2013 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

 

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 22-23

Viking Olympics

Rock Island, Ill.

1st of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 283.5; 2. St. Ambrose 143; 3. Aurora 107; 4. Carthage 69; 5. Coe 60; 6. College of DuPage 56; 7. Ashford 48; 8. Harper 40; 9. Judson 30.5; 10. Fontbonne 1

 

 

Mar. 28

Augustana Open

Rock Island, Ill.

1st of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 296.80; 2. Wartburg 160.5; 3. St. Ambrose 140.5; 4. Buena Vista 70; 5. Clarke 55.2; 6. Ashford 43; 7. Concordia 30

 

 

Apr. 6

Wartburg Select

Waverly, Iowa

1st of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 205.5; 2. Wartburg 203; 3. Grand View 117; 4. Loras 82.2; 5. Dubuque 52.2; 6. UW-Stout 50.9; 7. Gustavus Adolphus 46.2; 9. Peter Wagner 10; 10. Life Speed 8

 

 

Apr. 12-13

Western Illinois Invitational

Macomb, Ill.

4th of 20

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. University of Illinois 178; 2. University of Iowa 170.50; 3. Western Illinois 95.50; 4. AUGUSTANA 86.50; 5. Marquette 86.50; 6. Lincoln 53; 7. St. Ambrose 46; 8. WIU Alumni 39; 9. DePaul 34; 10. Monmouth 30; 11. Hawkeye Track Club 24; 12. Illinois-Chicago 22; 13. Northern Iowa 18; 14. Bradley 12; 15. Knox 12; 16. Adams State 8; 17. Culver-Stockton 8; 18. Chicago State 7; 19. Illinois State 6; 20. Hannibal-LaGrange 4

 

Apr. 20

Meet of Champions

Rock Island, Ill.

1st of 10

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 201.5; 2. UW-Platteville 161.75; 3. UW-Whitewater 144.5; 4. Carthage 112; 5. Monmouth 99.5; 6. UW-Stevens Point 98; 7. Luther 59.5; 8. St. Ambrose 57; 9. Loras 43.25; 10. Washington University 10.

Apr. 26-27

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Team Scores

Apr. 27

Loras Open

Dubuque, Iowa

No Team Scores

May 3-4

CCIW Championship

Decatur, Ill.

2nd of 8

TEAM SCORES: 1. North Central 264; 2. AUGUSTANA 216; 3. Carthage 154; 4. Wheaton 75; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 58; 6. Millikin 24.5; 7. North Park 21.5; 8. Elmhurst 5

May 9-10

Dr. Keeler Invitational

Naperville, Ill.

No Team Scores

May 17

Augustana Twilight Qualifier

Rock Island, Ill.

No Tem Scores

May 23-25

NCAA National Championship

LaCrosse, Wis.

18th in Nation

 

2013 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

 

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.)

05/03/13

Decatur, Ill.

:10.74

200

Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

:21.70

400

Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.)

05/17/13

Rock Island, Ill.

:47.43

800

Vincenzo Dal Pozzo (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

05/17/13

Rock Island, Ill.

1:52.30

1500

Keegan Buttimer (Riverside-Brookfield HS, Riverside, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

3:57.83

3000

Justin Smith (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.)

03/28/13

Rock Island, Ill.

8:45.46

3000 Steeplechase

Andrew Allabastro (Lyons Township HS, LaGrange, Ill.)

05/10/13

Naperville, Ill.

9:34.26

5000

Keith Sands (United Township HS, Silvis, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

14:48.78

10,000

Jonathan Smith (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

04/25/13

Des Moines, Iowa

30:46.51

110 High Hurdles

David Voland (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.)

03/23/13

Rock Island, Ill.

:15.19

400 Intermediate Hurdles

David Voland (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.)

05/17/13

Rock Island, Ill.

:51.77

Decathlon

Ethan Gale (Oregon HS, Oregon, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

6,170

Long Jump

Caleb Ivey (Plainfield North HS, Plainfield, Ill.)

04/06/13

Waverly, Iowa

22

Triple Jump

Mike Tovar (Mooseheart HS, Chicago, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

42 11

Shot Put

Kevin Macek (Sandburg HS, Orland Park, Ill.)

04/27/13

Dubuque, Iowa

50 5

Discus

Kevin Macek (Sandburg HS, Orland Park, Ill.)

05/04/13

Decatur, Ill.

152 0

Hammer Throw

Kevin Macek (Sandburg HS, Orland Park, Ill.)

04/20/13

Rock Island, Ill.

162 11

Pole Vault

Jeff Padesky (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

03/28/13

Rock Island, Ill.

15

Jeff Padesky (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

05/03/13

Decatur, Ill.

15

Javelin

Luke Anderson (Lemont HS, Lemont, Ill.)

03/23/13

Rock Island, Ill.

176 8

High Jump

Justin Davidson (Galesburg HS, Galesburg, Ill.)

03/28/13

Rock Island, Ill.

6 4

4x100 Relay

David Devore (Midland HS, Midland, Mich.)

05/17/13

Rock Island, Ill.

:41.03

 

Greg Patton (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Keith Cline (Byron HS, Byron, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

David Devore (Midland HS, Midland, Mich.)

04/26/13

Des Moines, Iowa

1:27.16

 

Nowlan Savage (Arapahoe HS, Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

 

 

 

 

Jay Graffagna (Geneva HS, La Fox, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Keith Cline (Byron HS, Byron, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Greg Patton (Bloomington HS, Bloomington, Ill.)

04/27/13

Des Moines, Iowa

3:09.48

 

Antonio Owens (Naperville North HS, Bolingbrook, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

David Voland (Batavia HS, Batavia, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Alex Rindone (Marmion Academy, Geneva, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Vincenzo Dal Pozzo (Neuqua HS, Naperville, Ill.)

04/12/13

Macomb, Ill.

7:53.84

 

Edgar Valle (Kaneland HS, Elburn, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Cale McCormick Mahomet-Seymour HS, Mahomet, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Chris Madison (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

 

 

 

Distance Medley

Vincenzo Dal Pozzo (Neuqua Valley HS, Naperville, Ill.)

04/27/13

Des Moines, Iowa

10:08.44

 

Edgar Valle (Kaneland HS, Elburn, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Chris Madison (Downers Grove South HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Justin Smith (Fenton HS, Bensenville, Ill.)