2008 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 20

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 8

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 354; 2. Iowa Central 184; 3. St. Ambrose 149.5; 4. Iowa Western 61; 5. Grand View 40; 6. Faith Baptist 28; 7. Ashford 14; 8. Greenville 8.

 

 

Mar. 29

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of 16

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 314.5; 2. Olivet Nazarene 111; 3. Lincoln 97.5; 4. St. Ambrose 91; 5. Loras 81; 6. Ashford & William Penn 45.5; 8. North Iowa Area & College of DuPage 36; 10. Mount Mercy 25; 11. Clarke 21; 12. Cornell 15; 13. Rockford & St. Xavier 10; 15. Iowa Wesleyan 7; 16. Dubuque 3.

 

 

Apr. 5

Wartburg Select Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

3rd of 10

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Thomas 136; 2. Monmouth 131; 3. AUGUSTANA 109.5; 4. Western Illinois 102.5; 5. Wisconsin-Platteville 102; 6. Dubuque 60; 7. Wartburg 57; 8. Simpson 26; 9. Loras 19; Grinnell 3

 

 

Apr. 12

Lee Calhoun Memorial

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. SIU-Edwardsville 168; 2. Eastern Illinois 150; 3. Western Illinois 125.5; 4. AUGUSTANA 109.5; 5. Monmouth 70; 6. Chicago State 47; 7. Rocky’s Track Club 33; 8. Lincoln College 31; 9. Marquette 22; 10. Illinois-Chicago 11; 11. Ozark Track Club 8; 12. Danville Area Community College 2

Macomb, Ill.

4th of 12

Apr. 19

Meet of Champions

 

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 215; 2. UW-Whitewater 174.5; 3. UW-Oshkosh 171.5; 4. UW-Stevens Point 167; 5. UW-Platteville 93; 6. Carthage 89; 7. Luther 36; 8.  St. Ambrose 30; 9. Central 5

HOME

1st of 9

Apr. 25-26

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No scores

Apr. 26

Loras Invitational

Dubuque, Iowa

No scores

May 2-3

CCIW Championships

TEAM SCORES: 1. AUGUSTANA 240.5; 2. North Central 216; 3. Carthage 123.5; 4. Illinois Wesleyan 89; 5. Wheaton 76; 6. Millikin 30; 7. North Park 24; 8. Elmhurst 18

Chicago, Illinois

1st of 8

May 10

University of Chicago Penultimate Open

Chicago, Ill.

No Scores

May 15-16

Augustana Twilight

HOME

No Scores

May 22-24

NCAA Division III National Championship

Oshkosh, Wis.

16th in nation

 

2008 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

03/20

HOME

:10.78

200

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

05/03

Chicago, Illinois

:22.09

400

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

05/16

HOME

:49.05

800

Kris Hinchley (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.)

04/19

HOME

1:54.55

1500

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, Ill.)

05/03

Chicago, Illinois

3:58.26

3000

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

03/20

HOME

8:38.37

3000 Steeplechase

Brad Holehan (Joliet Catholic HS, Shorewood, Ill.)

05/23

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

9:09.22

5000

Dan Leonard (Fremd HS, Palatine, Ill.)

05/08

Naperville, Illinois

14:47.28

10,000

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

04/19

HOME

31:17.90

110 High Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/19

HOME

:14.55

400 Intermediate Hurdles

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

04/26

Des Moines, Iowa

:51.21

Decathlon

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

03/29

HOME

6,598

Long Jump

Jason Styzinski (Lincoln-Way Central HS, New Lenox, Ill.)

Nate Maass (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.)

04/19

05/10

HOME

Chicago, Ill.

21’ 4 Ό”

21’ 4 Ό”

Triple Jump

Patrick Zeunick (Bloomington Central Catholic, Bloomington, Ill.)

05/16

HOME

45’ 5 Ύ”

Shot Put

Tim Whisler (Maine West HS, Des Plaines, Ill.)

05/16

HOME

46’ 7 Ό”

Discus

Darin Decker (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

03/20

HOME

148’ 5”

Hammer Throw

Darin Decker (Moline HS, Moline, Ill.)

05/10

Chicago, Ill

175’ 3 ½”

Pole Vault

Wes Jackson (Annawan HS, Mineral, Ill.)

03/29

HOME

16’ 1 Ό”

Javelin

Jeff Lackaff (Downers Grove North HS, Downers Grove, Ill.)

04/19

HOME

179’ 5”

High Jump

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

05/23

Oshkosh, Wisconsin

6’ 9”

4x100 Relay

Max Petersen (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, Ill.)

03/29

HOME

:42.75

 

Jay Watson (Oregon HS, Mt. Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

03/29

HOME

1:28.85

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Jay Watson (Oregon HS, Mt. Morris, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

04/26

Des Moines, Iowa

3:13.91

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Matt Somers (Naperville Central HS, Naperville, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Ted McMillan (Erie HS, Cordova, Ill.)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

04/26

Des Moines, Iowa

7:50.95

 

Kris Hinchley (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Greg Weigand (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Matt Fulton (Hersey HS, Mt. Prospect, Ill.)

 

 

 

Sprint Medley

Evan Holschbach (Princeton HS, Princeton, Ill.)

04/26

Des Moines, Iowa

3:29.45

 

Mike Lucchetti (Prairie Ridge HS, Crystal Lake, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kyle Ekberg (Rockford Christian HS, Rockford, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Kris Hinchley (York HS, Elmhurst, Ill.)

 

 

 

Distance Medley

Dan Bailey (Deerfield HS, Deerfield, Ill.)

04/26

Des Mointes, Iowa

10:31.62

 

James Wood (St. Charles North HS, St. Charles, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Greg Weigand (Wheaton Warrenville South HS, Wheaton, Ill.)

 

 

 

 

Jim Beatty (Antioch HS, Antioch, Ill.)

 

 

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

03/29

HOME

1:07.56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4x1600 Relay