Augustana College printing logo

December 27, 2013

Augustana's 149 Academic All-Americans

Augustana College ranks sixth in the nation among all divisions with 149 academic All-Americans, second among Division III schools behind only MIT. The Vikings have produced two Academic All-Americans of the year and had 27 student-athletes earn NCAA postgraduate scholarships.

Want to learn more about Augustana?

Enter your address and we'll send you our viewbook.

With 149 selections as of December 2013, Augustana has more Academic All-Americans than any other school in the CCIW. Senior lineman Eric Dratnol is among the latest selections.

Academic All-America Rankings

Through December 2013

All Divisions

Rank School Total
1. University of Nebraska 310
2. University of Notre Dame 234
3. MIT 208
4. Penn State University 184
5. Stanford University 177
6. Augustana College 149
7. Emory 146
8. Nebraska Wesleyan 144
9. University of Florida 127
10. Bucknell University 126

Division III

Rank School Total
1. MIT 208
2. Augustana College 149
3. Emory 146
4. Illinois Wesleyan 115
5. Washington University 113
T6. Carnegie Mellon 106
T6. Calvin College 104
8. Gustavus Adolphus 98
9. Rensselaer Polytechnic 96
10. Rose-Hulman 95

CCIW

Rank School Total
1. Augustana 149
2. Illinois Wesleyan 115
3. Millikin 72
4. Wheaton 70
5. Elmhurst 33
6. North Central 26
7. North Park 22
8. Carthage 10

Men's track/cross country

Rank School Total
1. Augustana 21
2. Calvin College 19
T3. University of Nebraska 18
T3. Adams State College 18
T5. Rensselaer Polytechnic 17
T5. Rice University 17
7. University of Oregon 16
8. Nebraska Wesleyan 15
T9. Florida State 14
T9. Notre Dame 14
T9. University of Wisconsin 14

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
of the year

Year Student-Athlete Sport
1996 Ryan Carpenter At-Large
1997 Bryan Welder Baseball

Augustana's Academic All-Americans

Year Student-Athlete Sport Team
1970 Ken Anderson Football 2
1973 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball
1974 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball
1974 Neil Johnson Men’s Basketball 2
1975 George Wesbey Football
1975 Bruce Hamming Men’s Basketball
1976 Mike Erickson Baseball 1
1977 Glen Heiden Men’s Basketball 2
1978 Mike Sturek Football 2
1979 Glen Heiden Men’s Basketball 1
1979 Wes Williams Football 2
1981 Greg Bednar Football 2
1983 Ben Pothast Football 2
1983 Steve Sanders Football 2
1983 Lonnie Hewitt Men's At-Large 2
1983 Leslie Wallin Softball HM
1984 Steve Sanders Football 1
1984 Tony Johnston Football 2
1984 Steve Gramsch Men's At-Large 3
1984 Tammy Dollenbacher Softball 1
1984 Lisa Morris Softball 2
1985 Steve Sanders Football 1
1985 Mike Morkin Men's At-Large 3
1985 Roy Triveline Men's At-Large 3
1985 Lynne Robertson Women's At-Large 1
1986 John Bothe Football 2
1986 Dudley DuPuy Men's At-Large 1
1986 Lynn Robertson Women's At-Large 1
1988 Darin Davis Men's At-Large 3
1988 Cathi Peck Softball 2
1989 Joe Newcomer Baseball 3
1989 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 3
1989 Nancy Fabrizio Women's At-Large 3
1990 Kevin Werner Football 2
1990 Marshall Mundt Men's At-Large 3
1990 Tim Fader Men's At-Large 1
1990 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 2
1991 Tim Fader Men's At-Large 1
1991 Shawna Nelsen Volleyball 3
1991 Beth Cook Women's At-Large 2
1992 Jean Fraser Women's At-Large 3
1992 Andrea Magyar Women's Basketball 2
1993 Craig Kruse Football 2
1993 Dan Peters Men's At-Large 1
1993 Aben Cooper Men's Basketball 3
1993 Shawna Nelsen Women's At-Large 1
1993 Meribeth Schwartz Women's At-Large 3
1993 Andrea Magyar Women's Basketball 1
1994 Joel Southern Baseball 3
1994 Stephanie Carr Softball 2
1994 Brigette Morrow Women's At-Large 1
1994 Rachel Knapp Women's At-Large 2
1994 Meribeth Schwartz Women's At-Large 1
1995 Bryan Welder Baseball 3
1995 Ryan Carpenter Football 1
1995 Stephanie Carr Softball 1
1995 Becky Waughop Softball 3
1995 Kelly Regan Volleyball 2
1995 Rachel Knapp Women's At-Large 1
1995 Jacqueline Bowden Women's At-Large 1
1996 Bryan Welder Baseball 1
1996 Ryan Carpenter Football 1
1996 Paul Hefter Men's At-Large 2
1996 Ryan Carpenter Men's At-Large 1
1996 Becky Waughop Softball 2
1996 Michelle Yocherer Women's At-Large 2
1996 Kristin Schaefer Women's Basketball 3
1997 Bryan Welder Baseball 1
1997 Chris Meskan Football 1
1997 Jon Michel Men's At-Large 1
1997 Ryan Carpenter Men's At-Large 1
1997 David Nellis Mens At-Large 3
1997 Kelly Englebrecht Volleyball 1
1997 Jill Patronagio Women's At-Large 2
1997 Erin Block Women's At-Large 2
1997 Kristin Schaefer Women's Basketball 1
1998 Chris Meskan Football 1
1998 Dave Walton Men's At-Large 2
1998 Eric Kubatzke Men's At-Large 3
1998 Craig Lyon Men's At-Large 1
1998 Dave Clayton Men's At-Large 2
1998 Kristy Windy Women's At-Large 3
1998 Jill Patronagio Women's At-Large 1
1999 Scott Schmid Baseball 3
1999 Jay Mellentine Men's At-Large 3
1999 Charles Haben Men's At-Large 1
1999 Miles Stevenson Men's At-Large 3
1999 Susan Paige Women's At-Large 3
2000 Scott Schmid Baseball 1
2000 Mackenzie Hay Football 1
2000 Craig Lyon Men's At-Large 1
2000 Rhonda Brown Softball 3
2000 Kim Baier Women's At-Large 2
2001 Todd Baldwin Football 1
2001 Rudy Kovachevich Men's At-Large 3
2001 Rudy Kovachevich Men's At-Large 2
2001 Kiersten Madden Volleyball 2
2001 Amy Tirmenstein Women's At-Large 2
2001 Lauren Habenicht Women's At-Large 2
2001 Cherie Peterson Women's At-Large 2
2001 Kim Baier Women's At-Large 1
2001 Carla Wagner Women's Soccer 1
2002 Todd Baldwin Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2002 Rudy Kovachevich Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2002 Todd Baldwin Football 1
2002 Bob Paulin Football 2
2002 Adam Guy Football 2
2003 Mike Bartlett Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2003 Nick Johnson Men's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2003 Manda Geerts Women's Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2003 Adam Guy Football 1
2004 Maura Milas At Large (Swimming) 2
2004 Steve Broski Baseball 3
2004 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2004 Manda Geerts Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2004 Mike Clark Football 1
2005 Steve Broski Baseball 1
2005 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2005 Jason Myers Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2006 Meghan Voiland Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2006 Nick Johnson Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2007 Meghan Voiland Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2007 Samantha Knox Softball 2
2008 Keli Coleman Women’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2008 Ted McMillan Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 1
2008 Jim Beatty Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2008 Blaine Westemeyer Football 1
2009 Keli Coleman Women's Track & Field 1
2009 Ted McMillan Men's Track & Field 1
2009 Max Petersen Men's Track & Field 2
2009 Blaine Westemeyer Football 1
2010 Matt Pelton Men's Basketball 3
2010 Max Petersen Men's Track & Field 1
2010 Nick Borchert Men's Track & Field 2
2010 Johnny Mago Football 1
2011 Erik Westerberg Football 2
2012 Matt Bowman Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 2
2012 Mike Tisza Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2012 Justin Smith Men’s Track & Field/Cross Country 3
2012 Maggie Hoscheit Women's Soccer 2
2012 Erik Westerberg Football 2
2013 Ben Heaton Baseball 1
2013 Greg Patton Men's Track & Field 1
2013 Jonathan Smith Men's Track & Field 2
2013 Josh Eisenberg Men's Track & Field 3
2013 David Voland Men's Track & Field 3
2013 Maggie Hoscheit Women's Soccer 3
2013 Eric Dratnol Football 1
2013 Erik Westerberg Football 1

NCAA Postgraduate Scholars

Year Student-Athlete Sport
1968 Jeff Maurus Football
1970 Tim Dodge Wrestling
1971 Ken Anderson Football
1975 Bruce Hamming Basketball
1976 John Stanek Track & Field
1977 Joe Thompson Football
1986 Steve Sanders Football
1995 Rachel Knapp Track & Field
1995 Tommy King Football
1996 Ryan Carpenter Football
1998 Alison Wolak Track & Field
1998 Chris Meskan Football
2000 Mackenzie Hay Football
2001 Kim Baier Track & Field
2002 Rudy Kovachevich Cross Country
2003 Todd Baldwin Football
2004 Manda Geerts Track & Field
2005 Steve Broski Baseball
2006 Nick Johnson Track & Field
2007 Meghan Voiland Track & Field
2007 Samantha Knox Softball
2009 Keli Coleman Track & Field
2009 John Wagle Baseball
2010 Blaine Westemeyer Football
2010 Max Petersen Track & Field
2012 Matt Bowman Track & Field
2013 Greg Patton Track & Field