1999-2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS MENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 16

Lewis

HOME

Lewis 1,489, Augustana 611

Oct. 23

Alumni

HOME

No Team Scores

Oct. 29-30

Mankato Invitational

Mankato, MN

Minnesota State 80, Augustana 55

Minnesota State 78, Augustana 28

Minnesota State 114, Augustana 77

South Dakota 158, Augustana 53

Nov. 6

Knox

HOME

Augustana 84, Knox 66

Dec. 3-4

Augustana Invitational

HOME

6th of 8

TEAM SCORES: 1. Lincoln 1,243; 2. UW-LaCrosse 1,110; 3. Lewis 639; 4. Mankato State 629; 5. Bradley 603; 6. AUGUSTANA 212; 7. UW-Platteville 136; 8. Buena Vista 97.

Dec. 10

Loras

HOME

Augustana 92, Loras 88

Dec. 11

North Central Invitational

Naperville, IL

5th of 6

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 137; 2. North Central 8.50; 3. Carthage 65; 4. College of DuPage 52.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 50; 6. Benedictine 16.

Jan. 7

Coe

Cedar Rapids, IA

Augustana 136, Coe 21

Jan. 15

College of DuPage

Glen Ellyn, IL

Augustana 664, College of DuPage 295

Jan. 22

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, IA

4th of 7

TEAM SCORES: 1. Luther 664; 2. Chicago 408; 3. Grinnell 385; 4. AUGUSTANA 197; 5. Knox 192; 6. Coe 38; 7. Buena Vista 5.

Jan. 28

Beloit

Beloit, WI

Augustana 159, Beloit 57

Jan. 29

Rockford

Rockford, IL

Augustana wins by forfeit

Feb. 10-12

CCIW Championships

Bloomington, IL

6th of 8

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 684; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 426; 3. Carthage 301; 4. Millikin 226; 5. North Central; 6. AUGUSTANA 198; 7. North Park & Elmhurst did not field teams.

DUAL MEET RECORD: 6-5

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 1999-2000

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

01/07/99

Cedar Rapids, IA

:23.42

100 Freestyle

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

:50.44

200 Freestyle

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

12/10/99

HOME

1:57.76

500 Freestyle

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

01/21/00

Grinnell, IA

5:20.49

1000 Freestyle

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

01/28/00

Beloit, WI

11:09.28

1650 Freestyle

John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

18:23.29

100 Butterfly

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/11/00

Bloomington, IL

:56.93

200 Butterfly

Eric Kazonovitz (Glenbard North HS, Carol Stream, IL)

10/16/99

HOME

2:25.24

100 Backstroke

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/11/00

Bloomington, IL

:54.64

200 Backstroke

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

2:06.38

100 Breaststroke

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

1:05.11

200 Breaststroke

Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

2:27.93

200 Individual Medley

Jason Sinclair (Dunlap HS, Dunlap, IL)

01/21/00

Grinnell, IA

2:13.69

400 Individual Medley

Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

4:49.71

One Meter Diving

 

 

 

 

Three Meter Diving

 

 

 

 

200 Freestyle Relay

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA);

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

1:33.57

400 Freestyle Relay

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL);John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

3:26.44

800 Freestyle Relay

Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA); Aaron Shaffer (Oswego HS, Oswego, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL)

10/30/99

Mankato, MN

9:23.72

200 Medley Relay

Jake Miller (Monmouth HS, Monmouth, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA);

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

1:46.74

400 Medley Relay

Jake Miller; Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); John Krzyzanowski (Streamwood HS, Streamwood, IL); Matt Hays (Champaign Centennial HS, Champaign, IL); Nick Tarpein (Pleasant Valley HS, Bettendorf, IA)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

3:58.25

1999-2000 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS WOMENíS SWIMMING & DIVING

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Oct. 16

Lewis

HOME

Lewis 1,417.50; Augustana 673.50

Oct. 23

Alumni

HOME

No Team Scores

Oct. 30-31

Mankato Invitational

Mankato, MN

Minnesota State 129, Augustana 103

Minnesota State 110, Augustana 93

South Dakota 132, Augustana 90

Minnesota State 127, Augustana 98

Nov. 6

Knox

HOME

Augustana 133, Knox 96

Dec. 3-4

Augustana Invitational

HOME

5th of 6

TEAM SCORES: 1. UW-LaCrosse 1,208.5; 2. Lewis 1,196; 3. Mankato State 1,033; 4. Bradley 722.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 482; 6. Lincoln 58

Dec. 10

Loras

HOME

Augustana 177, Loras 49

Dec. 11

North Central Invitational

Naperville, IL

5th of 7

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 123; 2. North Central 92; 3. St. Mary's 70; 4. Carthage 65.5; 5. AUGUSTANA 47.5; 6. Benedictine 22; 7. College of DuPage 20.

Jan. 7

Coe

Cedar Rapids, IA

Augustana 120.5, Coe 97.5

Jan. 15

College of DuPage

Glen Ellyn, IL

Augustana 1,174, College of DuPage 337

Jan. 22

Grinnell Invitational

Grinnell, IA

6th of 9

TEAM SCORES: 1. Grinnell 579; 2. Nebraska-Kearney 456; 3. Luther 287; 4. Coe 218; 5. Chicago 210; 6. AUGUSTANA 189; 7. Knox 147; 8. Simpson 105; 9. Buena Vista 8.

Jan. 28

Beloit

Beloit, WI

Augustana 176, Beloit 80

Jan. 29

Rockford

Rockford, IL

Augustana wins by forfeit

Feb. 10-12

CCIW Championships

Bloomington, IL

4th of 8

TEAM SCORES: 1. Wheaton 637; 2. Illinois Wesleyan 554; 3. Carthage 274; 4. AUGUSTANA 258.5; 5. North Central 227; 6. Millikin 180.5; 7. Elmhurst & North Park did not field teams.

DUAL MEET RECORD: 6-5

INDIVIDUAL TOP TIMES FOR 1999-2000

EVENT

ATHLETE (HOMETOWN, HIGH SCHOOL)

DATE

SITE

MARK

50 Freestyle

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

01/22/00

Grinnell, IA

:26.59

100 Freestyle

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

:58.83

200 Freestyle

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

01/28/00

Beloit, WI

2:09.14

500 Freestyle

Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

5:35.68

1000 Freestyle

Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL)

01/07/00

Cedar Rapids, IA

11:35.45

1650 Freestyle

Sarah Reid (Rockford Guilford HS, Caledonia, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

18:53.49

100 Butterfly

Sara Cowger (Marian Catholic HS, Chicago Heights, IL)

02/11/00

Bloomington, IL

1:08.51

200 Butterfly

Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

2:26.40

100 Backstroke

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

01/22/00

Grinnell, IA

1:11.24

200 Backstroke

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

01/15/00

Glen Ellyn, IL

2:34.92

100 Breaststroke

Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL)

01/07/00

Cedar Rapids, IA

1:13.66

200 Breaststroke

Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL)

02/12/00

Bloomington, IL

2:38.86

200 Individual Medley

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

11/05/99

HOME

2:23.12

400 Individual Medley

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

5:03.93

One Meter Diving

Becky Hann (Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, IL)

12/10/99

HOME

167.30

One Meter Diving (Championship)

Mandy Scheuneman (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

211.15

Three Meter Diving

Becky Hann (Franklin Center HS, Franklin Grove, IL)

12/10/99

HOME

155.10

200 Freestyle Relay

Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL); Liz Woolsey; (Rockford Auburn HS, Rockford, IL); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL

02/10/00

Bloomington, IL

1:49.16

400 Freestyle Relay

Susan Harris (Riverside Brookfield HS, Riverside, IL) Ellen Fredericksen (Moline HS, Moline, IL); Wendy Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

01/22/00

Grinnell, IA

4:01.53

800 Freestyle Relay

Kelly Kuehl (Davenport West HS, Davenport, IA); Elizabeth Goins (Resurrection HS, Chicago, IL); Laura Steege (Cedar Falls HS, Cedar Falls, IA); Amanda Young (Whitney Young HS, Chicago, IL)

10/30/99

Mankato, MN

8:27.30

200 Medley Relay

Stephanie Minkley (Maine East HS, Morton Grove, IL); Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL); Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA); Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL)

12/04/99

HOME

2:05.11

400 Medley Relay

Shannon Everett (Elgin Larkin HS, Elgin, IL); Mindy Slade (Lisle Township HS, Lisle, IL); Glenna Asmus (Fairfield HS, Fairfield, IA); Gwen Illing (Carmel HS, Mundelein, IL)

12/10/99

HOME

4:31.95