2004 AUGUSTANA MEN'S TRACK & FIELD OUTDOOR RESULTS

DATE

MEET

SITE

RESULT

Mar. 20

Early Spring Opener

HOME

1st of 7

 

  1. AUGUSTANA 370; 2. Truman State 166; 3. St. Ambrose 61; 4. Western Illinois 24; 5. Trinity Christian 16; 6. Augustana Track Club 11; 7. Clarke 0.

 

 

Mar. 27

Monmouth Invitational

Monmouth, Illinois

2nd of 8

 

1. Monmouth 211; 2. AUGUSTANA 204.5; 3. Loras 151; 4. Simpson 72; 5. Iowa Wesleyan 36; 6. Knox 32.5; 7. St. Ambrose & Franciscan 15

 

 

Apr. 3

Viking Olympics

HOME

1st of

 

1. AUGUSTANA 346; 2. Olivet Nazarene 128; 3. Dubuque 125; 4. Coe 102; 5. Illinois Wesleyan 100; 6. Iowa Wesleyan 59; 7. St. Ambrose 43; 8. Franciscan 29; 9. Cornell 21; 10. ICC 7; 11. Clarke 2.

 

 

Apr. 10

Wartburg Select Invitational

Waverly, Iowa

2nd of 7

 

1. Central of Iowa 167; 2. AUGUSTANA 152; 3. Wisconsin-Platteville 151.5; 4. Wartburg 140; 5. Carleton 45; 6. Buena Vista 37; 7. Grinnell 27.5.

 

 

Apr. 17

Meet of Champions

HOME

3rd of 10

 

1. Wisconsin-Whitewater 165; 2. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 148.5; 3. AUGUSTANA 148; 4. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 121; 5. Wartburg 109; 6. Loras 94; 7. Wisconsin-Platteville 85; 8. Carthage 56; 9. Luther 44.5; 10. Wheaton 10.0.

 

 

Apr. 20

Monmouth Invitational

Monmouth, Illinois

3rd of 9

 

1. Monmouth 219; 2. Wartburg 139; 3. AUGUSTANA 131; 4. Western Illinois & Coe 54; 6. Knox 52; 7. Cornell 46; 8. Upper Iowa 11; 9. Beloit 6

 

 

Apr. 23-24

Drake Relays

Des Moines, Iowa

No Scores

May 1

Western Illinois Invitational

Macomb, Illinois

No Scores

May 7-8

CCIW Championship

Bloomington, Illinois

2nd of 8

 

1. North Central 219; 2. AUGUSTANA 149; 3. Wheaton 125; 4. Carthage 115; 5. Millikin 97.5; 6. Illinois Wesleyan 72; 7. Elmhurst 24.5; 8. North Park 14.

 

 

May 14

Dr. Keeler Invitational

Naperville, Illinois

No Scores

May 21

Midwest Championships

HOME

2nd of 24

 

1. Central of Iowa 95; 2. AUGUSTANA 91; 3. Greenville 69; 4. Monmouth 66; 5. Millikin 63; 6. Nebraska Wesleyan 38; 7. Iowa City Track Club 36; 8. Simpson 32; 9. Olivet Nazarene 31; 10. Cornell 29; 11. Dubuque 26; 12. Wheaton 21; 13. Buena Vista 18; 14. Nazarene Track Club 15; 15. Simpson 13; 16. Grinnell 11; 17. Beloit & Throwfarther Athletics 10; 19. Wartburg 9; 20. Lincoln Track Club 8; 21. Coe 7; 22. Illinois Wesleyan 6; 23. Wisconsin-Lutheran 5; 24. Greenville 4.

 

 

May 26-28

NCAA Division III National

Decatur, Illinois

-----

2004 AUGUSTANA VIKINGS BEST INDIVIDUAL EFFORTS

EVENT

ATHLETE

DATE

SITE

MARK

100

Jason Myers (Prairie Central HS, Fairbury, IL)

03/27/04

Monmouth, Illinois

:11.12

200

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

03/20/04

HOME

:22.34

400

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

:49.50

800

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Littleton, CO)

05/14/04

Naperville, Illinois

1:53.22

1500

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

05/21/04

HOME

3:57.85

3000

Tim Frey (Hersey HS, Arlington Heights, IL)

03/20/04

HOME

9:19.5

3000 Steeplechase

Randy Bill Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

05/14/04

Naperville, Illinois

9:08.8

5000

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

04/10/04

Waverly, Iowa

14:57.54

10,000

Adam Houghton (Havana HS, Havana, IL)

05/07/04

Bloomington, Illinois

31:51.34

110 High Hurdles

Scott Walker (United Township HS, East Moline, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, Illinois

:15.59

400 Intermediate Hurdles

Micah Kelsey (Belvidere HS, Belvidere, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

:55.98

Decathlon

Ryan Deets (Polo HS, Polo, IL)

04/16-17

HOME

4,802

Long Jump

Eric Schulz (Milton HS, Milton, WI)

05/08/04

Bloomington, Illinois

22 2 "

Triple Jump

Ken Larson (Providence Catholic HS, New Lenox, IL)

04/16-17

HOME

45 5 "

Shot Put

Doug Cochrane (Kirksville HS, Kirksville, MO)

03/20/04

HOME

49 5"

Discus

Tom McIntire (Galva HS, Galva, IL)

04/20/04

Monmouth, Illinois

157 2"

Hammer Throw

Tom McIntire (Galva HS, Galva, IL)

05/01/04

Macomb, Illinois

163 6"

Pole Vault

Jason Petit (Rochester HS, Rochester, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

15 2 "

Javelin

David Zemke (Walther Lutheran HS, Melrose Park, IL)

03/20/04

HOME

174 2"

High Jump

Ken Larson (Providence Catholic HS, New Lenox, IL)

05/08/04

Bloomington, Illinois

6 2 "

4x100 Relay

Jamie Hawkins (Mundelein HS, Mundelein, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

:43.52

 

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jason Appel (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL)

 

 

 

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

 

 

 

4x200 Relay

Jason Appel (Oregon HS, Oregon, IL)

04/03/04

HOME

1:31.79

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

 

 

 

 

J.J. McDowell (Crystal Lake South HS, Crystal Lake, IL)

 

 

 

 

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

4x400 Relay

Drew Letko (Crete Monee HS, Crete, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

3:19.62

 

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

 

 

 

 

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

David Cooke (Thornwood HS, Markham, IL)

 

 

 

4x800 Relay

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)

04/17/04

HOME

8:01/34

 

Ryan Chapman (Eureka HS, Congerville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Jeff Svehla (Libertyville HS, Libertyville, IL)

 

 

 

 

Nick Johnson (Lincoln Way HS, New Lenox, IL)

 

 

 

Sprint Medley

Yancy Gillespie (Kewanee HS, Kewanee, IL)

04/23/04

Des Moines, IA

3:27.3

 

Dillon Smith (Rock Island HS, Rock Island, IL)

 

 

 

 

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Littleton, CO)

 

 

 

Ammon Paquette (United Township HS, Hampton, IL)

Distance Medley

Ryan Chapman (Eureka HS, Congerville, IL)

04/23/04

Des Moines, IA

10:12.00

 

Micah Kelsey (Belvidere HS, Belvidere, IL)

 

 

 

 

Mike Bartlett (Highlands Ranch HS, Littleton, CO)

 

 

 

Randy Bill (Bureau Valley HS, Buda, IL)