2005 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S TENNIS RESULTS

DATE

OPPONENT

RESULT

SCORE

RECORD

SITE

Feb. 5

Coe

LOSS

1-6

0-1

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

Cornell

WIN

7-0

1-1

 

Feb. 12

*Carthage

LOSS

0-7

1-2 (0-1)

Moline, Illinois (South Park Tennis Club)

Feb. 26

Quincy

WIN

5-2

2-2

Moline, Illinois (South Park Tennis Club)

Feb. 27

St. Ambrose

WIN

6-1

3-2

Moline, Illinois (South Park Tennis Club)

Mar. 9

Monmouth

WIN

7-0

4-2

Rock Island, Illinois

Mar. 12

Luther

LOSS

2-5

4-3

Davenport, Iowa

Mar. 23

Loras

WIN

7-0

5-3

Dubuque, Iowa

Apr. 1

*Elmhurst

LOSS

3-4

5-4 (0-2)

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 8

Grinnell

WIN

4-3

6-4

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 10

*Illinois Wesleyan

WIN

7-0

7-4 (1-2)

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 13

St. Ambrose

LOSS

3-4

7-5

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 14

*Wheaton

LOSS

3-4

7-6 (1-3)

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 17

*North Central

WIN

7-0

8-6 (2-3)

Rock Island, Illinois

Apr. 23

Central of Iowa

LOSS

1-6

8-7

Pella, Iowa

 

Buena Vista

WIN

7-0

9-7

 

Apr. 29

#Illinois Wesleyan (first round)

WIN

7-0

10-7

Bloomington, Illinois

 

#Carthage (semifinal)

LOSS

0-7

10-8

 

Apr. 30

#Elmhurst (third place)

WIN

4-3

11-8

 

# - Denotes match in CCIW tournament

OVERALL RECORD: 11-8 *** CCIW RECORD: 2-3 (Vikings finish third in CCIW tournament)

SINGLES RESULTS

PLAYER (HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

W

L

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

11

7

Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

10

5

Rafael Romero (Byron HS, Byron, IL Punto Fijo, Venezuela)

10

7

John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)

10

8

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)

10

9

David Gapp (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL)

9

4

Tom Goebel (Moline HS, Moline, IL)

4

7

Andrew McCarter (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

3

0

DOUBLES RESULTS

TEAM (HOMETOWNS (HIGH SCHOOLS)

W

L

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)/John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)

14

4

David Gapp (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL)/Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

7

2

Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)/Rafael Romero (Byron HS, Byron, IL Punto Fijo, Venezuela)

5

6

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)/Tom Goebel (Moline HS, Moline, IL)

4

4

Tom Goebel (Moline HS, Moline, IL)/Rafael Romero (Byron HS, Byron, IL Punto Fijo, Venezuela)

3

3

Andrew McCarter (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)/Brian Burghgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

1

0

Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)/Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

1

0

David Gapp (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL)/Andrew McCarter (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

1

0

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)/Brian Burghgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

1

0

Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)/David Gapp (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL)

0

1