2006 AUGUSTANA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 1

Augustana Open

No Team Scores

Dan Bailey 1st

Sep. 9

Luther All-American Invitational

2nd of 7  TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 39; 2. AUGUSTANA 52; 3. Chicago 73; 4. Luther 98; 5. St. Olaf & Iowa Central (tie) 145; 7. William Penn 213

Dan Leonard 4th

Sep. 22

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

1st of 39 TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 68; 2. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 82; 3. Chicago 118; 4. Elmhurst 166; 5. Monmouth 168; 6. Unattached 227; 7. Loras 241; 8. Olivet Nazarene 262; 9. North Iowa College 265; 10. Greenville 281; 11. Iowa Central 392; 12. Principia 395; 13. St. Xavier 402; 14. Ripon 411; 15. Millikin 438; 16. Southwestern Community 447; 17. Aurora 465; 18. St. Ambrose 496; 19. Rockford 517; 20. Lincoln 577; 21. Trinity Christian 607; 22. Buena Vista 626; 23. Harper 672; 24. Illinois Central 687; 25. Illinois Wesleyan 689; 26. Dubuque 732; 27. Waubonsee 783; 28. William Penn 802; 29. Carl Sandburg 837; 30. Cornell 870; 31. Coe 871; 32. Simpson 876; 33. Moraine Valley 934; 34. Ellsworth 1045; 35. Dominican 1115; 36. North Park 1129; 37. Elgin 1145; 38. Lincoln Christian 1192; 39. Fairhaven Baptist 1217.

Dan Leonard 5th

Sep. 29

Notre Dame Invitational

11th of 25 TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 31; 2. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 96; 3. Notre Dame 138; 4. Windsor 180; 5. North Central 191; 6. Hillsdale 245; 7. Ohio 250; 8. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 266; 9. Gonzaga 271; 10. Anderson 274; 11. AUGUSTANA 292; 12. DePaul 296; 13. Akron 333; 14. Oakland 367; 15. Heidelberg 368; 16. Santa Clara 379; 17. IUPUI 448; 23. Wisconsin-Green Bay 597; 24. IU-Fort Wayne 637; 25. Arkansas State 737

Jeff Bailey 46th

Sep. 30

Carl Sandburg Invitational

1st of 9 TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 19; 2. Illinois Central College 26; 3. Lincolln 40; 4. St. Ambrose 55; 5. Carl Sandburg 68; 6. Illinois College 79; 7. Knox 112; 8. Eureka & Sauk Valley incomplete

Brian Hart 1st

Oct. 14

Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational

6th of 18 TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 37; 2. New York University 69; 3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 114; 4. Haverford 121; 5. Aquinas 147; 6. AUGUSTANA 191; 7.Wisconsin-Stevens Point 208; 8. Washington 222; 9. DePauw 280; 10. Chicago 305; 11. Carthage 333; 12. Carleton 336; 13. Bethel 356; 14. Emory 376; 15. Hope 389; 16. St. Norbert 437; 17. Greenville 477; 18. North Park 610.

Jeff Bailey 18th

Oct. 28

CCIW

2nd of 8 TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 37; 2. AUGUSTANA 64; 3. Wheaton 71; 4. Elmhurst 102; 5. Carthage 103; 6. Millikin 159; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 200; 8. North Park 259

Tim Frey 6th

 

Nov. 11

NCAA Midwest Regional

10th of 37 TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 65; 2. North Central 107; 3. Wisconsin-Platteville 112; 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 126; 5. Washington 156; 6. Wheaton 197; 7. Elmhurst 210; 8. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 218; 9. Chicago 245; 10. AUGUSTANA 255; 11. Wisconsin-Whitewater 293; 12. Carthage 346; 13. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 368; 14. Monmouth 388; 15. Wisconsin-River Falls 427; 16. Greenville 539; 17. Milwaukee School of Engineering 546; 18. Millikin 546; 19. St. Norbert 553; 20. Principia 555; 21. Concordia 613; 22. Wisconsin-Stout 633; 23. Wisconsin-Superior 649; 24. Illinois Wesleyan 691; 25. Aurora 695; 26. Beloit 717; 27. Ripon 789; 28. Rockford 828; 29. Lawrence 890; 30. Illinois College 895; 31. Knox 957; 32. Northland 976; 33. Lake Forest 982; 34. Fontbonne 1,055; 35. Maryville 1,078; 36. North Park 1,114; 37. Dominican

Tim Frey 25th

 

 

2006 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

 

AUGUSTANA RUNNER

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

 

9-20:53

7-25:49

46-25:57

 

18-25:22

8-26:10

60-26:02

Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, IL)

 

22-21:10

28-26:21

113-26:45

 

 

29-26:59

 

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

12-20:57

15-26:01

57-26:06

 

53-25:55

6-26:04

25-25:31

Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, IL)

 

4-20:45

5-25:32

51-26:00

 

23-25:25

14-26:22

242-31:20

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, IL)

 

33-21:20

21-26:13

126-26:53

 

56-25:59

33-27:19

 

Matt Fulton (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, IL)

 

63-21:59

 

 

 

147-27:01

 

 

Eric Junco (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, IL)

 

70-22:09

133-28:25

 

5-28:38

 

 

 

Ben Coon (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

7-22:31

67-22:05

76-27:26

 

 

189-27:29

 

 

Josh Sharko (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

 

 

157-28:44

 

9-29:16

113-26:32

 

 

Kenny Slocum (Pleasant Valley HS, LeClaire, IA)

 

29-21:18

25-26:18

141-27:04

 

41-25:48

24-26:39

57-26:01

Kevin Young (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

84-22:57

94-27:46

 

26-30:12

 

 

 

Bob Murphy (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

 

88-23:05

 

 

22-30:00

 

 

 

Jonathan Schultz (Griggsville-Perry HS, Griggsville, IL)

31-25:02

131-24:29

252-30:16

 

53-31:52

 

 

 

Bob Lyons (Knoxville HS, Knoxville, IL)

40-27:19

 

316-31:23

 

 

 

 

 

Tyler Carlson (Oregon HS, Mount Morris, IL)

32-25:03

100-23:14

119-28:07

 

 

 

 

 

Curt Hurd (Aurora Central Catholic HS, Aurora, IL)

5-22:24

61-21:57

56-27:03

 

6-28:38

166-27:11

 

 

Charlie Noble (Barrington HS, Barrington Hills, IL)

14-23:06

87-23:05

 

 

30-30:24

 

 

 

Alex Geocaris (Stevenson HS, Lincolnshire, IL)

16-23:22

80-22:43

 

 

66-33:25

 

 

 

Logan Beausoleil (Warren Township HS, Gurnee, IL)

10-22:52

60-21:57

87-27:36

 

11-29:22

185-27:25

 

 

Alex Kelly (Rock Island Alleman HS, Rock Island, IL)

24-24:16

 

107-27:57

 

42-31:13

 

 

 

Steven Hurth (Normal Community HS, Bloomington, IL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nate Schlindwein (J.D. Darnall HS, Geneseo, IL)

30-25:01

122-23:54

132-28:25

 

17-29:51

 

 

 

Geoff Wright (Rock Falls HS, Rock Falls, IL)

23-24:11

 

 

 

65-33:25

 

 

 

Jordan Brewner (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, IL)

 

 

313-31:18

 

47-31:40

 

 

 

Andrew Lia (Oswego HS, Montgomery, IL)

 

 

320-31:29

 

56-32:12

 

 

 

Jason Perine (Plainfield South HS, Plainfield, IL)

34-26:05

113-23:40

243-29:59

 

45-31:25

 

 

 

Mike Nutt (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

27-24:32

109-23:30

169-28:55

 

19-29:55

 

 

 

Kevin Hickey (Lincoln Way East HS, Mokena, IL)

36-26:20

128-24:26

305-31:06

 

73-34:46

 

 

 

Tony Clavio (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

 

20-21:09

54-27:01

105-26:35

 

109-26:29

17-26:28

62-26:03

Jack Susin (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

215-29:31

 

43-31:15

 

 

 

Tim Scanlin (Lincoln Way East HS, Mokena, IL)

 

 

116-28:04

 

39-30:59

 

 

 

Pat Moran (Maine South HS, Park Ridge, IL)

 

 

223-29:38

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Taylor (Hall Township HS, Spring Valley, IL)

25-24:19

112-23:37

211-29:28

 

 

 

 

 

Adam Tisue (Sherrard HS, Milan, IL)

15-23:22

120-23:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

1-21:32

18-21:07

20-26:09

80-26:20

 

71-26:12

20-26:35

70-26:16

Tyler Moore (Lincoln Way Central HS, New Lenox, Ill.)

2-21:50

19-21:08

22-26:16

71-26:14

 

63-26:06

36-27:28

 

William Zook (Normal Community HS, Normal, Ill.)

3-22:04

37-21:32

43-26:46

 

3-28:30

89-26:12

19-26:32

51-25:59

Jeff Miller (Dundee Crown HS, Algonquin, Ill.)

4-22:16

50-21:46

134-28:29

 

 

 

 

 

Tom Ries (Iowa City Regina HS, Iowa City, Iowa)

6-22:30

36-21:25

59-27:07

 

4-28:38

148-27:02

 

 

Brian Hart (University City HS, St. Louis, Missouri)

9-22:40

38-21:32

29-26:22

 

1-28:09

110-26:30

 

 

Zach Riley (Winnebago HS, Winnebago, Ill.)

13-23:02

51-21:47

99-27:50

 

36-30:48

 

 

 

Zac Cupples (Ottawa Marquette HS, Ottawa, Ill.)

19-23:41

85-22:59

182-29:03

 

27-30:17

 

 

 

Pat Fritsch (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.)

20-23:44

90-23:06

153-28:42

 

44-31:19

 

 

 

Joe Murphy (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

21-23:45

98-23:13

242-29:57

 

28-30:21

 

 

 

Mike Hoff (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, Ill.)

22-23:58

102-23:20

188-29:06

 

 

 

 

 

Joe Scheck (Lake Zurich HS, Lake Zurich, Ill.)

26-24:25

 

167-28:54

 

41-31:09

 

 

 

Matt Nagle (Lake Zurich HS, Lake Zurich, Ill.)

29-24:52

 

 

 

67-33:36

 

 

 

Dan Slonina (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

35-26:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mike Gillhouse (Benet Academy, Wheaton, Ill.)

37-26:21

 

347-32:31

 

76-35:00

 

 

 

Joshua Bayles (St. Joseph-Ogden HS, St. Joseph, Ill.)

39-26:28

139-25:31

286-30:43

 

61-32:34

 

 

 

Ryan Deets (Polo HS, Polo, Ill.)

42-32:16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phil Hermanas (Lockport HS, Lockport, Ill.)

 

134-24:47

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alaa Atieh (Byron HS, Byron, Ill.)

 

 

357-33:12

 

 

 

 

 

John Deery (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

381-33:53

 

70-34:16

 

 

 

 

MEET SCHEDULE: 1 09/01 Augustana Open @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 2 09/09 Luther Invitational @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa; 3 09/22 Brissman/Lundeen Invitational @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 4 09/29 Notre Dame Invitational @ South Bend, Indiana; 5 09/30 Carl Sandburg Invitational in Galesburg, Illinois; 6 10/14 UW-Oshkosh Invitational @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 7 10/29 CCIW Championship in Decatur, Illinois; 8 11/11 NCAA Division III Midwest Regional @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa