Skip to main content

More Than I Imagined 2016

Every year, faculty nominate some of their best seniors to appear in Augustana's More Than I Imagined series of profiles. The series is so-named because students are asked what they have accomplished while at Augustana, and invariably, many will say "More than I imagined!"

Here are this the More Than I Imagined 2016 students. 

Students by major and minor

Accounting
Mike Baugh
Andrew Beveroth
Jessica Campbell 
Justin Fox
Sarah Oberg
Jessica Zhou
Katy Ziegler

Africana studies
Mae Ruzek

Anthropology
Mae Ruzek

Art and graphic design
Emma Bowman
Becky Brosch
Jillian Jespersen
Danya Tazyeen

Art history
Ashley Newell

Biochemistry
Franki Compere
Rosa De La Torre
Mayu Oya
Kelsi Rogers
Ben Ryan 
Aaron Volk
Brandon Wills

Biology
Franki Compere
Cori Duncan
Analysia Gomez
Kelsi Rogers
Linnea Ritchie
Rosa De La Torre
Jillian Jespersen
Helen Offerman
Mayu Oya
Mae Ruzek
Carissa Thalmann
Brandon Wills

Business
Andrew Beveroth
Emma Bowman
Jessica Campbell (finance) 
Justin Fox
Jamie Hochmuth (management, marketing) 
Sarah Oberg (management)
Katy Ziegler (management)

Chemistry
Ben Ryan

Chinese
Kendall Maduro
Aubrey Waddick

Classics
Rachel Akmakjian
Bethany Hayenga

Leah Jo Shelton (Greek for New Testament studies)

Communication sciences and disorders
Mike Guidotti
Makenzie Logan
Leah Jo Shelton
Kristen Santoro
Natalie Tomerlin

Communication studies
Thanh Le
Catie Nelson
Austin Schoeck
Natalie Tomerlin
Jessica Zhou

Computer science
Nelly Cheboi
Jeff Prior
Danya Tazyeen

Creative writing
Allison Dzik
Jamie Hochmuth

Economics
Mike Baugh
Long Nguyen
Aubrey Waddick

Education
Kyle Cluver (secondary)
Michael Dimock (secondary, mathematics)
Somer Druszkowski
Allison Dzik (elementary)
Jenna Jensen (mathematics) 
Maddie Kerr (history, language arts) 
Urid Pacillas (history)
Keith Sands (mathematics)
Stephanie Sorrentino (elementary) 
Joey Strain (geography)
Becca Strandberg (elementary)

Engineering physics
Brandon Motzel
Jeff Prior
Luke Toppel

English
Ginny Aumann
Kaitlyn Lindgren
Helen Offerman

French
Ginny Aumann 
Urid Pacillas
Kelsi Rogers
Aubrey Waddick

German studies
Bethany Hayenga

History
Andrew Beveroth
Taylor McGinnis (teaching)
Urid Pacillas (teaching)
Bonnie Thornton (honors)

International business
Rachel Akmakjian
Kendall Maduro (marketing)

Japanese
Danya Tazyeen

Mathematics
Nelly Cheboi (applied mathematics)
Kyle Cluver
Michael Dimock
Jenna Jensen 
Andrea McNally (applied mathematics) 
Long Nguyen (applied mathematics)
Jeff Prior (applied mathematics)
Ben Ryan
Keith Sands
Luke Toppel
Dan Walls

Multimedia journalism
Ryan Silvola

Music
Sarah Bromberger
Ellenelle Gilliam (vocal music education)
Becca Strandberg
Dan Walls (education)
John Whitson
Mineo Yasutake (instrumental, voice and composition)

Neuroscience
Ruchira Laroia 
Mayu Oya

Philosophy
Bethany Hayenga
Austin Schoeck

Political science
Mike Baugh
Becky Brosch
Austin Schoeck
Aubrey Waddick

Pre-med
Rosa De La Torre
Jillian Jespersen
Ruchira Laroia (pre-dentistry)
Brandon Motzel
Ben Ryan
Mayu Oya
Omar Rizvi 
Aaron Volk

Pre-nursing
Cori Duncan

Psychology
Cori Duncan
Suzie Geisler
Mike Guidotti
Thanh Le 
Makenzie Logan
Ashley Newell
Carissa Thalmann

Public health
Rosa De La Torre
Cori Duncan
Mae Ruzek

Religion
Vicky Gillon
Kaitlyn Lindgren
Catie Nelson
Omar Rizvi
Leah Jo Shelton

Sociology
Cori Duncan
Vicky Gillon
Ashley Newell
Eleanor Nolan

Spanish
Suzie Geisler
Linnea Ritchie
Kristen Santoro
Stephanie Sorrentino 
Bonnie Thornton
Aaron Volk (for professional use)

Women's and gender studies
Ginny Aumann 
Analysia Gomez
Eleanor Nolan 
Ryan Silvola