Monday, April 8

7:00 PM - Augustana Film Series: "Rome: Season 1 Episode 12: "Kalends of February"
Olin Auditorium

7:00 PM - Geifman Lecture - Joseph B. Koek, Holocaust Survivor
The Geifman Prize for Holocaust Studies will also be awarded to an Augustana student
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

4:30 PM - Deadline for submission of Augustana Student-Faculty Academic Partnership Grant Proposals
http://www.augustana.edu/x48849.xml

Tuesday, April 9

SYMPOSIUM DAY

10:00 AM - Symposium Day Keynote AddressI: Dr. Avis Jones-DeWeever, Executive Director of the National Council of Negro Women
Centennial Hall

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflection - NO REFLECTION
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

4:30 PM - Faculty Research Forum
Dahl Room, College Center, 3rd floor

Wednesday, April 10

12:00 - 12:50 PM - Weekly Bible Study for Faculty, Staff, Administrators
"Embracing the Prophets in Contemporary Culture"
Bring a Bible if you can. Bring your lunch if you wish.
Chicago Room, College Center

6:30 - 7:30 PM - Back to School in Special Collections
Sarah Horowitz and Jamie Nelson will present on the kinds of materials collected and preserved in Special Collections, plus highlight Augustana-related collections
Tredway Library, first floor

7:00 - 8:30 PM - Contemporary Cuban Visual Texts and Art
Julie Portela Ponce de León, director of the Theory of Art Dept., Univ. of the Arts in Cuba, lectures on contemporary Cuban art. Reception in lower level of the Art Museum following
Free admission
Larson Hall, Bergendoff Building

Thursday, April 11

9:00 - 10:30 AM - Augustana Association of  Education Office Professionals (AAEOP) meeting
Olin Auditorium

6:00 PM - Experience Augustana

Friday, April 12

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM - Transfer Friday

11:55 PM - Registration Closes for Celebration of Learning

3:30 PM - Friday Conversation: Dr. Paul Hanstedt Professor of English at Roanoke College (VA): "Enriching Inquiry Through Writing Assignment Design"
Wilson Center

8:00 - 9:00 PM - Augustana Dance Company's Annual Spring Performance
Admission $8; $5 for students; free for ages 12 and under
Centennial Hall

8:00 PM - Spektral Quartet
Includes violinists Austin Wulliman and Aurelien Pederzoli, violist Doyle Armbrust and cellist Russell Rolen. The chamber group is the ensemble-in-residence at The University of Chicago in the 2012/2013 season.
Free admission
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

Saturday, April 13

8:00 AM - Registration for Autism Awareness Walk
9:00 AM - Walk begins
$35; $50 for family of four. Proceeds benefit the Autism Society of the Quad Cities
Pepsico Recreation Center

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM - Dr. Paul Hanstedt, Professor of English at Roanoke College presents: "Supporting Student Writing without Killing Ourselves"
Wilson Center

6:00 PM - The 49th Convocation and Investiture of the Lincoln Academy of Illinois
Centennial Hall

Sunday, April 14

12:00 - 4:00 PM - Cross the Lind for Devine: wheelchair relay race to raise funds for injured veterans in honor of Adam Devine, an Augustana alumnus who lost his legs in an IED explosion in Afghanistan in 2011.
$10 in advance or $12 at the door
Ericson Field

7:00 PM - Quad City Youth Symphony Orchestra
$10 for adults; $7 for seniors; free for ages 12 and under
Centennial Hall

Volume 11, Issue 28 - April 8, 2013

Important Dates

2012-2013 IMPORTANT DATES


Spring Term Convocation Symposium Day
9:00 - 4:00
Tuesday, April 9, 2013     

Deans' Meeting with Department & Program Chairs
5:00 - 6:00 PM
Wilson Center

Thursday, April 18, 2013
Thursday, May 16, 2013

Faculty Senate Meetings
4:00 - 5:00 PM
John Deere Lecture Hall

Wednesday, April 10, 2013
Friday, May 3, 2013

Full-Faculty Meeting
Olin Auditorium
Thursday, April 25, 2013                
4:30 - 5:30

LSFY Meetings
Wilson Center
4:00 - 5:00 PM

Monday, April 15, 2013 - LSFY Meeting on Revised Skills Matrix
Monday, May 6, 2013 - Evald Great Hall
      (Augie Reads Kickoff)

Educational Policies Committee
Tuesdays          
4:30 - 5:30        
Founders Hall Basement

General Education Committee
Wednesdays                                  
4:00 - 5:00                                    
Evald 305

Celebration of Learning
Saturday, May 4, 2013                    
9:30 - 2:00                                    
Hanson Science

Recognition of Student Honors Program (for underclassmen)
Saturday, May 4, 2013                    
11:30 - 12:00                                 
Hanson Science 102

Augie Reads Kickoff
Monday, May 6, 2013                     
4:00 - 5:00
Evald Great Hall

Senior Honors Convocation
Saturday, May 18, 2013                  
12:00 - 1:00                                   
Centennial Hall

Baccaulaureate Service
Sunday, May 19, 2013                   
10:00                                             
Centennial Hall

152nd  Annual Commencement Convocation Ceremony
Sunday, May 19, 2013                    
3:00 PM                                        
iWireless Center