Monday, February 10

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Samuel Payan '10
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Retirement Planning Conversation
Gävle Room, Center for Student Life, 4th floor

1:00 - 2:00 PM -Special Collections Librarian Candidate, Roxanne Dunn presentation
Gävle 1, Room 403, CSL

7:00 PM - Camp Kesem's Candlelight Vigil to remember and honor those in our lives affected by cancer
Ascension Chapel

Tuesday, February 11

10:30 - 11:30 AM - LSFY Meeting: "More Than Talking Heads: Oral Presentations"
Old Main 117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Geography Senior Research Projects Presentations (Aaron Trost, Luke Clayton, Erek Bell, Zak Schmidt)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

10:45 AM - Student Recital: Rebecca Strandberg; Kayla Jackson; Emma Stough; Kelly Haidinyak; Emily Haskins
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflection - Mary Windeknecht, Advising
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

4:00 - 5:00 PM - Retirement Planning Conversation
Wilson Center

4:30 - 5:30 PM - New Faculty Mentor Circle - "Advising as Teaching and/or Becoming a Referral Expert"
Center for Student Life Room 403

7:30 - 8:30 PM - "The Ethics (or Lack Thereof) of the NSA Telephone Metadata Collection Program" - Center for the Study of Ethics Lecture presented by Dan Lee
102 Hanson Hall of Science

Wednesday, February 12

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Jacqueline Tome
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

3:30 - 4:30 PM - Nonprofit Leadership Development Certificate Informational Meeting
Denkmann 210

8:00 PM - Jazz Combos Performance
Free admission
Larson Hall, Bergendoff Building

Thursday, February 13

10:30 - 11:30 AM - Nonprofit Leadership Development Certificate Informational Meeting
Denkmann 210

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM - Geography Senior Research Projects Presentations (Jessica Flondro, Colton Vankirk, kelly Farina, Danna Jensen)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

10:40 - 11:20 AM - The Drinking Gourd: A Story of the Underground Railroad
A 20-minute play presented by members of Augustana's Black Student Union
John Deere Lecture Hall

11:00 - 11:45 AM - Presentation/Q&A - Candidate for Director of Intercultural Student Life, Patricia Santoyo-Marin
Board Room, College Center, 3rd floor

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM - The Salon, open for finals preparation or discussion
Brew by the Slough, Center for Student Life, 4th floor

2:45 - 5:15 PM - Geography Senior Research Project Presentations (Alan Sabat, Kara Noonan, Justin Densberger, Kristy Raasch, Timothy Ludolph)
211 Swenson Geoscience Building

5:00 PM - Deadline to Submit Glenn T. Seaborg Award Nominations to Margaret Farrar, Academic Affairs

5:00 - 6:00 PM - Deans' Meeting with Department & Program Chair
Wilson Center

7:00 PM - The Vagina Monologues, presented by Alpha Psi Omega
Tickets are $9 at the door; or $6 for students in advance
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Friday, February 14

3:30 - 5:00 PM - Friday Conversation: Week 10 Celebration; no presentation
Wilson Center

Saturday, February 15

Submissions for Session Proposals DUE for Augustana Conference on Student Research Wrting to Stefanie Bluemle

2:00 PM - Augustana Concert Band Concert
Free admission
Centennial Hall

7:00 PM - The Vagina Monologues, presented by Alpha Psi Omega
Tickets are $9 at the door; or $6 for students in advance
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

8:00 PM - Augustana Symphony Orchestra Concert
Free admission
Centennial Hall

Sunday, February 16

2:00 PM - Quad City Symphony Orchestra: Masterworks IV
1:00 PM - Concert Conversations begin
Tickets are $8 - $15; call 563-322-7276
Centennial Hall

Volume 12, Issue 20 - February 10, 2014

Advising

Call for First Year Advisors


We are currently building our team of First Year Advisors for the 2014-15 academic year. Please let Mary Windeknecht x8290 know if you are interested in advising first year students next year.