2003-04 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 25

CCIW Classic

HOME

4th of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 86; 2. Carthage 75; 3. Millikin 68; 4. AUGUSTANA 64; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 45; 6. North Central 16

 

Nov. 8

Knox

HOME

Augustana 96, Knox 25

 

Illinois Wesleyan

 

Augustana 75, Illinois Wesleyan 57

Nov. 15

Lawrence

LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Lawrence 137, Augustana 77

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse 148, Augustana 66

Nov. 22

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

5th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 127; 2. Lincoln 90; 3. Millikin 75; 4. Lawrence 72; 5. AUGUSTANA 54; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 41; 7. North Central 25

 

Dec. 6

Augustana Invitational

HOME

1st of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 782; 2. Lincoln College 639; 3. Morningside 126

 

Dec. 12

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Loras 128, Augustana 74

Dec. 13

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

3rd of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 132; 2. Illinois Institute of Technology 115; 3. AUGUSTANA 80; 4. North Central 53; 5. DuPage 27; 6. Benedictine 9

 

Jan. 6

Coe

HOME

Augustana 109, Coe 104

Jan. 16-18

Grinnell Invite

Grinnell, Iowa

5th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Carthage 758; 2. Grinnell 517; 3. Coe 223; 4. Luther 222; 5. Augustana 185; 6. Knox 111; 7. Buena Vista 41; 8. Simpson 6

 

Jan. 31

Grinnell

Grinnell, Iowa

Grinnell 153, Augustana 72

Feb. 12-14

CCIW Championships

Kenosha, Wisconsin

5th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 169; 2. Carthage 148; 3. Millikin 91; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 79; 5. AUGUSTANA 73; 6. North Central; 7. North Park and Elmhurst did not score.

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 3-4

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2003-04

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/12/04

Kenosha, WI

:21.46

100 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, WI

:47.21

200 Freestyle

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, WI

1:49.74

500 Freestyle

Rob Zimmanck (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

01/17/04

Grinnell, IA

5:32.59

1000 Freestyle

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

01/06/04

Rock Island, IL

11:37.76

1650 Freestyle

Eric Moldenhauer (Springfield Southeast HS, Springfield, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, WI

19:36.97

100 Butterfly

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, WI

:54.00

200 Butterfly

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

11/08/03

Rock Island, IL

2:16.49

100 Backstroke

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

12/06/03

Rock Island, IL

:56.68

200 Backstroke

Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

02/14/04

Kenosha, WI

2:10.30

100 Breaststroke

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, WI

1:01.03

200 Breaststroke

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, WI

2:17.36

200 Individual Medley

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

02/12/04

Kenosha, WI

2:06.60

400 Individual Medley

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

12/06/03

Rock Island, IL

4:43.56

200 Freestyle Relay

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

02/12/04

Kenosha, WI

1:27.56

 

Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

 

 

 

 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, WI

3:12.97

 

Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

 

 

 

 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, WI

7:34.77

 

Craig Hanus (Jacobs HS, Poplar Grove, I)

 

 

 

 

Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

 

 

 

 

Carl Jannusch (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Nathan Olson (Muscatine HS, Muscatine, IA)

02/13/04

Kenosha, WI

1:39.84

 

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

01/12/04

Kenosha, WI

3:40.50

 

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

 

Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

 

 

 

2003-04 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 25

CCIW Classic

HOME

6th of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 84; 2. Wheaton 79; 3. North Central 59; 4. Carthage 56; 5. Millikin 50; 6. AUGUSTANA 43.

 

Nov. 8

Illinois Wesleyan

HOME

Illinois Wesleyan 83, Augustana 52

 

Knox

 

Augustana 105, Knox 29

Nov. 15

Lawrence

LaCrosse, Wisconsin

Lawrence 107, Augustana 99

 

Wisconsin-LaCrosse

 

UW-LaCrosse 175, Augustana 46

Nov. 22

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

4th of 9

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 108; 2. Carthage 105; 3. North Central 66; 4. AUGUSTANA 63; 5. Millikin 47; 6. Lawrence 41; 7. Lincoln 40; 8. Eureka 7; 9. Webster 5

 

Dec. 6

Augustana Invitational

HOME

1st of 3

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 697; 2. Morningside 668; 3. Lincoln College 313; 4. Eureka 244

 

Dec. 12

Loras

Dubuque, Iowa

Loras 156, Augustana 85

Dec. 13

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

6th of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 129; 2. North Central 93; 3. Carthage 76; 4. Illinois Institute of Technology 57; 5. Chicago 35; 6. AUGUSTANA 29; 7. DuPage 17

 

Jan. 6

Coe

HOME

Coe 127, Augustana 106

Jan. 16-18

Grinnell Invite

Grinnell, Iowa

5th of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 627; 2. Carthage 445; 3. Coe 259; 4. Morningside 204; 5. Augustana 202; 6. Luther 171; 8. Simpson 86; 9. Knox 77; 10. Buena Vista 50

 

Jan. 31

Grinnell

Grinnell, Iowa

Grinnell 178, Augustana 59

Feb. 12-14

CCIW Championships

Kenosha, Wisconsin

6th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 639.5; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 459; 3. Carthage 435; 4. North Central 247.5; 5. Millikin 188; 6. AUGUSTANA 164; 7. North Park and Elmhurst did not score.

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 1-6

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2003-04

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/12/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:25.07

100 Freestyle

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

:54.62

200 Freestyle

Michele Chao (Ottaw HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:03.12

500 Freestyle

Sarah Nelson (Jacobs HS, Algonquin, IL)

01/06/04

Rock Island, Illinois

5:57.35

1000 Freestyle

Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL)

11/08/03

Rock Island, Illinois

12:34.66

1650 Freestyle

Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL)

02/14/03

Kenosha, Wisconsin

21:05.50

100 Butterfly

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:02.72

200 Butterfly

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

11/08/03

Rock Island, Illinois

2:30.79

100 Backstroke

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:04.64

200 Backstroke

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

2:20.40

100 Breaststroke

Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:16.89

200 Breaststroke

Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL)

01/31/03

Grinnell, Iowa

2:49.02

200 Individual Medley

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

12/05/03

Rock Island, Illinois

2:25.54

400 Individual Medley

Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

5:37.66

One Meter Diving (Dual)

Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

01/06/04

Rock Island, Illinois

180.65

One Meter Diving (Inv)

Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

11/22/03

Bloomington, Illinois

148.65

Three Meter Diving (Dual)

Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

01/31/04

Grinnell, Iowa

159.80

Three Meter Diving (Inv)

Jenny Petrie (Dixon HS, Dixon, IL)

11/22/03

Bloomington, Illinois

129.90

200 Freestyle Relay

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:43.69

 

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Michelle Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/14/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

3:50.73

 

Cristina Ornelas (Thornton Fractional South HS, Lansing, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Brittany Cash (Maine South, Park Ridge, IL)

01/18/04

Grinnell, Iowa

9:00.85

 

Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jessica Spitelli (Maine South, Chicago, IL)

 

 

 

 

Sarah Racine (Palatine HS, Palatine, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/13/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

1:58.14

 

Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/12/04

Kenosha, Wisconsin

4:20.50

 

Emyli Floyd (Oak Forest HS, Oak Forest, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

Michele Chao (Ottawa HS, Ottawa, IL)