Monday, April 16

All final catalog changes due to Beth Ducey for the 2012-13 catalog

4:00 - 5:00 PM - All LSFY meeting
Wilson Center 

Tuesday, April 17

8:30 AM - 1:00 PM - Spring Preview Day

10:45 AM - General Student Recital
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflection - Jaron Gaier, '12
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

11:30 - 12:20 - Faculty Forum on Chap. 4 of Faculty Handbook
Chicago Room, College Center 

4:30 - 5:30 PM - Ekklesia Study Group
Old Main 121

8:00 PM - Student Recital: Jessica Aldis and Caitlin Gmitro, voice
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Wednesday, April 18

9:30 - 10:30 AM - Coffee and Conversation
Community Engagement Center, 1st floor, Sorensen Hall

12:00 - 12:50 PM - Faculty, Staff & Administrators' Bible Study
Bible Study for faculty, staff, and administrators
Bring your lunch and a Bible
Chicago Room, College Center

4:00 - 5:00 PM - Tea Hour Series: Electrical the Embryo: An Alternative Guide to Pregnancy, presented by Farah Marklevits
Evald Great Hall 

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Kenn Pennington Lecture "Women on the Rack: The Use of Torture in Medieval and Early Modern Courts"
Old Main 122 

7:00 PM - WVIK - A Little Night Music
Performers include: Charles Schmidt, Janet Stodd, Michelle Crouch, Samantha Keehn, Deborah Dakin, Rob Elfline, Janina Ehrlich
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Thursday, April 19

10:30 - 11:20 AM - Convocation: Ken Anderson "My Career As I Remember It"
Centennial Hall 

11:30 AM - Pre-Tenure Paid Leave Report Presentation/Chem Chats
Greg Domski presents: "Molecular Bushwhacking: Design and Synthesis of Novel Donor Functionalized Mono- and Bisimidazolium Salts, Their Corresponding Ruthenium (II) Complexes, and Applications to Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation"
Hanson Hall of Science 203 

5:00 - 6:00 PM - Deans' Meeting with Department & Program Chairs
Wilson Center 

7:00 PM - River Readings: Jaimy Gordon
Author Jaimy Gordon is the winner of the 2010 National Book Award for Lord of Misrule
Free and open to the public
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

7:00 PM - World Hunger: Food, Water, and Energy Film Series: "The Polyface Farm"
Lemonade and cookies served
Evald Great Hall 

7:00 - 8:00 PM - Birds and Window Collisions: What Can Be Done?
presented by Steve Hager
Black Hawk State Historic Site, Singing Bird Nature Center, 15th Street and 45th Avenue, Rock Island, Illinois 

Friday, April 20

10:00 - 11:00 AM - Google Forms Workshop
Olin 105 

3:00 - 5:00 PM - Augustana Retirees Reception
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

4:00 PM - Friday Conversation: Ellen Hay "Service Learning"
3:30 PM - Refreshments
Wilson Center

8:00 PM - Student Recital: Eileen Andrews, voice and Megann Gezella, clarinet
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Saturday, April 21

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 3rd Annual Planting of Augie Acres
6th Avenue and 32nd Street, Rock Island, Illinois 

2:00 PM - Student Recital: Jakub Luba and Rachel Park, percussion
Ensemble Room, Bergendoff Hall

8:00 PM - Student Recital: James Tenney, saxophone/composition
Centennial Hall

8:00 PM - International Dueling Pianos
Performers do requests, sing alongs, laugh alongs, comedy and audience participation
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Sunday, April 22

2:00 PM - Chamber Singers Spring Concert
Featuring a variety of cappella works performed by the Augustana Chamber singers
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

7:30 PM - Handbell Choir Concert
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor 

Volume 9, Issue 29 - April 16, 2012

Grants

Augustana Grants Website