2003 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S TENNIS RESULTS

DATE

OPPONENT

RESULT

SCORE

RECORD

SITE

Feb 13

St. Ambrose

WIN

5-4

1-0

HOME (Quad City Tennis Club)

Feb. 15

Wabash

WIN

7-0

2-0

Crawfordsville, Indiana

Feb. 22

Coe

LOSS

0-7

2-1

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse

LOSS

1-6

2-2

 

Mar. 4

Schreiner

LOSS

1-6

2-3

San Antonio, Texas

Mar. 18

Monmouth

WIN

7-0

3-3

HOME (Lower Campus Courts)

Mar. 22

*North Park

WIN

7-0

4-3

HOME (Lower Campus Courts)

Mar. 28

*Illinois Wesleyan

WIN

4-3

5-3

Deerfield, Illinois (College Park)

 

*Carthage

LOSS

1-6

5-4

 

 

*Wheaton

LOSS

0-7

5-5

 

Apr. 1

Simpson

WIN

5-2

6-5

Indianola, Iowa

Apr. 12

*Elmhurst

WIN

6-1

7-5

HOME (Lower Campus Courts)

 

*North Central

WIN

7-0

8-5

 

Apr. 16

*Millikin

WIN

7-0

9-5

Decatur, Illinois

Apr. 17

St. Ambrose

WIN

4-3

10-5

HOME (Lower Campus Courts)

Apr. 22

Loras

WIN

7-0

11-5

Dubuque, Iowa

Apr. 25-25

CCIW Tournament

4th of 8

 

 

Kenosha, Wisconsin

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 71; 2. Carthage 61; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 35; 4. AUGUSTANA 34; 5. Elmhurst 12; 6. North Park 7; 7. North Central 5; 8. Millikin 0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* - Denotes match against College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin opponent.

OVERALL RECORD: 11-5 *** CCIW RECORD: 5-2

SINGLES RESULTS

PLAYER (HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

W

L

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)

15

3

Michael Sula (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

11

7

John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)

11

9

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

11

6

Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

10

8

Zack Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

9

11

Andy Boettcher (Glenbard East HS, Lombard, IL)

3

2

Brandon Wolber (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

0

1

DOUBLES RESULTS

TEAM

W

L

Michael Sula (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)/Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)

13

5

Dan Rooney (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, IL)/Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

12

7

John Feehan (Illinois Math & Science Academy, East Moline, IL)/Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

11

9

Don Martinez (Rich East HS, Park Forest, IL)/Andy Boettcher (Glenbard East HS, Lombard, IL)

1

0

Andy Boettcher (Glenbard East HS, Lombard, IL)/Brandon Wolber (Glenbard West HS, Glen Ellyn, IL)

0

1