2004 AUGUSTANA MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM RESULTS

DATE

MEET

RESULTS

TOP FINISHER

Sep. 3

Augustana Open

No Team Scores

Nick Johnson 1st

Sep. 11

Luther Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mankato State 46; 2. Chicago 67; 3. AUGUSTANA 93; 4. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 103; 5. Loras 106; 6. Luther 151; 7. Macalester 156; 8. Wartburg 251; 9. Bethel 268; 10. Central of Iowa 296; 11. Iowa Central 309; 12. Coe 317; 13. Buena Vista 395; 14. St. Ambrose 424; 15. Cornell 437; 16. Grandview 448.

Nick Johnson 12th

Sep. 24

Brissman/Lundeen Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 58; 2. Greenville 65; 3. Grinnell 90; 4. Carthage 166; 5. Graceland 223; 6. Wheaton 228; 7. Principia 233; 8. Luther 263; 9. Monmouth 289; 10. Central of Iowa 326; 11. St. Norbert 346; 12. Illinois Wesleyan 374; 13. Lincoln 403; 14. Millikin 408; 15. Dordt 409; 16. Coe 438; 17. Olivet Nazarene 450; 18. Iowa Central 486; 19. William Penn 507; 20. Illinois Central 514; 21. Dubuque 550; 22. St. Ambrose 565; 23. Simpson 623; 24. Knox 648; 25. Cornell 659; 26. North Iowa 706; 27. Elgin 830; 28. Aurora 842; 29. North Park 894.

Adam Houghton 10th

Oct. 1

Notre Dame Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Notre Dame 85; 2. Windsor 93; 3. Calvin 96; 4. North Central 133; 5. Duquesne 147; 6. Idaho State 148; 7. Hillsdale 180; 8. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 225; 9. Ohio 256; 10. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 350; 11. Purdue 358; 12. AUGUSTANA 374; 13. Western Illinois 375; 14. Akron 378; 15. Anderson 380; 16. Youngstown State 393; 17. Truman State 437; 18. Central Michigan 467; 19. Arkansas State 560; 20. Wisconsin-Green Bay 584; 21. Wright State 602; 22. Wabash 675; 23. Siena Heights 686; 24. Valparaiso 695; 25. Heidelberg 705; 26. Indiana-Purdue Fort Wayne 714.

Nick Johnson 45th

Oct. 2

Franciscan Invitational

No Team Scores

Eric Junco 4th

Oct. 16

Wisconsin-Oshkosh Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Calvin 30; 2. Carleton 80; 3. AUGUSTANA 90; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 95; 5. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 122; 6. Elmhurst 128; 7. Carthage 172; 8. Wisconsin-Green Bay 203

Mike Fusco 10th

Oct. 30

CCIW Championship

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 15; 2. AUGUSTANA & Elmhurst 76; 4. Carthage 86; 5. Wheaton 127; 6. Millikin 158; 7. Illinois Wesleyan 191; 8. North Park 260.

Adam Houghton 10th

Nov. 13

NCAA Midwest Regional

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wisconsin-LaCrosse 73; 2. North Central 99; 3. Chicago 128; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 151; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 176; 6. Elmhurst 192; 7. AUGUSTANA 198; 8. Washington 211; 9. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 214; 10. Greenville 251; 11. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 296; 12. Carthage 392; 13. Monmouth 410; 14. Principia 415; 15. Wheaton 426; 16. Wisconsin-Whitewater 464; 17. Wisconsin-River Falls 477; 18. Millikin 477; 19. Wisconsin-Stout 570; 20. Illinois Wesleyan 606; 21. St. Norbert 607; 22. Ripon 656; 23. Beloit 693; 24. Wisconsin-Superior 713; 25. Milwaukee Engineering 718; 26. Lawrence 724; 27. Concordia-River Forest 732; 28. Knox 836; 29. Concordia (WI) 839; 30. Aurora 878

 

MEET SCHEDULE

1 09/03 Augustana Open @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 2 09/11 Luther Invitational @ Luther College in Decorah, Iowa; 3 09/24 Brissman/Lundeen Invitational @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa; 4 10/01 Notre Dame Invitational @ South Bend, Indiana; 5 10/02 Franciscan Invitational in Clinton, Iowa; 6 10/16 UW-Oshkosh Invitational @ Lake Breeze Golf Course in Winneconne, Wisconsin; 7 10/30 CCIW Championship in Wheaton, Illinois; 8 11/13 NCAA Division III Midwest Regional @ Credit Island in Davenport, Iowa

2004 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

AUGUSTANA RUNNER

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

Ben Schutman (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, IA)

 

 

158-27:55

 

 

 

57-29:06

 

Nick Johnson (Lincoln Way HS, Frankfort, IL)

1-20:29

12-20:57

21-25:47

45-25:43

 

17-25:35

 

25-24:57

Aamon Paquette (United Township HS, Hampton, IL)

19-22:24

 

120-27:24

 

6-27:48

136-30:27

 

 

Mike Fusco (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, IL)

6-20:54

36-21:40

11-25:28

66-26:00

 

10-25:21

15-26:46

54-25:28

Jeff Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

4-20:39

31-21:34

13-25:31

101-26:32

 

20-25:44

17-26:53

66-25:41

Tony Clavio (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

18-22:21

 

64-26:36

 

 

67-26:46

26-27:09

60-25:34

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

2-20:35

48-22:00

16-25:34

90-26:23

 

25-25:55

11-26:32

30-25:03

Adam Houghton (Havana HS, Havana, IL)

3-20:36

15-21:07

10-25:24

77-26:12

 

26-25:56

10-26:30

40-25:14

Robert Hanauer (East Peoria HS, East Peoria, IL)

 

17-21:09

18-25:42

 

 

56-26:33

36-27:37

 

Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, IL)

5-20:47

18-21:09

47-26:20

118-26:55

 

43-26:29

 

 

Jack Susin (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

11-21:21

 

66-26:38

 

 

71-26:49

 

 

Jim Beatty (Antioch HS, Antioch, IL)

12-21:21

 

53-26:27

187-28:19

 

78-26:58

 

 

Dustin Marquis (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

13-21:35

 

72-26:41

 

 

66-26:44

45-28:19

 

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, IL)

14-21:52

 

 

 

28-29:21

97-27:41

 

 

Jake Schaver (Normal University HS, Bloomington, IL)

20-22:36

 

167-28:04

 

12-28:11

105-28:02

 

 

Eric Junco (Waubonsie Valley HS, Aurora, IL)

15-22:16

 

114-27:16

 

4-27:36

88-27:13

 

 

Ben Coon (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

16-22:16

 

123-27:28

 

27-29:20

118-28:46

 

 

Josh Sharko (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

21-22:42

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Scanlin (Lincoln Way East HS, Mokena, IL)

24-22:54

 

196-28:36

 

26-29:18

135-30:26

 

 

Jake Taylor (Hall Township HS, Spring Valley, IL)

27-23:13

 

176-28:11

 

20-28:40

115-28:38

 

 

Kevin Young (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

28-23:22

 

 

 

 

111-28:20

 

 

Bob Murphy (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

29-23:22

 

141-27:40

 

7-27:50

113-28:24

 

 

John Deery (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, IL)

30-23:23

 

164-28:00

 

 

127-29:34

 

 

Randy Klinger (Sandwich HS, Sandwich, IL)

31-23:38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Schultz (Griggsville-Perry HS, Griggsville, IL)

32-23:44

 

241-29:26

 

34-29:52

128-29:39

 

 

Will Aguilar (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

34-24:06

 

208-28:46

 

38-30:17

133-30:14

 

 

Bob Stoltz (Harlem HS, Rockford, IL)

35-24:27

 

 

 

33-29:49

 

 

 

Dan Popp (Carl Sandburg HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

37-25:25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dan Slonina (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, IL)

38-25:29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Josh Baxter (Byron HS, Byron, IL)

40-25:44

 

205-28:43

 

14-28:31

107-28:11

 

 

Bob Lyons (Knoxville HS, Knoxville, IL)

41-25:52

 

280-30:25

 

 

142-31:18

 

 

Ben McCready (Tri-Valley HS, Bloomington , IL)

43-27:04

 

330-32:05

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Mead (Riverdale IL HS; Columbia, SC)

 

 

35-26:01

106-26:40

 

18-25:41

27-27:10

49-25:22

Tyler Carlson (Oregon HS, Mount Morris, IL)

 

 

144-27:42

 

 

77-26:57

 

 

Alexander Geocaris (Stevenson HS, Lincolnshire, IL)

 

 

251-29:45

 

25-29:16

106-28:09

 

 

Sean Schmidt (Glenbard West HS, Glendale Heights, IL)

 

 

286-30:32

 

42-31:02

141-30:51

 

 

Andrew Davis (Luther North HS, Chicago, IL)

 

 

319-31:34

 

53-32:17

137-30:29

 

 

Steve Paul

 

 

382-40:31

 

 

 

 

 

Curt Hurd (Aurora Central Catholic HS, Aurora, IL)

 

 

 

 

 

125-29:27