2009 AUGUSTANA MEN’S CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

 

TEAM RESULTS

 

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 1

Augustana Open

No team scores

Nathan Smith (1st)

Sep. 4

Western Illinois Invitational

1st of 6

Dan Bailey (1st)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 24; 2. Western Illinois 42; 3. Bradley 64; 4. Illinois Central 132; 5. Lincoln 146; 6. Knox 168

 

 

Sep.  18

Illinois Intercollegiate Championship

3rd of 25

Billy Wisser (14th)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 33; 2. Rend Lake College 46; 3. AUGUSTANA 91; 4. Olivet Nazarene University 113; 5. McKendree 147; 6. University of Chicago 162; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 197; 8. Greenville College 275; 9. Illinois Central College 311; 10. Elmhurst College 322; 11. Judson University 344; 12. Principia College 398; 13. Danville Area Community College 404; 14. Trinity Christian College 412; 15. Robert Morris University 424; 16. Lincoln College 463; 17. College of DuPage 549; 18.Aurora 555; 19. Morton College 557; 20. Illinois College 563; 21. Harper 567; 22. Moraine Valley Community College 605; 23. Knox College 621; 24. Kaskaskia College 670; 25. Millikin University 701

 

 

Sep. 25

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

2nd of 26

Billy Wisser (10th)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-Stevens Point 25; 2. AUGUSTANA 70; 3. Olivet Nazarene University 125; 4. Grinnell College 133; 5. Truman State University 143; 6. University of Chicago 164; 7. Cornell College 200;      8. Iowa Central 221; 9. North Iowa Area Community College 261; 10. Central College 337; 11. Monmouth College 351; 12. Elmhurst College 363; 13. Saint Xavier University 388; 14. Illinois Central College 402; 15. Carroll University 480; 16. Loras College 515; 17. Mount Mercy College 521; 18. University of Northern Iowa 534; 19. Southwestern Community College 536; 20. Spalding University 552; 21. Principia College 593; 22. Aurora University 641; 23. Clarke College 645; 24. Sauk Valley Community College 715; 25. Webster University 793; 26. Marshalltown Community College 798

 

 

Oct. 10

Dan Huston Invitational

1st of 13

Chris Zook (3rd)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 37; 2. UW-Platteville 43; 3. UW-Lacrosse 90; 4. Carleton College 132; 5. Wartburg College 133; 6. Cornell College 134; 7. University of Northern Iowa 193; 8. Loras College 220; 9. Simpson College 247; 10. North Iowa Community College 264; 11. Wartburg Alumni 331; 12. Grinnell College 337; 13. Buena Vista 413

 

 

Oct. 17

UW-Oshkosh Invitational

3rd of 35

Chris Zook (5th)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 22; 2. UW-Stevens Point 97; 3. AUGUSTANA 151; 4. Calvin College 158; 5. UW-Oshkosh 168; 6. UW-Whitewater 186; 7. Washington University 199; 8. Grinnell College 223; 9. Olivet Nazarene 270; 10. University of Chicago 272; 11. DePauw University 327; 12. Wheaton College 336; 13. Hope College 395; 14. Coe College 401; 15. Minnesota-Duluth 415; 16. Bethel University 430; 17. Illinois Wesleyan 455; 18. Adrian College 539; 19. Monmouth College 549; 20. Carthage College 575; 21. UW-Stout 596; 22. Illinois Tech 677; 23. Elmhurst College 688; 24. Rockford College 795; 25. Carroll University 831; 26. Lawrence University 846; 27. North Park 864; 28. Judson Track Club 870; 29. Concordia Chicago 938; 30. Benedictine University 956; 31. Robert Morris 960; 32. Aurora University 981; 33. Moraine Valley Community College 1048; 34. Lake Forest College 1057; 35. Northwestern College 1069

 

 

Oct. 31

CCIW Championship

2nd of 8

Chris Zook (10th)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 15; 2. AUGUSTANA 54; 3. Wheaton 91; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 116; 5. Carthage 153; 6. Elmhurst 161; 7. North Park 198; 8. Millikin 246

 

 

Nov. 14

NCAA Division III Midwest Regional

7th of 39

Chris Zook (8th)

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 21; 2. UW-LaCrosse 105; 3. Washington University 118; 4. UW-Platteville 124; 5. UW-Eau Claire 169; 6. UW-Stevens Point 173; 7. AUGUSTANA 175; 8. UW-Whitewater 181; 9. UW-River Falls 300; 10. University of Chicago 330; 11. UW-Oshkosh 337; 12. Illinois Wesleyan 367; 13. Wheaton 369; 14. Edgewood 472; 15. St. Norbert 483; 16. Carthage 504; 17. Greenville 552; 18. UW-Superior 552; 19. Ripon 575; 20. Concordia (Wis.) 606; 21. Rockford 609; 22. UW-Stout 614; 23. Elmhurst 639; 24. Fontbonne 642; 25. Monmouth 654; 26. Milwaukee School of Engineering 749; 27. Carroll 822; 28. Principia 852; 29. Beloit 863; 30. Benedictine 883; 31. Lawrence 889; 32. North Park 890; 33. Knox 925; 34. Aurora 932; 35. Concordia (Ill.) 1040; 36. Northland 1053; 37. Millikin 1057; 38. Lake Forest 1123; 39. Wisconsin Lutheran 1167.

 

 

Nov. 21

NCAA Division III National Championship

No team

Chris Zook (62nd)

 

 

 

 

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

NAME

HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

1

2

3

3A

4

5

6

7

8

9

Jake Adams

Palos Heights, Illinois (Stagg)

22 – 24:07

62-30:13

 

37-29:46

213-29:26

146-29:35

428-28:40

 

 

 

Daniel Bailey***(C)

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

1-25:48

15- 25:34

 

16-25:57

6-26:16

25-24:58

14-27:36

44-25:31

 

Josh Bayles

Saint Joseph, Illinois (St. Joseph-Ogden)

 

 

 

 

 

 

509-30:28

 

 

 

Ryan Bertram

Bolingbrook, Illinois (Neuqua Valley)

 

64-30:27

 

42-30:12

238-29:59

171-30:42

483-29:39

 

 

 

Matt Bowman**

Elburn, Illinois (Geneva)

 

6-26:12

34-26:20

 

 

14-26:25

106-25:52

13-27:34

 

 

Ryan Brown

Shelbyville, Illinois (Shelbyville)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Austin Bruns

Palatine, Illinois (Fremd)

23 – 24:13

57-29:40

 

36-29:44

181-28:54

129-29:09

402-28:22

 

 

 

Dean Burrier

Stow, Ohio (Western Reserve Academy)

 

67-30:55

 

33-29:32

234-29:56

138-29:24

296-28:16

 

 

 

Sean Carmody**

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

 

 

 

75-27:14

38-27:03

94-25:47

48-29:20

 

 

Thomas Christian*

Port Angeles, Washington (Port Angeles)

 

20-27:10

55-26:54

 

64-26:57

44-27:11

212-26:43

 

 

 

Nick Danzy*

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

 

38-28:34

 

18-28:27

100-27:37

106-28:27

336-27:43

 

 

 

Dan Doubet

Galesburg, Illinois (Galesburg)

29 – 24:29

68-30:59

 

46-30:33

225-29:45

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Driscoll*

LaGrange, Illinois (Lyons Township)

 

56-29:37

 

43-30:16

 

140-29:27

 

 

 

 

Terrence Enders

Yorkville (Yorkville)

34 – 25:29

74-32:12

 

62-32:47

290-31:09

183-31:18

501-30:13

 

 

 

Eric Erspamer

Bartlett, Illinois (Bartlett)

 

58-29:41

 

32-29:30

178-28:49

164-30:10

362-27:56

 

 

 

Tim Faith-Rosley*

Glenview, Illinois (Glenbrook South)

 

 

123-28:28

 

154-28:22

122-28:55

 

 

 

 

Patrick Fritsch*

Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton)

 

 

 

30-29:25

208-29:20

112-28:41

430-28:42

 

 

 

Michael Gillhouse

Wheaton, Illinois (Benet Academy)

 

76-32:39

 

 

283-30:58

174-30:59

503-30:16

 

 

 

Brandon Gittelman*

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

 

25-27:18

80-27:24

 

121-27:55

70-27:38

157-26:19

 

 

 

Dan Halleck

Naperville, Illinois (Naperville Central)

30 – 24:39

69-31:02

 

48-30:38

272-30:38

182-31:10

497-30:04

 

 

 

Tommy Harris

Davenport, Iowa (Assumption)

12 – 22:50

34-28:16

 

20-28:32

153-28:19

83-27:57

288-27:17

 

 

 

Brian Hart***(C)

St. Louis, Missouri (University City)

 

9-26:19

29-26:07

 

24-26:13

12-26:22

47-25:21

18-27:56

79-26:15

 

Paul Hurd

Wilton, Iowa (Wilton)

35 – 25:32

75-32:30

 

 

318-32:11

181-31:09

478-29:33

 

 

 

Colin Johnson

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

70-31:11

 

47-30:35

302-31:32

179-31:04

493-29:55

 

 

 

Brad Keating**

Cary, Illinois (Cary Grove)

 

 

36-26:24

 

81-27:21

40-27:06

107-25:52

17-27:50

 

 

Jason Langslet

Mundelein, Illinois (Mundelein)

 

52-29:23

 

26-29:11

204-29:16

144-29:33

357-27:54

 

 

 

Henry Lapka

Naperville, Illinois (Waubonsie Valley)

 

 

 

 

195-29:11

117-28:45

278-27:12

 

 

 

Patrick Manser

Elburn, Illinois (St. Charles North)

 

50-29:20

 

29-29:18

191-29:06

133-29:15

410-28:26

 

 

 

Kyle McNicholas

Orland Park, Illinois (Carl Sandburg)

5 – 21:41

22-27:15

65-27:05

 

49-26:42

73-27:42

158-26:19

 

 

 

Jeffrey Miller

Algonquin, Illinois (Dundee Crown)

 

 

 

 

275-30:42

142-29:28

 

 

 

 

Ryan Miller**

Crystal Lake, Illinois (Crystal Lake Central)

 

 

 

 

 

77-27:51

233-26:51

 

 

 

Robert Morley

Algonquin, Illinois (Dundee Crown)

 

 

 

 

300-31:29

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Murphy

Naperville, Illinois (Neuqua Valley)

 

 

 

51-30:47

 

 

470-29:26

 

 

 

Matthew Nagel

Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake Zurich)

 

71-31:15

 

59-32:12

296-31:21

 

 

 

 

 

Vlad Novikov

Palatine, Illinois (Palatine)

 

 

 

 

277-30:43

170-30:39

494-29:55

 

 

 

Dennis O’Flaherty

Orland Park, Illinois (Carl Sandburg)

10 – 22:38

42-28:48

 

27-29:11

162-28:32

124-29:02

312-27:29

 

 

 

Brian Petersen

Bloomington, Illinois (Olympia)

 

 

 

12-28:06

125-27:58

96-28:12

324-27:35

 

 

 

Brian Pollastrini

Elmhurst, Illinois (York)

7 – 22:16

19-27:08

49-26:45

 

 

41-27:07

153-26:17

 

 

 

Tom Ries***

Iowa City, Iowa (Iowa City Regina)

 

23-27:18

59-26:59

 

97-27:34

35-27:02

181-26:28

 

 

 

Taylor Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

 

 

 

346-35:03

 

534-32:00

 

 

 

Zach Riley

Winnebago, Illinois (Winnebago)

 

39-28:40

 

38-29:47

 

 

437-28:48

 

 

 

Chris Sally

Deerfield, Illinois (Deerfield)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Scheck

Lake Zurich, Illinois (Lake Zurich)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Sharko

Elmhurst, Illinois (York)

 

 

 

64-32:49

333-33:04

 

 

 

 

 

Brandon Shaver

Bloomington, Illinos (Normal University)

 

 

 

60-32:34

 

184-31:19

492-29:54

 

 

 

Jonathan Smith

Moline, Illinois (Moline)

2 – 21:27

12-26:34

30-26:11

 

19-25:58

15-26:26

56-25:26

11-27:26

34-25:18

 

Justin Smith

Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton)

9 – 22:30

36-28:26

 

15-28:19

112-27:49

81-27:55

272-27:10

 

 

 

Nathan Smith

Bensenville, Illinois (Fenton)

1 – 21:16

11-26:28

41-26:31

 

36-26:32

43-27:09

108-25:55

 

 

 

Matt Strickland

Glendale Heights, Illinois (Driscoll Catholic)

 

85-34:43

 

 

309-31:45

197-32:31

527-31:13

 

 

 

Billy TenBusch*

Cary, Illinois (Prairie Ridge)

 

 

 

 

34-26:29

11-26:21

75-25:37

16-27:49

52-25:40

 

Mike Tisza*

Prospect Heights, Illinois (Hersey)

 

5-26:06

18-25:46

 

11-25:51

30-26:55

44-25:19

26-28:11

37-25:23

 

Joey Waldorf*

Bloomington, Illinois (Bloomington)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Greg Weigand*

Wheaton, Illinois (Wheaton Warrenville South)

 

33-28:13

 

8-27:49

77-27:16

 

256-27:04

 

 

 

Lucas Westblade

Hillsdale, Michigan (Will Carleton Academy)

 

45-28:59

 

24-28:56

173-28:44

89-28:00

295-27:21

 

 

 

Ian Williams

Moline, Illinois (Moline)

 

64-30:36

 

50-30:46

229-29:48

157-29:53

439-28:49

 

 

 

Billy Wisser*

Mt. Prospect, Illinois (Hersey)

 

3-25:59

14-25:32

 

10-25:46

5-26:14

 

30-28:21

64-25:59

 

Scott Wood

Lemont, Illinois (Lemont)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Zahn

Moline, Illinois (Moline)

14 – 23:08

37-28:30

 

 

267-30:33

126-29:05

403-28:22

 

 

 

Chris Zook***(C)

Normal, Illinois (Normal Community)

 

 

26-26:01

 

29-26:21

3-26:03

5-24:31

10-27:20

8-24:43

62-26:29

 

KEY: 1 = 09/01 - Early Opener; 2 = 09/04 – Western Illinois Invitational; 3 = 09/18 – Illinois Intercollegiate Championship; 3A = 09/18 – Illinois Intercollegiate Open; 4 = 09/25 – Brissman/Lundeen Invitational; 5 = 10/10 – Wartburg Invitational; 6 = 10/17 – Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational; 7 = 10/31 – CCIW Championships; 8 = 11/14 – NCAA Division III Midwest Regional; 9 = 11/21 – NCAA Division III National Meet