2002-03 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 26

CCIW Classic

Wheaton, Illinois

 

Nov. 7

Knox

Rock Island, Illinois

Augustana 110, Knox 66

Nov. 22

Illinois Wesleyan

Bloomington, Illinois

Illinois Wesleyan 110, Augustana 86

Nov. 23

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

3rd of 6

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 139; 2. Millikin 137; 3. AUGUSTANA 67; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 63; 5. Eureka 12; 6. North Central 0

 

Dec. 6-7

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mankato State 617; 2. AUGUSTANA 541; 3. Illinois Institute of Technology 398; 4. Buena Vista 73

 

Dec. 13

Loras & Coe

Rock Island, Illinois

Loras 93, Augustana 63, Coe 61

Dec. 14

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 144.5; 2. AUGUSTANA 112; 3. North Central 70.5; 4. Benedictine 5.

 

Jan. 9

Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Augustana 101, Coe 100

Jan. 11

College of DuPage

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Augustana 142, College of DuPage 55

Jan. 17-18

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

3rd of 11

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 760; 2. Carthage 568; 3. AUGUSTANA 367; 4. Loras 365; 5. Luther 357; 6. Knox 199; 7. Coe 191; 8. Chicago 175; 9. Buena Vista 106; 10. Hamline 57; 11. Simpson 24

 

Jan. 25

Beloit Invitational

Beloit, Wisconsin

1st of 5

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 231; 2. Beloit 176; 3. Carroll 134; 4. Ripon 130; 5. Knox 12.

 

Feb. 1

Grinnell

HOME

Grinnell 177, Augustana 105

Feb. 13-15

CCIW Championships

Wheaton, Illinois

5th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 687; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 392; 3. Carthage 384; 4. Millikin 307; 5. AUGUSTANA 230; 6. North Central 114; 7. Elmhurst and North Park 0.

 

 

 

 

 

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-3

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2002-03

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

:21.01

100 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

:46.86

200 Freestyle

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:45.78

500 Freestyle

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

01/11/03

Glen Ellyn, IL

5:16.04

1000 Freestyle

Eric Moldenhauer (Springfield Southeast HS, Springfield, IL)

12/06

Rock Island, IL

11:50.37

1650 Freestyle

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

01/25/03

Beloit, WI

18:50.12

100 Butterfly

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

:53.07

200 Butterfly

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

2:02.82

100 Backstroke

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

:53.59

200 Backstroke

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

12/06/02

Rock Island, IL

2:06.58

100 Breaststroke

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:02.17

200 Breaststroke

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

01/17/03

Grinnell, IA

2:16.26

200 Individual Medley

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

2:02.38

400 Individual Medley

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

4:33.56

200 Freestyle Relay

Craig Kreutzer (McHenry HS, McHenry, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

1:25.35

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Craig Kreutzer (McHenry HS, McHenry, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

3:11.64

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Troy Munson (Sterling HS, Sterling, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

7:34.77

 

Chip Meyer (Quincy HS, Quincy, IL)

 

 

 

 

Ammon Paquette (United Township HS, Hampton, IL)

 

 

 

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

01/18/03

Grinnell, IA

1:41.16

 

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Ryan Kinslow (Niles West HS, Skokie, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Matt Simcock (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

3:34.60

 

Ken Goebel (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Gehl (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Craig Kreutzer (McHenry HS, McHenry, IL)

 

 

 

2002-03 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 26

CCIW Classic

Wheaton, Illinois

 

Nov. 7

Knox

Rock Island, Illinois

Augustana 165, Knox 56

Nov. 22

Illinois Wesleyan

Bloomington, Illinois

Illinois Wesleyan 141, Augustana 90

Nov. 23

Illinois Wesleyan Invitational

Bloomington, Illinois

2nd of 7

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Illinois Wesleyan 117; 2. AUGUSTANA 79; 3. Millikin 78; 4. Lincoln 64; 5. North Central 64; 6. Webster & Eureka 15.

Dec. 6-7

Augustana Invitational

Rock Island, Illinois

2nd of 4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Mankato State 1,062; 2. AUGUSTANA 512; 3. Illinois Institute of Technology 242; 4. Buena Vista 153.

 

Dec. 13

Loras & Coe

Rock Island, Illinois

Coe 97, Loras 80 & Augustana 60

Dec. 14

North Central Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

2nd of4

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 133; 2. North Central 127; 3. AUGUSTANA 94; 4. Benedictine 45.

Jan. 9

Coe

Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Augustana 127, Coe 114

Jan. 11

College of DuPage & Triton

Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Augustana 151, Triton 32 & College of DuPage 32

Jan. 17-18

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, Iowa

7th of 11

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 807; 2. Luther 437; 3. Carthage 384; 4. Coe 363; 5. Chicago 351; 6. Loras 318; 7. AUGUSTANA 305; 8. Nebraska-Kearney 226; 9. Knox 118; 10. Buena Vista 114; 11. Simpson 83.

Jan. 25

Beloit Invitational

Beloit, Wisconsin

2nd of 5

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Beloit 344; 2. AUGUSTANA 331; 3. Ripon 125; 4. Knox 118; 5. Carroll 90.

Feb. 1

Grinnell

HOME

Grinnell 185, Augustana 113

Feb. 13-15

CCIW Championships

Wheaton, Illinois

5th of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 697; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 488; 3. Carthage 292; 4. North Central 266; 5. AUGUSTANA 210; 6. Millikin 177; 7. North Park & Elmhurst 0.

DUAL MEET RECORD: 4-4

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 2002-03

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

:24.67

100 Freestyle

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

:54.16

200 Freestyle

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

2:01.22

500 Freestyle

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Buffalo Grove, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

5:52.30

1000 Freestyle

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

01/09/03

Cedar Rapids, IA

12:06.01

1650 Freestyle

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

19:59.10

100 Butterfly

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:03.75

200 Butterfly

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

2:24.27

100 Backstroke

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:04.47

200 Backstroke

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

2:20.36

100 Breaststroke

Estela Rutiaga (Thornton Fractional North HS, Calumet City, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:17.22

200 Breaststroke

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

2:43.96

200 Individual Medley

Maura Milas (Rock Island, Rock Island, IL)

11/7/02

Rock Island, IL

2:26.51

400 Individual Medley

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

5:12.36

One Meter Diving (Dual)

Michelle Weaver (Freeport HS, Freeport, IL)

01/11/03

Glen Ellyn, IL

237.20

One Meter Diving (Inv)

Michelle Weaver (Freeport HS, Freeport, IL)

01/17/03

Grinnell, IA

360.90

Three Meter Diving (Dual)

Michelle Weaver (Freeport HS, Freeport, IL)

01/11/03

Glen Ellyn, IL

251.80

Three Meter Diving (Inv)

Michelle Weaver (Freeport HS, Freeport, IL)

12/06/02

Rock Island, IL

376.15

200 Freestyle Relay

Michele Chao (Ottawa Township HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

1:42.50

 

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

400 Freestyle Relay

Michele Chao (Ottawa Township HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/15/03

Wheaton, IL

3:49.24

 

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

800 Freestyle Relay

Michele Chao (Ottawa Township HS, Ottawa, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

8:52.62

 

Jennifer Larson (Rockton Hononegah HS, Rockton, IL)

 

 

 

 

Kristen Will (Carl Sandburg HS, Orland Park, IL)

 

 

 

 

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

 

 

 

200 Medley Relay

Kristin Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/14/03

Wheaton, IL

1:57.19

 

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Estela Rutiaga (Thornton Fractional North HS, Calumet City, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

400 Medley Relay

Kristen Beil (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

02/13/03

Wheaton, IL

4:23.99

 

Estela Rutiaga (Thornton Fractional North HS, Calumet City, IL)

 

 

 

 

Amanda Burgeson (Buffalo Grove HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

 

 

 

 

Maura Milas (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)