2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MEN'S TENNIS RESULTS

DATE

OPPONENT

RESULT

SCORE

RECORD

SITE

Feb. 11

Wabash

WON

5-2

1-0

HOME **South Park Tennis Club**

Feb. 28

Eckerd

LOSS

0-7

1-1

St. Petersburg, Florida

Feb. 29

Alma

WON

6-3

2-1

St. Petersburg, Florida

Mar. 1

Embry-Riddle

LOSS

0-7

2-2

St. Petersburg, Florida

Mar. 3

Webber

LOSS

0-9

2-3

Babson Park, Florida

Mar. 11

Grinnell

LOSS

1-6

2-4

HOME **South Park Tennis Club**

Mar. 18

St. Francis

LOSS

3-4

2-5

HOME **South Park Tennis Club**

Mar. 25

Illinois Springfield

LOSS

1-6

2-6

HOME **South Park Tennis Club**

Mar. 26

*Carthage

LOSS

2-5

2-7; 0-1

Kenosha, Wisconsin

Mar. 31

*North Central

WIN

7-0

3-7; 1-1

Naperville, Illinois

Apr. 1

Buena Vista

WIN

7-0

4-7

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Apr. 1

Coe

LOSS

2-5

4-8

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Apr. 2

Luther

LOSS

2-5

4-9

Decorah, Iowa

Apr. 9

*Illinois Wesleyan

LOSS

3-4

4-10; 1-2

Bloomington, Illinois

Apr. 15

Lake Forest

LOSS

2-5

4-11

HOME

Apr. 17

Loras

WIN

7-0

5-11

HOME

Apr. 18

*Wheaton

LOSS

1-6

5-12; 1-3

Wheaton, Illinois

Apr. 20

*North Park

WIN

7-0

6-12; 2-3

HOME **South Park Tennis Club**

Apr. 21

Augustana Invitational

TEAM SCORES: 1. Central of Iowa 26; 2. AUGUSTANA 19.5; 3. IVCC 16.5; 4. Knox & St. Ambrose 16; 6. North Central 11; 7. North Park 7.

2nd of 7

 

 

HOME

Apr. 30

*Millikinton

WIN

6-1

7-12; 3-3

HOME

May 5-6

CCIW Tournament

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 58; 2. Carthage 49; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 49; 4. Augustana 38; 5. Millikin 21; 6. North Park 7; 7. North Central 3; 8. Elmhurst 0.

4th of 8

 

 

Bloomington, Illinois

* - Denotes match against College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin opponent.

OVERALL RECORD: 6-13 *** CCIW RECORD: 2-3

SINGLES RESULTS

PLAYER (HOMETOWN (HIGH SCHOOL)

W

L

David Sitko (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

13

10

Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

11

11

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)

11

13

David Currie (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, IL)

9

14

Philip Elston (Mendota HS, Mendota, IL)

9

14

Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)

8

2

Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

5

6

DOUBLES RESULTS

TEAM

W

L

David Currie (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, IL)/David Sitko (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

7

5

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)/Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

6

3

Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)/Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

5

7

David Currie (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, IL)/Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

3

5

Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)/Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)

2

2

Phil Elston (Mendota HS, Mendota, IL)/Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

4

1

Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)/Philip Elston (Mendota HS, Mendota, IL)

1

0

Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)/Phil Elston (Mendota HS, Mendota, IL)

1

1

Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)/Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)

1

1

Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)/David Sikto (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

1

2

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)/Phil Elston (Mendota HS, Mendota, IL)

1

5

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)/David Sitko (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

2

2

Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)/David Currie (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, IL)

2

2

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)/David Sitko (West Aurora HS, Aurora, IL)

1

0

Zach Mikulak (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)/Sayeed Ali (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)

1

0

Matt Deans (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)/Eric Hanson (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, IL)

0

1