Augustana College printing logo

May  14, 2009

Augustana College Honors Convocation

The fifth annual Augustana College Honors Convocation was held at 10:30 a.m. Thursday, May 14, 2009, at Centennial Hall.

Program

Processional
Augustana Brass Choir
James Lambrecht conductor
Larry Peterson organist

Opening Remarks
Jeff Abernathy Vice President and Dean of the College

Invocation
Richard W. Priggie College Chaplain

Student Government Association Awards
Lindsey Bell President, Student Government Association

Arthur E. and Dorothy E. Dahl Endowed Leadership Scholarship
Order of Omega

Evelyn Campbell Dean of Students

Eddie Mabry Awards on Diversity
Mark Anderson Director of Diversity Services

Frank and Barbara Wright Observer Endowed Award for Excellence in Journalism
Mortar Board
Omicron Delta Kappa

Michael Nolan Associate Dean of Assessment and Grants

Department Awards and Honors
Department Chairs

Anthem
Augustana Choir, Jon Hurty conductor

President’s Address and President’s Award for Service to the College
Steven C. Bahls President

The Center for the Study of Ethics Essay Winners
Heidi Storl Professor of Philosophy

Freistat Center Fellowships for Intensive Summer Language Study
Van Symons William A. Freistat Professor of World Peace Studies

Lincoln Academy of Illinois Student Laureate Award New Faculty Teaching Circle Recognition
Michael Green Associate Vice President of the College

Honors Capstone and Class Honors
Jon Clauss Associate Professor of Mathematics

Faculty/Administration 25-Year Service Award
Susan Black-Beth President of the Augustana Alumni Association
Board of Directors

Harold T. and Violet M. Jaeke Endowed Awards
Jeff Abernathy

Phi Beta Kappa Awards
Dona Dungan Professor of Computer Science

Closing Remarks
Jeff Abernathy

Benediction
Richard W. Priggie College Chaplain

Recessional

All awards are listed in the program; awards with the (*) will be announced from the stage.

*Student Government Association Awards
*Outstanding Student Organization

InterVarsity Christian Fellowship

*Arthur E. and Dorothy E. Dahl Endowed Leadership Scholarship
Dana Swanson

Order of Omega

Cassandra Block
Rachel Gahn
Kate Hanlon
Emily Hetzner
Amy Hultquist
Deidre Leist
Rachel Lewis
Allison Mennella
Sarah Miers
Heather Moore
Lauren Oganovich
Hannah Petit
Jessi Spinder
Jordan Voigt
Courtney Ward
Ashley Webb
Kara Woodlief

*Eddie Mabry Awards on Diversity
*First Prize – Heather Jeffers
*Second Prize – Kimberly Hernandez
*Honorable Mention – Chandlor Collins

*Frank and Barbara Wright Endowed Observer Award for Excellence in Journalism
Tushar Rae

Mortar Board

2008-09 Current Members
Timothy Ade
Christina Biggs
Rose Davidson
Stephanie Dillard
Elizabeth Eyler
Ian Fletcher
Rachel Gahn
Julie Gass
Scott Griffith
Heather Holland
Amy Hultquist
M. Colleen Kilbride
Amanda Marneris
Allison Mennella
Sara Oesleby

Ashley Roehl
Julie Roy
Kyle Severson
Elizabeth Simonson
Allyse Stombres
Amy Terry

2009-10 New Members
Drew Allen
Kaitlyn Babicz
Lindsey Bell
April Bernath
Jacqueline Celske
Heather Christy
Kristen Classen
Anna Dundek

Elise Fletcher
Katharine Fulginiti
Ashley Fuqua
Nicole Intagliata
Amy Kelley
Kimberly Keslinke
Amy Kreiser
Katherine Mascheri
Brendan McGraw
Daniel Meden
Ashley Mulligan
Ryan Sollenberger
Megan Timmerman
Bret VanDeWoestyne
Alicia Waite
Katherine Walker

Omicron Delta Kappa

Seniors
Jessica Belle
Christina Biggs
Tyler Carlson
Rose Davidson
Julia Disney
Kelsey Duhai
Ian Fletcher
Melissa Flowers
Jacqueline Fox
Ann Fullem
Rachel Gahn
Kelly Helmich
Emily Hetzner
Heather Holland
Stephanie Hortsman
Amy Hultquist
Emily Jacobs
M. Colleen Kilbride

Kristen Krakovec
J. Adam Langdon
Cindy Lau
Amanda Lawrie
Deidre Leist
Kathryn McCarthy
Sarah Miers
Paula Neiweem
Nicole Nelson
Lisa Neverman
Danielle Oester
Hannah Petitt
Michael Pettis
Megan Renne
Aaron Schroeder
Kyle Severson
Elizabeth Simonson
Rayla Smith
Jessica Spinder
Anna Vandervlugt

Chaundre White

Juniors
Britly Barton
Valerie Bustle
Ainsley Fedler
Katharine Fulginiti
Ashley Fuqua
Jessica LaPorte
Pamela Larson
Heather Lofdahl
Ashley Mulligan
Erin O’Leary
Max Petersen
Michelle Ruf
Megan Timmerman
Bret VanDeWoestyne
Katherine Walker
William Zook

Departmental Honors and Awards

Accounting
*Outstanding Student in Accounting

Jacob Bobbitt

*Students of Distinction in Accounting
Jacqueline Fox
Jared Hurlbut
Emily Kulicke

Augustana Accounting Association Scholarship
Amber Beach

Deere and Company Scholarship
Alyssa Schroeder
Sarah Taylor

McGladrey Scholarship
Olivia Hugh

KPMG Peat Marwick Endowed Scholarship
Ryan Ricci

S. James Galley Endowed Scholarship
Amber Beach
Dustin Boardman
Andrew Bogren
Amanda Bucci
Darren Dierkes
Andrew Fritch
Patrick Gavin
Andrew Harrison
Courtney Kauffman
Stephanie Kier
Kevin Kulig
Brandon McAtee
Michael O’Brien
Amy Pfaff
Andrew Rosset
Geoffrey Schoon
Courtney Vandewiele
Sarah Willis
Chris Zook

Art
*Alpha Vaky Wingard Art Award

Jamie Fialek
Jessica Merchant

Art History
*Anderson Art History Scholars Award

Megan O’Connor

Asian Languages
*Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Asian Languages

Mollie Gossage – Chinese
Katherine Jarosz – Japanese

Asian Studies
*Outstanding Senior Project in Asian Studies

Allison James
“Beyond the Myth of Homogeneity: Multiculturalism and the Inclusion of Foreign Workers into Japanese Society”
Advisors, Mariano Magalhães, Naoko Gunji, Marsha Smith

*Honorable Mention
Mollie Gossage
“Oracle Bones: The Beginning of Chinese Script and Civilization” Advisors, Van Symons, Jen-Mei Ma, Marsha Smith

Paige Bothwell
“Malaria in Southeast Asia: an Opportunity for Organized Eradication”
Advisors, Dara Wegman-Geedey, Norm Moline, Marsha Smith

Athletics
*Knut Erickson Awards
Rachel Gahn
Alex Hartz

Biology
*Biology Majors with Distinction

Nicole Dahm
Mohamed Z. Rajput

*Biology Majors – Honorable Mention
Matthew Collinson-Pautz
Ashley Roehl

Anderson Swedo Science Education Endowed Scholarship
Rachel Gahn
Mohamed Z. Rajput

Bertil Gottfrid and Lorraine Ossian Anderson Endowed Scholarship
Emily Grossman

Business Administration
*Outstanding Senior Business Major

Emily Hetzner

Harold E. and Louise Lage Swanson Endowed Scholarship
Mark Anderson
Valerie Bustle
Katharine Fulginiti
Olivia Hugh
Stephanie Kier
Melyssa Kotecki
Kevin Lewis
Jennifer Misewicz
Matthew Pelton
Brandon Ritschard
Kelsey Roth
Alyssa Schroeder
Sven Steen
Sarah Taylor
Nicholas Wedderspoon
William Zook

Chemistry
*Albert L. Eliason Chemistry Endowed Scholarship

Max Petersen

*American Chemical Society Organic Chemistry Achievement Award
Martin Oltmanns

First-Year Chemistry Achievement Award (2007-2008)
Brittany Bollman

Classics
*Eta Sigma Phi Honorees National Classics Honor Society

Katie Alms
Molly Fletcher
Lindsey Haines
Keith Harris
Jeremy Hoffman
Elizabeth Johnson
Sara Michaletti
Robert Morley
Kelsey O’Connell
Brittany Price
Danielle Rousakis
Elizabeth Ryan\

Communication Sciences and Disorders
*Outstanding Senior Research Award

Anthony Vittorino

*Dr. Donald C. and Lois Davis Endowed Scholarship
Amanda McLain

Communication Studies
*Outstanding Research Senior Inquiry

Heather Holland

*Outstanding Civic Engagement Senior Inquiry
Melissa Flowers
Allison Mennella

*Chad Meyer Endowed Scholarship
Katherine Walker

*Scott Alden Johnson Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Olivia Husman

Lambda Pi Eta Speech Honor Society
Alyssa Ali
Kaitlin Banduch
Laura Burns
Anna Calix
Kevin Carton
Jacqueline Celeske
Melissa Flowers
Katherine Galica
Elizabeth Hesse
Heather Holland
Nikolas Ilich
Allison Mennella
Ashley Mulligan
Sarah Park
Sarah Riehm
Melissa Shore
Katherine Walker
Kelly Whalen
Katelyn Wilhelmi
Economics

*Tallgrass Capital Endowed Award
Andrew Kubiak

Bruce R. Milligan Endowed Scholarship
Mark Anderson
Katharine Fulginiti
Andrew Kemp
Michelle Powers
Nicholas Wedderspoon
Sean Williams

English
*Roald Tweet Scholar in English Studies

Clare Webster

*Dorothy Parkander Scholar in English Studies
Allison James

Geography
*Illinois Geographical Society Senior Geographer Award

Matt Hiett

*Robin Hoffmann Award for Scholarship and Service
Beth Flynn
Bryan Schmid

*Senior Research Thesis Award
Chris Hawes

Geology
*Joseph M. Hoare Endowed Scholarship in Geology

Kristopher Orton

*Dr. C. Leland Horberg Endowed Scholarship
Brandon Melton

History
*O.F. Ander Award for the Outstanding History Student

Nicholas Dee

*Daughters of Founders and Patriots Award for Outstanding Achievement in American History
Gregory Ruth

Mathematics and Computer Science
*Williamson Award in Mathematics

Thomas Grimes

*McLaughlin Award in Computer Science
Matthew Pruitt

Pi Mu Epsilon, National Honorary Mathematics Society
Ming Wei Chang
Stephanie Dilling
Torrie Hagel
David MacFadden
Ted McMillan
Matthew Pruitt

Music
*Presser Scholar

Kyle Severson

Philosophy
*Outstanding Student Achievement Award

Aaron Schroeder

Physics and Astronomy
*Physics Majors with Distinction

Auguste Anderson
Rose Davidson

*Physics Service Award
Jessica Belle
Jacob Wietting
Sigma Pi Sigma
Auguste Anderson
Jessica Belle
Rose Davidson
Thomas Grimes
Kristen Krakovec

Political Science
*Outstanding Political Science Major

J. Andreas Henninger
Rachel Lewis

*Harold Bell Endowed Internship Award
Troy Curtis
Jenelle Kreiling

Political Science Majors with Distinction
Kristin Deutsch
Derek Walker
Ashley Webb
Psychology

*Outstanding Senior Award
Jim Clinton

Geraldine Wallin Sickler Endowed Award (Masters-clinical)
Courtney Barrett
Lindsay Laatsch
Sarah Nichols

Geography
*Illinois Geographical Society Senior Geographer Award

Matt Hiett

*Robin Hoffmann Award for Scholarship and Service
Beth Flynn
Bryan Schmid

*Senior Research Thesis Award
Chris Hawes

Geology
*Joseph M. Hoare Endowed Scholarship in Geology

Kristopher Orton

*Dr. C. Leland Horberg Endowed Scholarship
Brandon Melton

History
*O.F. Ander Award for the Outstanding History Student

Nicholas Dee

*Daughters of Founders and Patriots Award for Outstanding Achievement in American History
Gregory Ruth

Mathematics and Computer Science
*Williamson Award in Mathematics

Thomas Grimes

*McLaughlin Award in Computer Science
Matthew Pruitt

Pi Mu Epsilon, National Honorary Mathematics Society
Ming Wei Chang
Stephanie Dilling
Torrie Hagel
David MacFadden
Ted McMillan
Matthew Pruitt

Music
*Presser Scholar

Kyle Severson

Philosophy
*Outstanding Student Achievement Award

Aaron Schroeder

Physics and Astronomy
*Physics Majors with Distinction

Auguste Anderson
Rose Davidson

*Physics Service Award
Jessica Belle
Jacob Wietting
Sigma Pi Sigma
Auguste Anderson
Jessica Belle
Rose Davidson
Thomas Grimes
Kristen Krakovec

Political Science
*Outstanding Political Science Major

J. Andreas Henninger
Rachel Lewis

*Harold Bell Endowed Internship Award
Troy Curtis
Jenelle Kreiling

Political Science Majors with Distinction
Kristin Deutsch
Derek Walker
Ashley Webb
Psychology

*Outstanding Senior Award
Jim Clinton

Geraldine Wallin Sickler Endowed Award (Masters-clinical)
Courtney Barrett
Lindsay Laatsch
Sarah Nichols
Sarah Downie
Lacey Laughter
Amy Morvay
Heather Moore
Scott Griffith
Lauren Oganovich
Mary Galloway

J.E. Wallace Wallin Award
(Ph.D.-clinical)

Julie Gass

Ralph W. Hansen Endowed Scholarship (junior)
Debbie Butler
Spencer Campbell

Clifford Fenwick Memorial Endowed Scholarship (sophomore)
Stephanie Loria

Ralph Waldo Hansen Excellence in Psychology Award
Jim Clinton
Kathryn McCarthy

Honors in Psychology
Lisa Platt

Religion
*Distinguished Graduating Religion Major

J. Adam Langdon

Sociology
*Alpha Kappa Delta, the International Sociology Honor Society

Kristin Deutsch
Sarah Downie
Ian Fletcher
Lindsay Laatsch
Melissa McKenna
Elizabeth Mullen
Danielle Oester

*Mike Kirn Book Award
Gregory Ruth
Aaron Schroeder

Spanish
*Outstanding Achievement in Spanish

M. Colleen Kilbride

Theatre Arts
*Augustana Endowment Society
CAST Award

Kathryn McCarthy

Women’s and Gender Studies
*Mary Wollstonecraft Essay Awards

Essay advisor, Vicki Sommer
Long Analytical Essay
*First, Allison James
“The Creative Power of Motherist Protest: Rebirth in the Dirty War”
*Second, Allison Connelly
“The Story of Naomi Esslinger: Marriage, Rural Life, and WWI”
Short Analytical Essay
*First, Alexis Silvers
“Historical Hurdles, Impacts, and Ramifications for the Women of the Silvers-Kropke Family”
Honorable Mention, Keli Coleman
“Gender Issues in Society: Analysis of Things Fall Apart”
Personal Narrative
*First, Steven Scott
“Teaching My Fingers to Co-exist with My Hands”
Honorable Mention, Veronica Smith “Perception: Where I Come From, Where I Stand”

*The Nancy Huse Award for Outstanding Women’s and Gender Studies Senior
Rachel Sternhagen

*President’s Award for Service to the College
M. Colleen Killbride

*The Center for the Study of Ethics Essay Winners
First Prize
Paula Neiweem, “The Ethics of Gene Therapy and its Application to Deafness”
Second Prize
Aaron Schroeder, “Quasi-Realism, The Embedding Problem, and Some Pragmatic Implications”
Third Prize
Heather Holland, “Love as Sole Ethical Norm vs. Kantian Deontological Ethics: Responding Ethically to the Practice of Female Circumcision”

Freistat Center Fellowships for Intensive Summer Language Study
Sean Austin (Germany)
Louis Bertenshaw (Germany)
Sabrina Coffey (South America)
Mollie Gossage (China)
Julie Jordan (South America)
Anna McCaffrey (South America)
Katie Nett (France)
Robert Self (Germany)
Alex White (Germany)

*Lincoln Academy of Illinois — Student Laureate
Mohamed Z. Rajput

New Faculty Teaching Circle Recognition
Umme Al-Wazedi
Max Archer
Deborah Bracke
Todd Cleveland
Paul Croll
Greg Domski
Michael Egan
Lisa Farinelli
Letania Ferreira
Laura Hartman
Mischa Hooker
Joesph Leman
Nadia Novotorova
Adam Parboosingh
Doug Parvin
Karthik Ramaswamy
Christopher Scott
Sarah Skrainka
Paul Weissburg
Cyrus Zargar
Xiaowen Zhang

Honors Capstone Projects
Jessica Belle
Nicholas Borchert
Peter Bowling
Zachary Cupples
Julia Disney
Jennifer Foulk
Katie Gandhi
Olivia Husman
Shaniya Khan
Leslie Knopoff
Paula Neiweem
Nicole Nelson
Katherine O’Connor
Aaron Schroeder
Lucille Slininger
Anne-Jessica Steed
Derek Walker
Ashley Webb

Class Honors
(4.0 GPA)

*Seniors
Mohamed Z. Rajput

*Juniors
Michelle Ruf

*Sophomores
Christine Hedlin
Kimberly Hedlin

Senior Honors
(3.5 GPA or above)

Timothy Ade
Heather Arizpe
Robin Asay
Courtney Barrett
Jessica Belle
Christina Biggs
Kayla Bliton
Jacob Bobbitt
Tara Bordenaro
Paige Bothwell
Peter Bowling
Andrew Buelt
Ashley Casper
Robin Castro
Carrie Clark
Keli Coleman
Matthew Collinson-Pautz
Zachary Cupples
Nicole Dahm
Nicholas Danekas
Tracie Dantuma
Ashley Deboer
Nicholas Dee
Kristin Deutsch
Derek Dickinson
Stephanie Dillard
Julie Disney
Marie Doria
Sarah Downie
Emily Dunn
Whitney Engstrom
Elizabeth Eyler
Stephanie Faraci
Lauren Fasiang
Jamie Fialek
Ian Fletcher
Melissa Flowers
Beth Flynn
Jacqueline Fox
Karlene Fox
Ann Fullem
Rachel Gahn
Katie Gandhi
Katlin Garrett
Julie Gass
Elizabeth George
Peter Gerard
Jennifer Goulden
Christopher Green
Christine Gresch
Thomas Grimes
Emily Grossman
Samantha Gruette
Ellen Guercio
Kathleen Hanlon
Heidi Hanson
Alexander Hartz
Layne Heling
Kelly Helmich
J. Andreas Henninger
Amy Herzel
Emily Hetzner
Matthew Hiett
Rebecca Hill
Heather Holland
Evan Holschbach
Kristin Hoovey
Amy Hultquist
Jared Hurlbut
Meckenzie Husske
Ross Jallo
Allison James
Shawn James
Angela Jarrell
Melissa Johansen
Christopher Johnson
Donna Johnson
Kathleen Johnson
Stephen Jones
Nicholas Karalis
Christopher Kassl
Shasta Ketcham
Shaniya Khan
M. Colleen Kilbride
Justine King
Emily Kulicke
Lindsay Laatsch
J. Adam Langdon
Kara Larsen
Caitlin Leeney
Deidre Leist
Jessica Lewis
Rachel Lewis
Megan MacDonald
Amanda Marneris
Kathryn McCarthy
Shaun McCue
Melissa McKenna
Ted McMillan
Allison Melville
Ryan Mendoza
Allison Mennella
Jessica Merchant
Sarah Miers
Jennifer Mirocha
Heather Moore
Kelly Morgan
Cassidy Morrissey
Adam Mulherin
Elizabeth Mullen
Tomi Nauman
Francesca Navarro
Paula Neiweem
Erin Nelson
Nicole Nelson
Lisa Neverman
Alyssa Nikides
Megan O’Connor
Danielle Oester
Lauren Oganovich
Jason Perine
Kiley Peters
Craig Peterson
Rebekah Petrone
Michael Pettis
Lisa Platt
Frances Poris
Matthew Pruitt
Mohamed Z. Rajput
Michael Randolph
Megan Renne
Kenneth Robinson
Ashley Roehl
Tara Rogers
Julie Roy
Gregory Ruth
Sarah Ruzek
Kevin Ryan
Bryan Schmid
Aaron Schroeder
Nancy Seaholm
Adam Setter
Kyle Severson
Jonathan Seyfert
Timothy Shearouse
Elizabeth Simonson
Jori Slack
Katherine Sloan
Kenneth Slocum
Eric Smith
Cassie Snell
Jessica Spinder
Karen Stanfa
Steven Stern
Allyse Stombres
Allison Stoner
Robert Sullivan
Amy Terry
Susan Thompson
Jeffrey Trask
Elizabeth Trudelle
Melissa Tyrcha
Anna Vandervlugt
Derek Walker
Keith Walton
Courtney Ward
Ashley Webb
Clare Webster
Chaundre White
Margaret Wiborg
Samantha Wiechman
Mallory Wiegman
Alyssa Wilson
Katie Wyant
Anne Zager
Maciej Zawierucha

*Faculty/Administration
25 Year Service Award

Sue Standley
David Snowball
Sue Rector

*Harold T. and Violet M. Jaeke Endowed Awards
Administration Michael Green
Facilities Jack Dunkin
Office Personnel Cindy Schroeder
Dining Services Jacqueline Flowers
Faculty Mark Vincent

Phi Beta Kappa

Jessica Belle
Peter Bowling
Matthew Collinson-Pautz
Ashley Deboer
Nicholas Dee
Kristin Deutsch
Marie Doria
Sarah Downie
Jamie Fialek
Ian Fletcher
Melissa Flowers
Elizabeth George
Jennifer Goulden
Thomas Grimes
Emily Grossman
J. Andreas Henninger
Matthew Hiett
Heather Holland
Ross Jallo
Allison James
M. Colleen Kilbride
Lindsay Laatsch
J. Adam Langdon
Deidre Leist
Rachel Lewis
Allison Mennella
Sarah Miers
Heather Moore
Nicole Nelson
Lisa Neverman
Alyssa Nikides
Rebekah Petrone
Matthew Pruitt
Mohamed Z. Rajput
Ashley Roehl
Gregory Ruth
Aaron Schroeder
Elizabeth Simonson
Anna Vandervlugt
Derek Walker
Samantha Wiechman