2005 AUGUSTANA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 2

Augustana Open

No Team Scores

Jeff Bailey 1st

Sep. 10

Luther Invitational

3rd of 12

Andy Kubiak 8th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Chicago 50; 2. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 62; 3. AUGUSTANA 67; 4. Bethel 130; 5. Macalester 162; 6. Luther 167; 7. Iowa Central 180; 8. St. Thomas 188; 9. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 239; 10. Coe 257; 11. Grand View 266; 12. N.I.A.C.C. 288.

 

Sep. 23

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

1st of 32

Jeff Bailey 5th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 59; 2. Wheaton 94; 3. Chicago 130; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 133; 5. Elmhurst 136; 6. Grinnell 152; 7. Greenville 206; 8. Central of Iowa 297; 9. Olivet Nazarene 298; 10. Millikin 303; 11. Ripon 318; 12. St. Thomas 351; 13. Principia 381; 14. St. Xavier 418; 15. Lincoln 441; 16. Northern Iowa Community 447; 17. Coe 465; 18. Dordt 560; 19. Illinois Wesleyan 584; 20. St. Ambrose 639; 21. Valparaiso 641; 22. Mount Mercy 660; 23. Moraine Valley 704; 24. Cornell 718; 25. Sauk Valley 745; 26. Elgin 820; 27. Iowa Central 824; 28. William Penn 827; 29. Simpson 828; 30. Ellsworth 888; 31. Fairhaven Baptist 1000; 32. Aurora 1004

 

Sep. 30

Notre Dame Invitational

10th of 26

Andy Kubiak 38th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 45; 2. Windsor 53; 3. Notre Dame 140; 4. Wyoming 154; 5. North Central 157; 6. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 163; 7. Akron 195; 8. Belmont 206; 9. Edinboro 256; 10. AUGUSTANA 281; 11. Hillsdale 283; 12. Truman State 318; 13. Youngstown 339; 14. Anderson 359; 15. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 387; 16. Santa Clara 403; 17. Bradley 506; 18. IUPUI 552; 19. Western Illinois 584; 20. Wisconsin-Green Bay 586; 21. Heidelberg 586; 22. Purdue-Fort Wayne 630; 23. Valparaiso 657; 24. Siena Heights 679; 25. Toledo 708; 26. Wabash 747

 

Oct. 1

Ashford Invitational

1st of 6

Curt Hurd 2nd

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 28; 2. Mount Mercy 89; 3. Sauk Valley 112; 4. William Penn 167; 5. Ashford 204; 6. Illinois Central inc.

 

Oct. 15

UW-Oshkosh Invitational

6th of 12

Adam Houghton 32nd

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 19; 2. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 75; 3. Aquinas 100; 4. Washington 158; 5. Carleton 161; 6. AUGUSTANA 171; 7. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 187; 8. Hope 196; 9. Elmhurst 221; 10. Carthage 239; 11. Bethel 295; 12. Monmouth 316

 

Oct. 29

CCIW Championship

3rd of 8

Dan Leonard 5th

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 45; 2. Wheaton 47; 3. AUGUSTANA 55; 4. Elmhurst 108; 5. Carthage 125; 6. Millikin 167; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 203; 8. North Park 258

 

Nov. 12

NCAA Midwest Regional

9th of 34

Adam Houghton 23rd

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 42; 2. Wisconsin Oshkosh 79; 3. North Central 140; 4. Chicago 145; 5. Wheaton 147; 6. Washington 163; 7. Wisconsin-Platteville 221; 8. Wisconsin-Whitewater 240; 9. AUGUSTANA 264; 10. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 277; 11. Elmhurst 307; 12. Greenville 385; 13. Monmouth 409; 14. Principia 419; 15. Carthage 419; 16. Wisconsin-River Falls 478; 17. Ripon 479; 18. Wisconsin-Stout 501; 19. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 554; 20. Wisconsin-Superior 601; 21. Millikin 614; 22. St. Norbert 632; 23. Milwaukee Engineering 638; 24. Beloit 681; 25. Illinois Wesleyan 733; 26. Concordia-Wisconsin 795; 27. Maryville 828; 28. Lawrence 879; 29. Northland 892; 30. Illinois College 900; 31. Carroll 914; 32. Rockford 918; 33. Concord-Illinois 1007; 34. North Park 1061

 
       

MEET SCHEDULE: 1 09/02 Augustana Open @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 2 09/10 Luther Invitational @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa; 3 09/23 Brissman/Lundeen Invitational @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 4 09/30 Notre Dame Invitational @ South Bend, Indiana; 5 10/01 Ashford Invitational in Clinton, Iowa; 6 10/15 UW-Oshkosh Invitational @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 7 10/29 CCIW Championship in Wheaton, Illinois; 8 11/12 NCAA Division III Midwest Regional @ Detweiller Park in Peoria, Illinois.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2005 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AUGUSTANA RUNNER

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

1-20:37

20-21:40

5-24:58

79-26:26

 

51-26:02

26-25:38

76-26:41

Andy Kubiak (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, IL)

2-20:37

8-21:12

19-25:18

38-26:00

 

39-25:53

11-25:10

80-26:44

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

5-20:45

19-21:38

16-25:15

67-26:18

 

35-25:50

14-25:16

64-26:17

Adam Houghton (Havana HS, Havana, IL)

4-20:43

11-21:19

11-25:07

42-26:01

 

32-25:48

8-25:07

23-25:41

Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, IL)

3-20:40

9-21:16

8-25:02

55-26:11

 

50-26:01

5-25:02

35-25:53

Jim Beatty (Antioch HS, Antioch, IL)

23-22:18

 

118-26:48

   

128-27:26

   

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, IL)

9-21:07

27-21:57

33-25:34

94-26:40

 

81-26:40

28-25:46

 

Matt Fulton (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, IL)

11-21:24

58-22:59

45-25:44

   

88-26:46

21-25:29

70-26:31

Eric Junco (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, IL)

13-21:25

             

Nick Stirrett (Champaign Central HS, Champaign, IL)

14-21:33

51-22:34

98-26:31

 

3-27:25

80-26:40

37-26:04

 

Ben Coon (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

18-21:58

 

122-26:53

 

5-28:26

155-28:00

   

Josh Sharko (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

16-21:39

 

73-26:14

   

99-26:54

39-26:12

 

Kenny Slocum (Pleasant Valley HS, LeClaire, IA)

17-21:56

 

67-26:12

   

122-27:21

   

Kevin Young (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

27-22:34

 

175-27:40

 

21-30:06

     

Bob Murphy (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

34-23:30

 

210-28:13

   

185-28:55

   

Jonathan Schultz (Griggsville-Perry HS, Griggsville, IL)

41-24:28

 

296-29:30

 

44-33:57

215-30:35

   

Josh Baxter (Byron HS, Byron, IL)

50-26:06

             

Bob Lyons (Knoxville HS, Knoxville, IL)

49-25:56

 

318-30:13

 

36-32:07

     

Ben McCready (Tri-Valley HS, Bloomington , IL)

58-28:30

 

373-33:51

 

56-38:42

223-35:25

   

Tyler Carlson (Oregon HS, Mount Morris, IL)

26-22:34

 

156-27:24

   

162-28:07

   

Curt Hurd (Aurora Central Catholic HS, Aurora, IL)

12-21:25

26-21:55

108-26:38

 

2-27:21

147-27:51

   

Charlie Noble (Barrington HS, Barrington Hills, IL)

19-22:00

 

147-27:16

   

152-27:56

   

Alex Geocaris (Stevenson HS, Lincolnshire, IL)

21-22:17

 

95-26:29

 

8-29:02

135-27:34

   

Logan Beausoleil (Warren Township HS, Gurnee, IL)

25-22:30

 

126-26:59

 

10-29:04

146-27:46

   

Alex Kelly (Rock Island Alleman HS, Rock Island, IL)

28-22:50

 

92-26:26

 

25-30:38

180-28:46

   

Steven Hurth (Normal Community HS, Bloomington, IL)

29-22:50

 

90-26:24

 

16-29:32

182-28:52

   

Nate Schlindwein (J.D. Darnall HS, Geneseo, IL)

30-23:05

 

216-28:17

 

27-31:08

197-29:13

   

Nick Nigliaccio (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL)

33-23:29

 

178-27:42

 

39-32:33

200-29:24

   

Geoff Wright (Rock Falls HS, Rock Falls, IL)

35-23:40

 

162-27:29

   

171-28:20

   

Paul Green (Walther Lutheran HS, Lombard, IL)

36-24:01

 

283-29:13

 

23-30:22

206-29:34

   

Sean Schmidt (Glenbard West HS, Glendale Heights, IL)

37-24:14

 

272-29:02

 

24-30:29

207-29:36

   

Jordan Brewner (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, IL)

38-24:15

 

289-29:20

 

26-30:42

     

Andrew Lia (Oswego HS, Montgomery, IL)

40-24:25

 

298-29:33

   

210-30:01

   

Jason Perine (Plainfield South HS, Plainfield, IL)

42-24:29

 

211-28:13

 

17-29:32

187-28:58

   

Mike Nutt (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

47-25:40

 

267-28:59

 

13-29:16

159-28:04

   

Kevin Hickey (Lincoln Way East HS, Mokena, IL)

48-25:54

 

299-29:37

 

47-34:25

214-30:33

   

Tony Clavio (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

 

43-22:20

38-25:37

145-27:33

 

59-26:10

17-25:22

72-26:32

Jack Susin (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

   

65-26:09

   

149-27:52

   

Andrew Kupisch (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, IL)

   

79-26:20

   

113-27:08

   

Tim Scanlin (Lincoln Way East HS, Mokena, IL)

   

168-27:32

 

15-29:20

143-27:42

   

Pat Moran (Maine South HS, Park Ridge, IL)

   

195-28:01

 

11-29:07

194-29:09

   

Jake Taylor (Hall Township HS, Spring Valley, IL)

   

207-28:13

 

14-29:18

193-29:09

   

Adam Tisue (Sherrard HS, Milan, IL)

   

232-28:31

   

203-29:27

   

Jake Shaver (Normal University HS, Bloomington, IL)

   

234-28:32

         

Andrew Olivi (St. Rita HS, Chicago, IL)

   

307-29:50

 

42-33:09

     

Will Aguilar

   

352-31:56