2004 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S TENNIS RESULTS

DATE

OPPONENT

RESULT

SCORE

RECORD

SITE

Feb. 7

Coe

LOSS

0-7

0-1

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

St. Johnís

LOSS

2-5

0-2

 

Feb. 14

Wabash

LOSS

2-5

0-3

Crawfordsville, Indiana

 

Rose Hulman

LOSS

3-4

0-4

 

Feb. 29

California-Santa Clara

LOSS

0-7

0-5

Santa Clara, California

Mar. 4

St. Maryís

LOSS

0-7

0-6

Moraga, California

Mar. 6

Sierra

WIN

8-1

1-6

Sierra View, California

Mar. 9

Monmouth

WIN

6-1

2-6

Monmouth, Illinois

Mar. 13

Grinnell

LOSS

0-7

2-7

Grinnell, Iowa

 

Graceland

LOSS

0-7

2-8

 

Apr. 2

*Elmhurst

LOSS

2-5

2-9 (0-1)

Elmhurst, Illinois

Apr. 3

*Carthage

LOSS

0-7

2-10 (0-2)

Bloomington, Illinois

 

*Illinois Wesleyan

LOSS

0-7

2-11 (0-3)

 

Apr. 5

Loras

WIN

7-0

3-11

HOME

Apr. 6

St. Ambrose

WIN

4-3

4-11

HOME

Apr. 16

*North Central

WIN

5-2

5-11 (1-3)

Naperville, Illinois

Apr. 17

*Wheaton

LOSS

3-4

5-12 (1-4)

Wheaton, Illinois

Apr. 23

#Wheaton

LOSS

1-6

5-13

Wheaton, Illinois

 

#North Central

WIN

7-0

6-13

 

# - Denotes match in CCIW tournament

OVERALL RECORD: 6-13 *** CCIW RECORD: 1-4

SINGLES RESULTS

PLAYER (HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

W

L

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

11

8

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)

9

10

John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)

8

9

Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

4

13

Brandon Wolber (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

4

3

Pete Sakash (York HS, Elmhurst, I)

4

12

Brian Burgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

3

14

Dan Ahern (Maine East HS, Glenview, IL)

0

2

DOUBLES RESULTS

TEAM (HOMETOWNS (HIGH SCHOOLS)

W

L

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)/John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)

9

8

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)/Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

6

10

Brian Burgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)/Dan Ahern (Maine East HS, Glenview, IL)

4

10

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)/Chuck Zamastil (Rochelle HS, Rochelle, IL)

2

0

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)/Dan Ahern (Maine East HS, Glenview, IL)

1

0

Brian Burgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)/Nate Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

0

1

Brian Burgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)/Pete Sakash (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

0

2

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)/Brian Burgraef (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)

0

2

Pete Sakash (York HS, Elmhurst, IL)/Dan Ahern (Maine East HS, Glenview, IL)

0

2