2007-08 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Nov. 2

Vs. Knox

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (73-40)

Nov. 16

Vs. Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Loss (98-75)

Nov. 30-Dec. 1

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Loras 1014; 2.Augustana 811; 3. Eureka 89; 4. Knox 66.

 

Dec. 7

Vs. Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Loss (65-120)

Dec. 8

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

1st of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 411.5; 2. Wheaton 396; 3. College of DuPage 220; 4. Principia 180.5; 5. Benedictine 138; 6. North Central 61.

 

Jan. 11

Vs. Monmouth

Rock Island, Illinois

Loss (56-146)

Jan. 18-19

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

7th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 853; 2. Grinnell 491; 3. Macalester 174; 4. Morningside 153; 5. Coe 132; 6. Carthage 105; 7. Augustana 86; 8. Knox 11.

 

Jan. 26

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

1st of 5

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 147; 2. Principia 65; 3. Illinois College 49; 4. Eureka 30; 5. Knox 26.

 

Feb. 2

Vs. Millikin

Decatur, Illinois

Loss (29-59)

Feb. 2

Vs. Principia

Decatur, Illinois

Win (47-30)

Feb. 14-16

CCIW Championships

Kenosha, Wisconsin

6th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 1,025; 2. Wheaton 742; 3. Rose-Hulman 521.5; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 365.5; 5. Millikin 232.5; 6. Augustana 154.5; 7. North Central 101.

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-4

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2007-08

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:22.78

100 Freestyle

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:49.60

200 Freestyle

Will Danay (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa)

12/01/07

Rock Island, Illinois

1:56.70

500 Freestyle

Will Danay (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa)

11/16/07

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

5:22.37

1000 Freestyle

Will Danay (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa)

11/16/07

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

11:20.77

1650 Freestyle

Derek Sanderson (Lincoln-Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

18:37.16

100 Butterfly

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:54.26

200 Butterfly

Ian Gustafson (Rockford Jefferson HS, Cherry Valley, Ill.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:20.78

100 Backstroke

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:58.76

200 Backstroke

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:10.25

100 Breaststroke

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

12/08/07

Dubuque, Iowa

1:11.98

200 Breaststroke

Derek Sanderson (Lincoln-Way East HS, Tinley Park, Ill.)

02/02/08

Decatur, Illinois

3:11.95

200 Individual Medley

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

01/18/08

Grinnell, Iowa

2:16.21

400 Individual Medley

Brian Tuinenga (Glenbard South HS, Glen Ellyn, Ill.)

12/01/07

Rock Island, Illinois

5:34.14

200 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:30.96

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:24.52

 

Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

11/30/07

Rock Island, Illinois

8:07.87

 

Jake Glimco (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Will Danay (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, Iowa)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:46.23

 

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Sam Higdon (Naperville Central HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:51.71

 

Drew Clinton (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Brookfield, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Dan Betz (DeKalb HS, DeKalb, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Eric Zike (Ridgeview HS, Colfax, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2007-08 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Nov. 2

Vs. Knox

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (113-52)

Nov. 16

Vs. Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Loss (120-100)

Nov. 30-Dec. 1

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Loras 935; 2. Augustana 878; 3. Knox 501; 4. Eureka 98.

 

Dec. 7

Vs. Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Loss (81-142)

Dec. 8

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

3rd of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 501; 2. Wheaton 387; 3. Augustana 329; 4. Principia 262; 5. North Central 175; 6. Benedictine 73; 7. College of DuPage 51.

 

Jan. 11

Vs. Monmouth

Rock Island, Illinois

Win (107-60)

Jan. 18-19

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

6th of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 503; 2. Carthage 495; 3. Grinnell 455; 4. Macalester 220; 5. Coe 149; 6. Augustana 120; 7. Morningside 115; 8. Nebraska-Kearney 77; 9. Knox 62.

 

Jan. 26

Eureka Invitational

Eureka, Illinois

1st of 5

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Augustana 129; 2. Principia 110; 3. Knox 56; 4. Illinois College 36; 5. Eureka 26

 

Feb. 2

Vs. Millikin

Decatur, Illinois

Loss (30-64)

Feb. 2

Vs. Principia

Decatur, Illinois

Loss (43-49)

Feb. 14-16

CCIW Championships

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 976.5; 2. Carthage 798.5; 3. Illinois Wesleyan 348.5; 4. Augustana 299; 5. Rose-Hulman 280; 6. Millikin 263; 7. North Central 152.5.

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 2-4

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2007-08

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

12/01/07

Rock Island, Illinois

:26.84

100 Freestyle

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

12/07/07

Dubuque, Iowa

:57.70

200 Freestyle

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

11/02/07

Rock Island, Illinois

2:06.77

500 Freestyle

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

5:29.53

1000 Freestyle

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

02/02/08

Decatur, Illinois

11:30.13

1650 Freestyle

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

19:07.54

100 Butterfly

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:04.22

200 Butterfly

Emma Moran (Bettendorf HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:37.94

100 Backstroke

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:59.61

200 Backstroke

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:12.23

100 Breaststroke

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:15.20

200 Breaststroke

Laura Anderson (Redwood Valley HS, Redwood Falls, Minn.)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:59.68

200 Individual Medley

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:17.38

400 Individual Medley

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4:58.18

200 Freestyle Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:45.39

 

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/16/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:52.53

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/15/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

8:24.71

 

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

01/19/08

Grinnell, Iowa

2:01.43

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Ramsey Vens (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, Iowa)

02/14/08

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4:18.77

 

Sara Hlavin (St. Viator HS, Elk Grove Village, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Katie Rowland (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Emily Cox (Pioneer HS, Ann Arbor, Mich.)