Monday, March 16

5:30 - 7:00 PM - Interfaith Understanding Group
Founders Hall Basement Lounge
Supper is included
RSVP to
Pastor Priggie

Tuesday, March 17

8:00 - 9:00 AM - Walk-In Hour With Jeff
116 Founders Hall

11:30 - 11:50 AM - Reflections - Val Liveoak
Ascension Chapel, 2nd Fl., Founders Hall
Val Liveoak is a Peace Activist from Friends of Peace Teams

2:30 PM - Guest Artist-USAF Jazz Combo
Ensemble Room, Bergendoff Building of Fine Arts
This presentation is geared towards music as a profession, but all are welcome.

7:00 PM - "Mixed Drink Mixed Emotions" with Ross Szabo
Olin Auditorium

7:00 PM - PEACE of Pie Fest
Evald Great Hall

8:00 PM - St. Patrick's Day Concert
Heart Strings and Augustana Flute Choir
Wallenberg Hall - Denkmann Building

Wednesday, March 18

12:00 - 1:00 PM - Bible Study "Jesus and the
Kingdom of God"
Chicago Room, College Center
Led by Pastor Priggie, College Chaplain. Bring your lunch if you wish, and a Bible

12:00 PM - African Art Exhibit Tour
Centennial Hall
Tour led by Dr. Margaret Morse, includes an informal talk on African masks located in the museum.

8:00 PM - Faculty Recital
Randall Hall, saxophones
Wallenberg Hall - Denkmann Building
Works by Bach, Bonneau, Carlson, Desenclos, and Schumann

8:30 PM - Morikeba Kouyate Concert
Centennial Hall
Morikeba Kouyate will give a concert on the kora, a traditional African stringed instrument.
Free and open to the public.

9:30 PM - Evening Prayer & Holy Communion
Ascension Chapel, 2nd Fl., Founders Hall

Thursday, March 19

10:30 - 11:30 - Teaching Circle

Old Main 128

No Convocation This Week

12:00 PM - Deadline to Notify Jeff Abernathy
about attending MFS: Religion and Morality
(see announcements)

4:30 PM - African Poetry Reading
Wallenberg Hall - Denkmann Building
John Tawiah-Boateng will read select African poems.

5:00 PM - Deans' Meeting with Department Chairs
Wilson Center

7:00 PM - French Film Festival: Persopolis
Science Building Auditorium

7:00 PM - "All Consuming: Conversations on Oil and Water"
Olin Auditorium
Join this discussion on the issues of water use, oil and ethanol.

8:00 PM - African Movie Night - "The Wooden Camera"
Evald Hall
Introduction and discussion by Todd Cleveland

Friday, March 20

12:00 - 1:00 PM -  "The God of Animals" Book Discussion for River Readings
Katz-Harris Room, Tredway Library
Bring your lunch. Dessert is provided.

4:00 PM - Friday Conversations - Sabbatical Reports
Joanna Short "Altruism, Life Insurance, and the Bequest Strategies of Early Twentiety-Century Families" and
Lina Zhou "The Pricing of Scholarly Journals"
3:30 PM - Refreshments
Wilson Center

6:30 PM - Kathy Bulucos Collection Exhibit
Centenial Hall
African art exhibition of objects from the Kathy Bulucos Memorial Collection, refreshments provided.

7:15 PM - Adinkra Textile Printing
by Rowen Schussheim-Anderson, Professor of Art
Centennial Hall

7:45 PM - ARThentic: African Wearable Textiles
fashion show presented by Althea Saunders
Centennial Hall

Saturday, March 21

3:00 PM - Memorial Service for Dr. Richard Anderson
Ascension Chapel
Reception immediately following in Fryxell Geology Museum

8:00 PM - Wabash College's Wamidan World Music Performance Ensemble
Centennial Hall
Directed by professor James Makubuya, a Ugandan-born ethnomusicologist, instrumentalist, singer, dancer, and choreographer. The Augustana College Choir also will perform African choral selections.

Sunday, March 22

10:30 AM - Sunday Morning Worship
Ascension Chapel, 2nd fl., Founders Hall

4:00 PM - Faculty Recital-
Deborah Dakin, viola

Considering Shostakovich
Centennial Hall

5:00 PM - Sunday Catholic Mass
Ascension Chapel, 2nd fl., Founders Hall

 

Volume 6, Issue 22 - March 16, 2009

Grants

Augustana's Grants Website: http://www.augustana.edu/x10017.xml