Monday, February 10

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Samuel Payan '10
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Retirement Planning Conversation
Gävle Room, Center for Student Life, 4th floor

1:00 - 2:00 PM -Special Collections Librarian Candidate, Roxanne Dunn presentation
Gävle 1, Room 403, CSL

7:00 PM - Camp Kesem's Candlelight Vigil to remember and honor those in our lives affected by cancer
Ascension Chapel

Tuesday, February 11

10:30 - 11:30 AM - LSFY Meeting: "More Than Talking Heads: Oral Presentations"
Old Main 117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Geography Senior Research Projects Presentations (Aaron Trost, Luke Clayton, Erek Bell, Zak Schmidt)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

10:45 AM - Student Recital: Rebecca Strandberg; Kayla Jackson; Emma Stough; Kelly Haidinyak; Emily Haskins
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflection - Mary Windeknecht, Advising
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

4:00 - 5:00 PM - Retirement Planning Conversation
Wilson Center

4:30 - 5:30 PM - New Faculty Mentor Circle - "Advising as Teaching and/or Becoming a Referral Expert"
Center for Student Life Room 403

7:30 - 8:30 PM - "The Ethics (or Lack Thereof) of the NSA Telephone Metadata Collection Program" - Center for the Study of Ethics Lecture presented by Dan Lee
102 Hanson Hall of Science

Wednesday, February 12

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Jacqueline Tome
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

3:30 - 4:30 PM - Nonprofit Leadership Development Certificate Informational Meeting
Denkmann 210

8:00 PM - Jazz Combos Performance
Free admission
Larson Hall, Bergendoff Building

Thursday, February 13

10:30 - 11:30 AM - Nonprofit Leadership Development Certificate Informational Meeting
Denkmann 210

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Geography Senior Research Projects Presentations (Jessica Flondro, Colton Vankirk, kelly Farina, Danna Jensen)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

10:40 - 11:20 AM - The Drinking Gourd: A Story of the Underground Railroad
A 20-minute play presented by members of Augustana's Black Student Union
John Deere Lecture Hall

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Patricia Santoyo-Marin
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM - The Salon, open for finals preparation or discussion
Brew by the Slough, Center for Student Life, 4th floor

2:45 - 5:15 PM - Geography Senior Research Project Presentations (Alan Sabat, Kara Noonan, Justin Densberger, Kristy Raasch, Timothy Ludolph)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

5:00 PM - Deadline to Submit Glenn T. Seaborg Award Nominations to Margaret Farrar, Academic Affairs

5:00 - 6:00 PM - Deans' Meeting with Department & Program Chair
Wilson Center

7:00 PM - The Vagina Monologues, presented by Alpha Psi Omega
Tickets are $9 at the door; or $6 for students in advance
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Friday, February 14

3:30 - 5:00 PM - Friday Conversation: Week 10 Celebration; no presentation
Wilson Center

Saturday, February 15

Submissions for Session Proposals DUE for Augustana Conference on Student Research Wrting to Stefanie Bluemle

2:00 PM - Augustana Concert Band Concert
Free admission
Centennial Hall

7:00 PM - The Vagina Monologues, presented by Alpha Psi Omega
Tickets are $9 at the door; or $6 for students in advance
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

8:00 PM - Augustana Symphony Orchestra Concert
Free admission
Centennial Hall

Sunday, February 16

2:00 PM - Quad City Symphony Orchestra: Masterworks IV
1:00 PM - Concert Conversations begin
Tickets are $8 - $15; call 563-322-7276
Centennial Hall

Volume 12, Issue 20 - February 10, 2014

Faculty News

Kelly Daniels (English Dept.) will be reading from his memoir at Georgia State University's Alumni Reading, February 6th, and then he will read at Avid Bookshop in Athens, Georgia the next day. Later, in mid February, he will serve as faculty member at the San Miguel Writers' Conference in San Miguel de Allende, Mexico. Finally, in early April he will be a featured reader at the Suffolk Community College Annual Creative Writing Festival, on Long Island, New York.

Amanda Makula (Library) has been selected by the U.S. Department of State's Bureau of Education and Cultural Affairs (ECA) and the Institute of International Education's Council for International Exchange of Scholars (CIES) as a Fulbright Specialist Roster candidate. As such, for the next five years she is eligible to be matched with an overseas academic institution for collaboration on a project requiring library expertise.

Jared Schroeder (Communication Studies) and his co-author Adam Saffer (University of North Carolina)  had their manuscript  "Practitioners as Publishers: Examining Public Relations Practitioners' Claims for Legal Protections Traditionally Associated with the Institutional Press," accepted for presentation in the Law and Policy Division at the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication's Southeast Colloquium at the University of Florida on March 22.