Monday, April 16

All final catalog changes due to Beth Ducey for the 2012-13 catalog

4:00 - 5:00 PM - All LSFY meeting
Wilson Center 

Tuesday, April 17

8:30 AM - 1:00 PM - Spring Preview Day

10:45 AM - General Student Recital
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflection - Jaron Gaier, '12
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

11:30 - 12:20 - Faculty Forum on Chap. 4 of Faculty Handbook
Chicago Room, College Center 

4:30 - 5:30 PM - Ekklesia Study Group
Old Main 121

8:00 PM - Student Recital: Jessica Aldis and Caitlin Gmitro, voice
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Wednesday, April 18

9:30 - 10:30 AM - Coffee and Conversation
Community Engagement Center, 1st floor, Sorensen Hall

12:00 - 12:50 PM - Faculty, Staff & Administrators' Bible Study
Bible Study for faculty, staff, and administrators
Bring your lunch and a Bible
Chicago Room, College Center

4:00 - 5:00 PM - Tea Hour Series: Electrical the Embryo: An Alternative Guide to Pregnancy, presented by Farah Marklevits
Evald Great Hall 

7:00 - 9:00 PM - Kenn Pennington Lecture "Women on the Rack: The Use of Torture in Medieval and Early Modern Courts"
Old Main 122 

7:00 PM - WVIK - A Little Night Music
Performers include: Charles Schmidt, Janet Stodd, Michelle Crouch, Samantha Keehn, Deborah Dakin, Rob Elfline, Janina Ehrlich
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Thursday, April 19

10:30 - 11:20 AM - Convocation: Ken Anderson "My Career As I Remember It"
Centennial Hall 

11:30 AM - Pre-Tenure Paid Leave Report Presentation/Chem Chats
Greg Domski presents: "Molecular Bushwhacking: Design and Synthesis of Novel Donor Functionalized Mono- and Bisimidazolium Salts, Their Corresponding Ruthenium (II) Complexes, and Applications to Catalytic Transfer Hydrogenation"
Hanson Hall of Science 203 

5:00 - 6:00 PM - Deans' Meeting with Department & Program Chairs
Wilson Center 

7:00 PM - River Readings: Jaimy Gordon
Author Jaimy Gordon is the winner of the 2010 National Book Award for Lord of Misrule
Free and open to the public
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

7:00 PM - World Hunger: Food, Water, and Energy Film Series: "The Polyface Farm"
Lemonade and cookies served
Evald Great Hall 

7:00 - 8:00 PM - Birds and Window Collisions: What Can Be Done?
presented by Steve Hager
Black Hawk State Historic Site, Singing Bird Nature Center, 15th Street and 45th Avenue, Rock Island, Illinois 

Friday, April 20

10:00 - 11:00 AM - Google Forms Workshop
Olin 105 

3:00 - 5:00 PM - Augustana Retirees Reception
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

4:00 PM - Friday Conversation: Ellen Hay "Service Learning"
3:30 PM - Refreshments
Wilson Center

8:00 PM - Student Recital: Eileen Andrews, voice and Megann Gezella, clarinet
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Saturday, April 21

9:00 AM - 1:00 PM - 3rd Annual Planting of Augie Acres
6th Avenue and 32nd Street, Rock Island, Illinois 

2:00 PM - Student Recital: Jakub Luba and Rachel Park, percussion
Ensemble Room, Bergendoff Hall

8:00 PM - Student Recital: James Tenney, saxophone/composition
Centennial Hall

8:00 PM - International Dueling Pianos
Performers do requests, sing alongs, laugh alongs, comedy and audience participation
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building 

Sunday, April 22

2:00 PM - Chamber Singers Spring Concert
Featuring a variety of cappella works performed by the Augustana Chamber singers
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

7:30 PM - Handbell Choir Concert
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor 

Volume 9, Issue 29 - April 16, 2012

Community Engagement Center

Entrepreneurial Center News

Doug Tschopp recently returned from Vancouver with two students that ran an international conference. Heather Soehn '12 and Heather Ohde '13 managed a conference for international family therapy that had close to 400 attendees from 36 countries. Both students are interested in event planning and this hands-on experience gave them a close up view of the profession. This was an experiential learning opportunity through the Entrepreneurial Center.