. Cornell 376; 8. Central of Iowa 381; 9. Coe 431; 10. Dubuque 441.

September 14

Knox Invitational

Galesburg, Illinois (Soangetaha)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 349; 2. Millikin 353; 3. Knox 354; 4. AUGUSTANA 375; 5. Wheaton 380; 6. Illinois College 450; 7. Carroll 453; 8. Clarke 466; 9. MacMurray 498.

September 15

Augustana Invitational

Monmouth, Illinois (Gibson Woods)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 328; 2. Millikin 335; 3. Knox 339; 4. Wheaton 363; 5. AUGUSTANA 368; 6. Elmhurst 400; 7. Lincoln College 420; 8. MacMurray 436.

September 22-23

Lady Titan Invitational

Normal, Illinois (Ironwood)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Rhodes 311+318=629; 2. Quincy 306+330=636; 3. DePauw 324+318=642; 4. Indianapolis 331+315=646; 5. Wisconsin Whitewater 323+323=646; 6. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 327+326=653; 7. SIU-Edwardsville 325+329=654; 8. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 323+331=654; 9. Millikin 319+336=655; 10. Rend Lake 337+320=657; 11. Illinois Wesleyan 327+330=657; 12. Knox 331+333=664; 13. Truman State 338+329=667; 14. Franklin 340+344=684; 15. Lewis 350+338=688; 16. Carthage 355+345=700; 17. Wisconsin-Platteville 344+360=704; 18. Monmouth 354+351=705; 19. AUGUSTANA 345+371=716; 20. Illinois Wesleyan #2 379+360=739; 21. Grinnell 366+383=749; 22. St. Francis 401+383=784; 23. North Central 391+394=785.

September 29

St. Ambrose Invitational

Davenport, Iowa (Emeis)

TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Ambrose 328; 2. AUGUSTANA 349; 3. Mount Mercy 351; 4. Cornell 389; 5. Iowa Wesleyan 509; 6. Clarke - incomplete.

October 7

Elmhurst Invitational

Oakbrook, Illinois (Oakbrook Country Club)

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 368; 2. Elmhurst 417; 3. North Central 430; 4. AUGUSTANA #2 462.

October 12

CCIW Tournament

Pontiac, Illinois (Pontiac Elks Club)

TEAM SCORES: 1. Millikin 338; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 345; 3. AUGUSTANA 358; 4. Carthage 365; 5. Wheaton 374; 6. Elmhurst 387; 7. North Central 414; 8. North Park did not field complete team.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

PLAYER (HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL)

RNDS

TOTAL

AVG

BEST ROUND

Josefin Holmberg (Oregon Davis HS in Walkerton,IN - Hallsburg, Sweden)

9

754

83.8

79 - Knox/Monmouth Tri 09/05

Megan Grevas (Piedra Vista HS, Farmington, NM)

10

883

88.3

81 - Knox/Monmouth Tri 09/05 & Lady Titan Invitational 09/21

Rachel Saplis (Coon Rapids HS, Coon Rapids, MN)

10

918

91.8

86 - CCIW Tournament 10/12

Theresa Wenzel (Benet Academy, Naperville, IL)

11

1039

94.5

87 - Lady Titan Invitational 09/21

Megan Bales (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, IL)

7

690

98.6

88 - Lady Titan Invitational 09/21

Melissa Eckdahl (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, IL)

9

932

103.6

89 - Lady Titan Invitational 09/21

Jessica Kopp (Solon HS, Solon, IL)

5

543

108.6

95 - St. Ambrose Invitational 08/30

Brianne Van Lauwe (Blacksford HS, Hartford City, IN)

5

540

108.0

99 - Knox/Monmouth Tri 09/05

Nicole Imm (Fieldcrest HS, Toluca, IL)

2

233

116.5

111 - St. Ambrose Invitational 08/30

Jennifer Mejia (Aledo HS, Aledo, IL)

3

360

120.0

117 - Knox/Monmouth Tri 09/05

Erin Robbins (Kenosha HS, Kenosha, WI)

3

392

130.7

122 - Knox/Monmouth Tri 09/05