Monday, March 22

4:00 - 5:30 PM - LSFY Meeting
Olin 201

7:00 PM - Israel and Iran: A Contemporary Chess Game
Micah Halpern will present the annual Stone Lecture in Judaism
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Tuesday, March 23

10:45 AM - Voice Seminar
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

11:00 AM - Farmer's Market
Barb's pantry will hold a farmer's market with breads, cookies, jellies and jams.
College Center

11:30 -11:50 AM - Tuesday Reflections - Kathleen Kennedy Townsend
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd Floor

11:30 AM - LunchBytes: Cell phones for academic use
Library

7:00 PM - Kahleen Kennedy Townsend: "Has the Protestant Church Lost its Bearings?"
Larson Hall, Bergendoff Building

8:00 PM - Faculty Recital - Randall Hall, saxophone
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building


Wednesday, March 24

9:30 - 10:30 AM - Coffee and Conversation
Evald Hall

12:00 - 1:00 PM - Bible Study:  The Path of Descent
Chicago Room, College Center
Bring your lunch if you wish. Bring your Bible, or there are extras to use.

9:30 PM - Evening Prayer & Holy Communion
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

Thursday, March 25

10:30 - 11:30 AM - Convocation: Tim Wise: "Between Barack and  Hard Place: Challenging Racism, Privilege and Denial in the Age of Obama"
Centennial Hall

7:30 PM - "Technology Manias: From Railroads to the Internet and Beyond"
Presented by Phi Beta Kappa visiting scholar, Andrew Odlyzko
Science Building, Room 102

Friday, March 26

4:00 PM - Friday Conversations:  Designing a SoTL Project, presented by Jon Clauss and Margaret Farrar
3:30 PM - Refreshments
Wilson Center

4:30 - 6:15 PM - Midwest American Academy of Religion Conference
Evald Hall
7:00 - 9:00 PM - Blue Cat BrewPub Reception

Saturday, March 27

1:30 - 2:30 PM - Midwest American Academy of Religion Conference
Keynote address by Dr. Wendy Doniger, University of Chicago

Science 102
See Announcements for conference details

10:00 AM - Environmental Film Fest
free admission
Olin Auditorium

3:00 PM - Guitarist Guilherme Vincens
Award-winning Brazilian guitarist will play works by Brazilian composers
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

8:00 PM - Student Recital - Elise Croner & Becky Weiler, flute
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

Sunday, March 28

10:30 AM - Sunday Morning Worship
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

2:00 PM - Celebrating Women in the Arts Recital
Wallenberg Hall, Denkmann Building

5:00 PM - Sunday Catholic Mass
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

7:30 PM - Bach Vespers, Cantata No. 182, featuring Jessica Aldis, mezzo soprano, Timothy Koll, tenor, Robert Olson, baritone, and the Ascension Singers and Ascension Chapel Chamber Players.  Directed by Michael Zemek
Ascension Chapel, Founders Hall, 2nd floor

 

Volume 8, Issue 23 - March 22, 2010

Readings

Educational Policies Committee Meeting minutes of 3-9-10.

General Education Committee Meeting minutes of 3-10-10.

Faculty Senate Meeting minutes of 12-17-09.

Faculty Senate Meeting minutes of 2-11-10.

Please send suggested readings to Mary Koski.